1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

How to properly install mnai?

Discussion in 'More Naval AI Modmod' started by Rynian, Aug 8, 2018.

  1. Rynian

    Rynian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    I tried to install mnai, but when I moved the folders over I couldn't find where to put all the folders. The ones I could find I pressed replace... but it broke my FFH2 mod.

    How do you properly install this? The main page just says run the installer, but there isnt an installer
     
  2. omegaflames

    omegaflames Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    So the full from scratch installation process for the latest version of MNAI is

    Get FFH2 0.41 full install to patch n from here https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/ffh2-bug-thread.308020/

    Get FFH2 patch o from the same page right below the full install link (feel free to ignore the media pack, it's not needed for what you are doing)

    This step can be ignored since MNAI has this bug fixed in it already but for the uninformed/completeness there is FFH2 unofficial patch p located here https://forums.civfanatics.com/thre...-sons-of-asena-fix-unofficial-patch-p.419634/

    Get MNAI 2.71 (latest version as of this writing) from here https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/mnai-2-71-release.620889/

    Alternatively you can download a rar file that I made with EVERYTHING including the base FFH2 stuff for MNAI 2.71 from here. (file size is 389 MB) https://drive.google.com/open?id=1h4MwLj7BQhlp06IRUWsMMFTuR_w_1fjD

    Now for the complicated part. How you install all of this depends very heavily on where you got your copy of Civ 4 from. If you got it from steam then it must ALL be installed to the steam Civ 4 BTS mods folder located by default (assuming you have a 64 bit OS, most ...everyone?... people do nowadays) is C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Beyond the Sword\Beyond the Sword\Mods if however you got it from any other source/seller then you will need to find where it is installed at (default is somewhere in C:\Program Files (x86)) and navigate to the correct mods folder of Beyond the Sword\Mods if you have done that and it still doesn't work then you can try finding the mods folder in your my documents and putting it there (I think there was some version of windows, vista maybe, that screwed with the program files folder making people do this). If you have done all of that and it still doesn't work come back and we shall try to problem solve it some more.
     
    Tielby likes this.
  3. Rynian

    Rynian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    55

    The thing I was having trouble with was getting the mnai folder to replace the correct files. some of the folders are obvious, but its not clear where to put all of the items into ffh2. Civgamecoredll? What?
    Since you posted a prepatched mod I think I'll just download that and be done with it
     
  4. Calavente

    Calavente Richard's voice

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,669
    Location:
    France
    I don't undersand, mnai should be an "application" / .exe ... it opens by itself and places the files in the right place.

    /regards
     
  5. Rynian

    Rynian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    It is not.
    It is a zip

    From the download page

    "


    Download is now a simple zip file. Extract to your preferred FFH directory. (let me know if you prefer the installer).

    Also, a debug DLL and the source code are now included as part of the download."
     
  6. Rynian

    Rynian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    ive got it working, i just had to copy one of the folders to random spots into ffh because there arent any instructions where to put that folder, and its an important folder
     
  7. omegaflames

    omegaflames Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    You literally just unzip it into the assests folder of the mod and it places everything exactly where it should be. Tholal probably should have setup the zip to unzip into the top level of the mod itself instead of one level down (or at least explained that).
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop