1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

How to disable military supply feature?

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by gebrial, Feb 5, 2018.

  1. gebrial

    gebrial Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Title says it all. Doesn't seem like it's balanced very well for the types of games I like to play. Easiest solution for me is just to disable it or disable the penalties which I'm hoping shouldn't be too hard.
     
  2. kawyua

    kawyua Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    179
    the military supply system is super cool though.
     
  3. Bridger

    Bridger Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    314
    I don't know how to disable it, but what makes it unbalanced? I believe it's intention is to clamp down on the crazy amount of micromanagement which is required on larger maps by forcing all participants to have fewer units (or face the consequences). It gives a good reason for aggressive players/AIs to build military focused buildings and wonders, which can give them an edge in combat and allow them to more easily defend a large empire.
     
  4. Moi Magnus

    Moi Magnus Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,866
    (S)He didn't say "unbalanced", (s)he said unbalanced for the types of games (s)he like to play.
    If you want to play with a HUGE carpet of units (and against even bigger carpet of units) and only having 3 cities (razzing every city you capture), you can't do it with VP.
     
  5. vyyt

    vyyt Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,816
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Guys, you are not helping! :)

    I have never tried it, as I like the military supply mechanics as is, but I would guess you disable it in \(2) CBO\Core Files\Core Changes\CommunityPatchDLLChanges.sql by setting this to '0'?

    UPDATE CustomModOptions
    SET Value = '1'
    WHERE Name = 'BALANCE_DYNAMIC_UNIT_SUPPLY';

    If it does not work, then I think you could add like 200 supply to some basic social policy. I found this in the Authority SQL file, so you could play with the values:

    UPDATE Policies
    SET ExtraSupplyPerPopulation = '10'
    WHERE Type = 'POLICY_MILITARY_TRADITION' AND EXISTS (SELECT * FROM COMMUNITY WHERE Type='COMMUNITY_CORE_BALANCE_POLICIES' AND Value= 1 );
     
  6. Blue Ghost

    Blue Ghost King

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    687
    You could add the supply to the Palace, since that’s the building everyone’s guaranteed to have.
     
  7. gebrial

    gebrial Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks for the code changes, I'll try it now.

    I like to play on the ynaemp gigantic map and by the I'm researching the last tech over and over again it's too hard to keep the supply cap at a decent level. Also I love to have massive armies and being limited by maintenance cost(gold) is enough for me. Also seems like AI have massive armies anyways so single player it feels unfair. I just hope it doesn't get too easy without a supply cap. I play on Prince so maybe I can just up the difficulty if it gets too easy.
     
  8. Moi Magnus

    Moi Magnus Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,866
    In Prince, the AI does not have more supply than the player (maybe 10% more, but not even sure). However more cities + more populations + more (militaristic) buildings -> more supply, so in the end, it is pretty common for the AI to have more supply.
     
  9. gebrial

    gebrial Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    This worked. Unit supply still appears and accumulates up, but does not accumulate down and there are no consequences when I exceed the unit supply. Thanks for the help.
     
    vyyt likes this.

Share This Page