How to load a missile in a submarine ?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Asterix Rage, Oct 2, 2010.

  1. Asterix Rage

    Asterix Rage Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,581
    I can't find the way to load a guided missile in a nuclear submarine !

    I Tried relocate, dragged the unit in the submarine, from the city... anyway ! The bloody missile keep in the city :mad:

    Any help ??? :cool:
     
  2. erez87

    erez87 Lord of Random

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,457
    Location:
    Lod, Israel
    Are they close to each other? Inside range?
     
  3. Asterix Rage

    Asterix Rage Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,581
  4. Asterix Rage

    Asterix Rage Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,581
  5. JoxerNL

    JoxerNL Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Guided missle.. hmm.

    Maybe im wrong here but i always assumed you can only put Nukes in subs.. must try this now!
     
  6. Asterix Rage

    Asterix Rage Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,581
    I confirm

    Cyclopedia and any manual say nuclear submarine can carry two guided missiles and/or nukes
     
  7. JoxerNL

    JoxerNL Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Just checked, and indeed says everywhere that it IS possible, even on the guided missle civilopedia.

    I'll try a game sometime today.
     
  8. Superluminal

    Superluminal Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    USA
    Launch the nuke towards the submarine. Instead of exploding, the nuke will now be loaded inside the submarine.
     
  9. Asterix Rage

    Asterix Rage Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,581
    What a suggestion !
    I just tried but it doesn't work ! And retried everything a normal human can do ! No result

    I'm thinking... An other bug? among the huge list...
     
  10. erez87

    erez87 Lord of Random

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,457
    Location:
    Lod, Israel
    You probably tried it, but tried right clicking into the sub?
     
  11. Asterix Rage

    Asterix Rage Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,581
    I tried again and again... no result

    Below the file alllowing you to experience this bloody stuff...

    A guided missile is located in "Dargent" (East of the land) and the nuclear missile is near around. (An other missile is located in "Old Faithful city")
     
  12. Asterix Rage

    Asterix Rage Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,581
  13. troytheface

    troytheface Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    3,262
    according to other threads

    (i think they were about missle cruisers tho)

    you have a missle in a city and then move the unit into the same city
     
  14. erez87

    erez87 Lord of Random

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,457
    Location:
    Lod, Israel
    That is not a nuclear submarine but a normal one. That's why.
     
  15. OMG Hexes

    OMG Hexes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    hilarious
     
  16. Vastator

    Vastator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Surely also this aspect is a bit bugged.:rolleyes:
    I have put a guided missile in my nuclear submarine with no problem, then i have tried with a nuclear missile, i wasn't able to do this. Then i removed the guided missile and tried to insert the nuclear one, but no chance. I have retried to insert the guided one, but no result
     
  17. Asterix Rage

    Asterix Rage Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,581
  18. erez87

    erez87 Lord of Random

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,457
    Location:
    Lod, Israel
    According to the mistake in here - check if it is the correct missile type :p
     
  19. Vastator

    Vastator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    :lol:

    I also did a bit of confusion. I was trying to load too many missiles on one submarine (which has a limited capacity to 2), and then I made confusion between missile and nuclear bomb that they were both in the same city together with other two guided missiles.:rolleyes:
    But let me to say, the interface does not help in some cases:crazyeye:, especially in managing "multiple unit per tile" type (missiles, :nuke:bombs, air units)
     
  20. crag

    crag Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Isn't there a rebase button? There is to move the missile from city to city.
     

Share This Page