1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

How to escape to Desktop from Full Screen?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by yeehi, Aug 22, 2017.

  1. yeehi

    yeehi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    If you alt-tab, a white column appears in the left, but there doesn't seem to be any way from there except back to the game.
     
  2. Kurnn

    Kurnn Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2017
    Messages:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    Press the windows key 3 times and say "Beetleguise, Beetleguise, Beetleguise!"
     
  3. Olleus

    Olleus Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478
    Location:
    England
    Alt tabbing works for me, provided that there is another window to alt tab to. Otherwise the windows key also works, bringing up the start menu
     
    yeehi likes this.
  4. Piruparka

    Piruparka Prince

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    564
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Win + D
     
    yeehi likes this.
  5. tedhebert

    tedhebert King

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Best thing to do is to leave an application running, be it word, excel or a browser (IE, Chrome...) before starting the game. That way, when you alt-tab, it WILL switch out.

    Of course, I also often forget to do that, so another trick is to ctrl+alt+del and choose "Open Task Manager"... that will open a window and let you alt-tab...

    I've never tried that,,, will do so when I get home to see... sounds simpler than my way :lol:
     
  6. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    run in borderless window
     
  7. yeehi

    yeehi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Thanks for the solutions!
     
  8. ShakaKhan

    ShakaKhan King

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    841
    If you don't have another application running, you can hold alt+tab, then release tab, but not alt. With your other hand, hit windows and then select some application.
     
  9. Abraxis

    Abraxis Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    If you're using Windows 10, a handy trick I started doing is to have a second (virtual) desktop open always (use Windows Key-Tab to add one). If something goes wrong, sometimes Windows 10's ctrl-alt-del won't open. Ctrl-Windows Key-Left always works though, just shift over and do anything you need on the second desktop.

    It also lets you quickly shift between a normal desktop and a fullscreen application as easily as if you were alt-tabbing a border-less full-screen application.
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2017
    Locke_Daemonfire likes this.
  10. ShakaKhan

    ShakaKhan King

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    841
    On a related note, anyone else have problems with the game freezing when you exit to desktop after a long (3+ hour) session? After clicking "exit to desktop," the darkened option menu screen stays on indefinitely, alt-tabbing and then ctrl-alt-del to bring up task manager won't bring it up, and the only option I have is to hard-boot my machine.

    Anyone else have this happen? Solutions other than hard-booting?
     
    Locke_Daemonfire likes this.
  11. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    it's been doing that since day one
     
  12. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    11,189
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Alt-tab out, then control alt delete and end the application. Or you could just sign off which is still quicker than a hard reboot.
     
  13. Canadian Bluebeer

    Canadian Bluebeer Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    309
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    This. I use it since I'm always switching over to Firetuner, it keeps the game from getting stupid(er) on me.
    Also good if broadcasting and want to pop over and post in chat, etc.

     
  14. ShakaKhan

    ShakaKhan King

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    841
    Not for me. It just tries to end indefinitely.
     
    Locke_Daemonfire likes this.
  15. tedhebert

    tedhebert King

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Yeah then I think the best idea is to follow his 2nd advice... ctrl+alt+del then sign off... better than restarting all...
     
  16. PendragonWRB

    PendragonWRB Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    302
    Gender:
    Male
    If you have the desk space having two monitors is the ultimate solution. Just run full screen windowed and you can do all kinds of things on that extra monitor while playing a game.
     
  17. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    you can also download sysinternals process explorer and use that. right click the civ VI exe and choose kill process this is what i use
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2017

Share This Page