1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

How to enable Super Spies?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by ravenone, Jan 8, 2009.

  1. ravenone

    ravenone Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    113
    I just D/L'ed the 2.51 Mega Pack, and when I fire it up, I see the revolutions pop up box that lists all of its On/Off mods, and the super spies is turned off. for the life of me I can't find where to enable this (I've check in Civ and also various files within the mod folders).

    Can someone tell me how to enable this?

    thanks!
     
  2. ravenone

    ravenone Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    113
    no one? I can't beleive no one knows how to turn on/off the various items listed in the revolution pop up that shows at the start of each game.
     
  3. Jabarto

    Jabarto Emperor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Colorado, U.S.
    I don't think super spies is fully implemented yet.
     
  4. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    Super Spies is on by default in RoM 2.5 - I guess I forgot to change the color for that particular text element. Spies do get correct promotions now and they can become very powerful - I recent game enemy spy caused 24 unhappiness for 24 turns in my city... end result was "nice little revolution" inside my empire :D
     
  5. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,777
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    You got to pay attention to Spies now! They have some real bite and can disrupt your plans of aggression. Or they can become the tool to break up that overly aggressive AI, like Shaka or Ghengis. Level up to defend your Empire or suffer the consequences.

    JosEPh ;)
     
  6. ravenone

    ravenone Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    113
    excellent. good to know. I'm wrestling with the 4 wonder max per city. I've changed the .xml file to be "-1" but it still capping me at 4 maxmimum per city. :(
     
  7. genine

    genine Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Kortrijk
    I have the same problem it muts be in another file than gamedefines file
     

Share This Page