1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

How to make a civilization icon in way too many easy steps

It is easy, but there are a lot of steps, necessarily.

  1. CivilizationAce

    CivilizationAce Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    236
    Gender:
    Male
    CivilizationAce submitted a new resource:

    How to make a civilization icon in way too many easy steps - It is easy, but there are a lot of steps, necessarily.

    Read more about this resource...
     
  2. Antagonise

    Antagonise Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 4, 2014
    Messages:
    184
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    You're an absolute hero mate, was just about giving up on modbuddy before I found this.

    One problem I have is that whenever I try to edit an XLP within modbuddy I get the error about <AssetObjects::XLP> saying multiple colons are not allowed, then the mod won't build. So I have to create my XLPs outside of modbuddy then not touch them within.
     
  3. CivilizationAce

    CivilizationAce Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    236
    Gender:
    Male
    You'll only get that error while any of the files with the issue are open. Simply close them, or simpler close all the files, and then you'll be able to build :)
     
  4. XG417

    XG417 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    What do I do if the Asset Editor crashes on startup? I can't seem to get it to work and I've pretty much tried everything to try and get it to work.
    It's really the only thing that's hindering my progress.

    I'm also going to assume that it is the reason why I can't build my mod and labeling my xlp files as having an error - I cannot make the .tex files without this dang editor. Need some assistance!
     
  5. CivilizationAce

    CivilizationAce Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    236
    Gender:
    Male
    It's probably not crashed. The first time it runs it can take a long time, certainly over 15 minutes, possibly over 30, to initialise.

    If you close all the files (or all the files with "::" in them) the build errors go away.
     
  6. XG417

    XG417 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
  7. SlySlySly

    SlySlySly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Messages:
    210
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Denver
    What should I do if I don't have mod buddy?
     
  8. CivilizationAce

    CivilizationAce Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    236
    Gender:
    Male
    See the item you linked for my response re the error message.

    Many times people call a hang a crash, and a process that runs for a long time like the Asset Editor's initialisation can present as that.
     
  9. XG417

    XG417 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Okay, I'll see what I can do, then I'll report back.


    Download the SDK from the Tools section of Steam, along with the Development Assets. x}
     
  10. SlySlySly

    SlySlySly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Messages:
    210
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Denver
    What should I do if I can't do that.

    (MAC)
     
  11. Lorenzo1906

    Lorenzo1906 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    I get this error when I try to build the solution in ModBuddy

    Code:
    ------ Build started: Project: CivTest, Configuration: Default Civ6 ------
    EXEC(0,0): error asset: (UIErrorTexture)
    D:\Steam\SteamApps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI SDK\ModBuddy\Extensions\Application\Civ6.targets(83,5): error MSB3073: The command ""D:\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI SDK\AssetModTools\Cooker\Civ6AssetCooker_Win64_null_FinalRelease.exe" --absolute_paths --no_mt --mode XLP --platform Windows --shaders "D:\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI SDK\AssetModTools\Cooker" --pantry "C:\Users\Loren.DESKTOP-NPECDN9\Documents\Firaxis ModBuddy\Civilization VI\CivTest\CivTest" "D:\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI SDK Assets\pantry" --stewpot "C:\Users\Loren.DESKTOP-NPECDN9\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods\CostaRica\Platforms\Windows\BLPs" --config "D:\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI SDK\AssetModTools\Cooker\Civ6.cfg" "C:\Users\Loren.DESKTOP-NPECDN9\Documents\Firaxis ModBuddy\Civilization VI\CivTest\CivTest\XLPs\LrCivTestAtlas.xlp"" exited with code -1.
    ========== Build: 0 succeeded or up-to-date, 1 failed, 0 skipped ==========
    I am sure that everything is correct
    There is some way to at least have a more specific error message?
     
  12. CharZ

    CharZ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Database.log is a mess, Icon doesn't work past selection screen.
    This is with my Netherlands Mod.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. CivilizationAce

    CivilizationAce Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    236
    Gender:
    Male
    It looks like your problem is associated with that. Though I'd imagine that you noticed that, it's possible that it's an image defined in there that has upset it. As I understand it the process sticks images together to make a blp file. Apart from that I don't know much about it — a hazard of a modding system that is built on reverse engineering because Firaxis give us no information.
     
    Lorenzo1906 likes this.
  14. Sailor Cat

    Sailor Cat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2017
    Messages:
    161
    Hey, bud. After so many trials with other tutorials, and a bit of tweaking, I finally got icons working for this one. So thank you very much for the help!

    The tweaking involved adding ImportFiles to In-Game Actions (tutorial only says FrontEnd). I feel as if there were something else, but I've been doing this over a P&P session, so can't recall everything.
     
  15. Sailor Cat

    Sailor Cat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2017
    Messages:
    161
    I'd like to add something to do with resizing quality:

    I've consistently gotten the best quality images at low resolution out of bilinear resampling. I don't know if that's something you can do in GIMP, but it wasn't plainly available in Paint.net, which is what I was using to save as .dds. So I decided to try resizing in Photoshop (which is what I work in anyway) before saving as .dds in Paint.net. The icons are so much crisper.

    Also worth noting that saving in a lossless format like .ttf is best when exporting to be saved if you aim to save it elsewhere.
     
  16. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,841
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hi, trying again to use modbuddy, I already have icons made with paint.net, do I have to use gimp? If dds is wrong does modbuddy wait for build to give UITEXTURE errors? Or he doesnt create Texture if not valid (hoping for that....)?

    Thanks
     
  17. Sailor Cat

    Sailor Cat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2017
    Messages:
    161
    I used paint.net just fine.
     
    raen likes this.
  18. TheLunarArmy

    TheLunarArmy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South-Africa
    Followed the guide, icons seem to load for lobby and civ selection but do not appear in load screen, pedia and "sometimes" in the main game UI.
    I did a few sugguestions in this thread (like Sailor Cats') but still cant seem to get the icon loading where they should. Would really appreciate any feedback if possible; thanks in advance, and thanks for the guide! We need more quality content like this :)
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop