1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

How to get 50 civs?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Unofficial Patches' started by DMOC, Jul 2, 2008.

  1. DMOC

    DMOC Mathematician

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    5,594
    I recall reading somewhere in the BtS thread about this that the 18 civ limit has expanded to 50. However, I cannot do so in my standard games after downloading the unofficial patch -- is there another, separate link which allows up to 50 civs? My computer can definitely handle the performance hit.
     
  2. bjam

    bjam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    The standard dll of the unofficial patch only allows to play with 18 civ, like all the official dll. Solver has posted here a link to a 50 civ dll. It is the same as the v 0.19 of his unofficial patch with only the max number of civ changed from 18 to 50.
     
  3. grumbler

    grumbler Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    In front of the screen
    You need a DLL modified for 50 civs. Solver posted one based on 0.19 in his old patch thread. I've also included this DLL as an option in the installer linked in my sig.

    edit: curse you, bjam! :mad: ;)
     
  4. Solver

    Solver Grumpy Civ beta tester

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,268
    Location:
    Sweden
    I suppose it should be mentioned here how to change the amount of civs. It's in the file CvDefines.h, where it says

    Code:
    #define MAX_CIV_PLAYERS
    
    Changing the number following that is sufficient.
     
  5. DMOC

    DMOC Mathematician

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    5,594
    I must be doing somethign wrong as I cannot get 50 civs in a custom game.

    Solver, I checked the CvDefines file and there is no number that follows the #define MAX_CIV_PLAYERS. The word "else" follows that line.

    Actually, I'm not even sure if I downloaded version .19 right. Is there a way I can confirm that I have it installed?
     
  6. grumbler

    grumbler Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    In front of the screen
    Look to the right. ;)

    Code:
    #ifdef _USRDLL
    #define MAX_CIV_PLAYERS												(18)
    #else
    (copied from CvDefines.h)
     
  7. DMOC

    DMOC Mathematician

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    5,594
    Whoa...why is it all the way over there? I will go and re-check the file.
     
  8. Scotteh

    Scotteh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    I went about changing that particular file in both the Civ 4 and BtS CvGameCoreDLL to no avail, i also installed the patch with the installer and checked the option for 50 civ limit.

    When creating a custom game i am still unfortunatley limited to 18 civs.

    Any ideas on where i am going wrong?
     
  9. bjam

    bjam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    You have to modify the file "CvDefines.h" located in the directory 'CvGameCoreDLL' (there is one directory with this name for each extension, so use the one that is the BTS subdirectory), then compile all the .h and .cpp files and replace the file "CvGameCoreDLL.dll" that is in the 'Assets' directory.

    (Note: Don't quote me on the next part as I'm really not sure of what I'm talking about ;))
    I think that you can use Code Block to compile the new dll. For more information on this, ask in this forum.

    Edit: However, the easiest way to get 50 civs is to install the official 3.17 patch, then on top of it the unofficial one made by Solver, then replace the dll in Solver's patch by the one that is in this post. It is much more simple than recompiling anything.
     
  10. Balderstrom

    Balderstrom Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    Halifax, NS, Canada
    If 34 civs (max 40 incl colonies) is sufficient, then there is Lt.Bob's [BtS]40 civs-allows colonies AND 34 civs which includes solver's fixes up to 1.19

    I believe to play an actual game w/ more than 18 Civs, you need to use maps that have set the start points for that amount. Check in Civ4 - Pre-made Maps for Earth 34, or Earth 40... or the like.
     
  11. grumbler

    grumbler Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    In front of the screen
    Odd, just gave this a quick test and using the installer and choosing "custom game" works for me in allowing more than 18 civs. :confused:

    Did you solve the problem by now?
     
  12. waitfornever

    waitfornever Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Anyone know why upon installing the 50 civ version of the patch all custom maps/scenarios crash?

    Whether using 8, 15, 30 or more civs the game never loads and just crashing to windows with the generic report this error to Microsoft. However random maps work fine with any number of civs.
     
  13. Breunor

    Breunor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Earth

Share This Page