1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

How to Play Civ I on modern computer

Discussion in 'Civ1 - General Discussions' started by Kin, Jul 16, 2016.

  1. Kin

    Kin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Alabama
    Waiting for VI and was wondering if there is a way to start with civ I and play it again. Where would I find it and would it be playable on today's computer?

    When I started it was loaded with floppy disc. :lol::);):lol:
     
  2. CaptainUnknown

    CaptainUnknown Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    If you have the windows capable version you need to emulate an older operating system. Windows XPATH should work. To do this you can try VMware or virtualBox.

    If you have a different DOS version then use a DOS emulator such as dosbox. Note:I haven't tested these methods but it's logical and a quick Google search confirmed this idea for me.
     
  3. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    Moderator Action: Moved to Civ 1 General Discussions
     
  4. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,126
    Location:
    Portugal
    Play it on mobile, best resolution for this 25 years game, see my signature.
     
  5. GoldBerg

    GoldBerg CivDosPlayer of '91

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    564
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Palace Improvement
    At least the resolution of the original CivDos fits today's smartphones perfectly, right.
     
  6. humbe

    humbe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    168
    I play it in DosBox where it works great. It's an MS-DOS emulator that works both in windows and on android phones.
     
  7. DukeNukem

    DukeNukem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Dosbox pretty much works everywhere! It's the way to go.
     
  8. CaptainKoloth

    CaptainKoloth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    82
    So... suppose I do have the Chronicles version, how can I create an environment on Windows 10 on which I can run it?
     

Share This Page