1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

How to quickly create a Mod from a Civilization 6 Map using Zobtzler's YnABMC and YnAMP

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Gedemon, Oct 2, 2018.

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,296
    Location:
    France
    • Prerequisite:

    • 1/ Launch civilization 6
    • 2.1/ Load the saved game you want to extract the map from
    or
    • 2.2/ Load an existing Civ6Map file or Create a new Map (this include editing existing YnAMP maps) in the Worldbuilder
    (see How to launch the ingame worldbuilder)

    • 3/ Export the Map data to the Lua.log

    Press Esc to show the Option Menu, YnAMP add a new choice at the end of the menu called "Export Map to Log", just click that button, depending on your CPU and the map's size the game may freeze a few seconds.

    Spoiler In Game Menu :
    Clipboard-1.jpg


    • 4/Exit the game
    This is necessary as YnABMC will need to access the Lua.log which is locked as long as Civilization 6 is running

    • 5/ Launch YnABMC.exe

    Check the advanced box, then click "Select .log File"

    Navigate to your civ6 logs folder (usually "..\Documents\my games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Logs\"), select the Lua.log file and click "Open"

    Fill the "Project Name" and "Author", then input your Mod ID (or generate a new one for a new project)

    Note that if you plan to update a project you've created, you have to use the same Mod ID as the previous export, else you won't be able to load your previously saved game with the old project.

    Check the options you want to see on the map setup screen then press "Generate Map"

    About the TSL option, the tool will create an empty Map.xml file in your project's Map folder if you've checked the "Map Support TSL" box, but you'll need to fill it manually following the instruction here.

    YnABMC can generate cliffs automatically for your map if you don't want to put them manually in the World Builder, you just need to check the "Generated" option in front of "Cliffs"

    Spoiler YnABMC :


    • 6/ Move your project to the Civilization 6 Mods folder

    You'll find your project folder in the logs folder (usually "..\Documents\my games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Logs\"), you need to copy it in the Civ6 mods folder (usually "..\Documents\my games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods\")

    • 7/ Launch Civilization 6

    Go to the "Additional Content" menu and check that your mod is listed there and enabled. YnAMP should be enabled to.

    Spoiler Additional Content menu :


    • 8/ Play the map

    Go back to the Main Menu, then Create a new game and select the converted map. Enjoy !
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2018
    ShiroToraRyu and Zobtzler like this.
  2. RedWarrior3

    RedWarrior3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    I followed the instruction but the game crushes after loading the map.((((
     
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,296
    Location:
    France
  4. RedWarrior3

    RedWarrior3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Well, I was going to change the location of all the resources on the map trying to locate them according to their real replacement on the planet. So I deleted all of them and started placing them on my own. Here is my archive with two CIV6MAP files. The file named "True TSL" is finished but I cannot load it. The file named "World2" is not finished and it's almost the beginning of my work, and this file loads without any problems. I did not use the TSL option because I have the problem I have described. I use mods of Sukritact for Natural Wonders, Gold resource and these are the only mods that can really affect the map. When I noticed that the "World2" works well, I thought that the cause were some resources but they were not. I'm sure that mods do not cause any problems because as I have said, one map is loading without problems, the other is not. So I really cannot understand what is the problem.((((

    (I also edited some rivers a bit and some landscapes, but I do not think that it can cause some problems, though... who knows...
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,296
    Location:
    France
    I don't know how to help if you got a crash loading a .civ6map file, I've only used them very occasionally for intermediate saving of basic WIP maps (ie terrain, features), I've never tried anything else as I've already had YnAMP's code to handle that, so there was no point for me to try to understand why something work or doesn't when using full .civ6map

    So I can only help if you have a crash with a mod created following this tutorial.
     
  6. RedWarrior3

    RedWarrior3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    I thought you might notice something on the "True TSL" that can cause crashes.(( May be I should give you the screens of that map? All indicates that there is a difference between "World2" and "True TSL" that causes crashes. But what is it, I cannot understand. May be some resources cannot be placed together? Hm.
     
  7. RedWarrior3

    RedWarrior3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    The thing is that I have a crash with a mod created following this tutorial but the log taken from one save works normal, and the log taken from the other save doesn't.
     
  8. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,296
    Location:
    France
    I need the logs from just after the crash
     
  9. RedWarrior3

    RedWarrior3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Do you need the whole folder? (By the way, the crash is a Firaxis error that offers me to send a report to the developers)
     
  10. RedWarrior3

    RedWarrior3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Here is the folder.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Logs.rar
      File size:
      862.5 KB
      Views:
      20
  11. RedWarrior3

    RedWarrior3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Any news? (If any.)
     
  12. RedWarrior3

    RedWarrior3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Man, if you can't help me at all, at least inform me about it.(
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2019
  13. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,296
    Location:
    France
    What make you think that I have an obligation to answer under 24h to a question related to a free mod, while Firaxis hasn't answer to paying customers requests for a proper worldbuilder in two years ?

    I've not even had the time to start my gaming PC since you've posted your logs...

    And I need to do so to compare them with my logs when launching a game, as there are nothing showing a mid-loading crash in yours.

    When did the crash occurs exactly for those logs?
     
  14. RedWarrior3

    RedWarrior3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    I'm sorry. Of course, you are not obliged. I just wanted to learn the reason as soon as possible. Sorry again for my impatience. The crash occurs exactly before the blue globe will appear with the button "Begin game". In order to see the problem, try to use my civ6map saves. It may help.
     
  15. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,296
    Location:
    France
    I'd prefer to test the generated mod directly if you can zip it.
     
  16. RedWarrior3

    RedWarrior3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    No problem. Wait a bit.
     
  17. RedWarrior3

    RedWarrior3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    "RealEarth" does not have crashes. "RealEarth2" has.(
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,296
    Location:
    France
    thanks, I'll try to have a look during the WE.
     
  19. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,296
    Location:
    France
    looks like a problem with your rivers, the map is loading when the river option is not set to "import".

    maybe you'll have to make sure that your deltas doesn't loop, but there is no easy way to tell using the current WB.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2019
  20. RedWarrior3

    RedWarrior3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Thank you VERY MUCH. God bless you. IT WAS REALLY RIVER!!!!
     

Share This Page