1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

How to install ffh 2032?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by oyzar, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. oyzar

    oyzar Have quit civ/forums

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    6,923
    Location:
    Norway
    I am playing in a pbem game with ffh 2032 so i need to install that to play. I just reinstalled my OS. When i used the installed i used previously instead of installing fall from heaven 2032 it installed ffh age of ice... How do i fix this problem?
     
  2. [NWO]_Valis

    [NWO]_Valis A bad kitty!

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Location:
    Gates of Ultramar [Szczecin]
    age of ice? 'Age of ice' is a scenario in BTS. To play the mod you have to:
    1) patch your civ with the lates tapch 3.17
    2) Download the mod, install it. [the current version is 0.33, if you want to play 0.32 then you will have to look for the Bug thread for that version, the downloads are always listed in the FIRST POST]
    3) Download the patch to the mod [also available in the first post of the apropriate bug thread]

    Optionally you can download the media pack.
     
  3. oyzar

    oyzar Have quit civ/forums

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    6,923
    Location:
    Norway
    Actually the problem was that when i reinstalled windows the filepath for where i reinstalled civ changed as i changed language on the OS and as such the installer put the files in the wrong folder, think it works now.
     
  4. oyzar

    oyzar Have quit civ/forums

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    6,923
    Location:
    Norway
    Hmm i managed to open the mod but when i try to open the game i get the message: C++ runtime error, the operation was terminated in an unexpected way.
     
  5. oyzar

    oyzar Have quit civ/forums

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    6,923
    Location:
    Norway
    Deleting the mod then installing it again(and patching) helped, apparently moving it wasn't such a good idea...
     

Share This Page