1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

How to enter negotiation screen with a nation that is not in the top 16?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Road to War' started by Michael Gao, Aug 16, 2008.

  1. Michael Gao

    Michael Gao Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Australia
    Hey. How to enter negotiation screen with a nation that is not in the top 16? Aren't there like 32 nations in the Global Assault Scenario (Hitler+Hirohito). For example I am playing as the mighty Reich with no events/triggers but can not enter negotiations with The Low Countries (Queen Wilhelmina/Holland) as they are not in the top 16 of the score list, so how can I enter negotiations with these teams? I am using patch 3.17 for Beyond The Sword and Road To War Ultimate Edition 1.1. Cheers boys! :scan:
     
  2. sk8er AG

    sk8er AG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    197
    go to your forign advisor then either double left click or right click the nation you want to talk with. had the same problem before.
     
  3. Chamboozer

    Chamboozer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    Its going to be extremely difficult to find the nation you are looking for by looking in the foreign advisor since it is so jam-packed with civilizations, so what sk8er AG said works just fine, but also if you don't have open borders and you want to declare war, just select one of your units and right-click on their terrirory.
     
  4. Fagan

    Fagan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Lol I was wondering why in Global Assault I wasn't able to contact many countries! Now I know. :D
     
  5. VeteranLurker

    VeteranLurker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, MI
    Actually, in another mod called RevolutionDCM (which uses some of Dale's combat mod), there is a feature which allows you to see the second page of the country list by clicking a link. Perhaps someone can figure out how to add that feature here? But, as you say, you can dig your way to contacting all countries currently.
     
  6. nutnut

    nutnut Budding Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    489
    Location:
    Spain
    There is a scrollable leaderboard mod component somewhere...
     
  7. fireclaw722

    fireclaw722 Imperial Guard

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    499
    Location:
    The Americas
    what you could do is hit shift+D to open up a 'who would you like to contact' window
     
  8. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,523
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    V3.19 gives the full list of countries
     

Share This Page