1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

How to disable individual techs?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by Philhelm, Nov 2, 2019.

  1. Philhelm

    Philhelm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    I've actually done it before, many years ago, but I can't seem to recall what I did and can't seem to locate any useful guides (maybe because the game is older, so Civ 5+ shows up a lot during searches).

    I tried editing a copy of the .xml folder and simply changed the disable line to equal 1, and created a folder directory within the mods folder with the intent to override the regular tech .xml folder, but it didn't work. Can someone point me in the right direction?
     
  2. lfgr

    lfgr King

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    716
    Did you place your modified CIV4TechInfos.xml file into ".../Mods/your-mod-name/Assets/XML/Technologies/"?
     
  3. Philhelm

    Philhelm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    I put the modified CIV4TechInfos.xml file under Beyond the Sword/Mods/ModName/Assets/XML/Technologies/

    All I did was change <bDisable>0</bDisable> to <bDisable>1</bDisable> for the tech I wanted to disable. I can access the mod through the game via Advanced > Mods, but once the game exits to load the mod I get a million error pop ups. For the life of me I can't remember how I did this previously, but I'm pretty sure it wasn't a complex change.
     
  4. lfgr

    lfgr King

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    716
    I see. Can you post your CIV4TechInfos.xml here?
     
  5. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus N E X U S

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,441
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Certainly there is a typo in the xml.
    Maybe something like:
    <bDisable>1/bDisable>
    instead of
    <bDisable>1</bDisable>
     

Share This Page