How to stop other factions from attack stations I trade with

Discussion in 'CivBE - General Discussions' started by player1 fanatic, Oct 26, 2014.

  1. player1 fanatic

    player1 fanatic Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    How to stop other factions from attack stations I trade with?

    Is there any way?

    I do not see any diplomacy option regarding this.
     
  2. Caldazar

    Caldazar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Sweden
    This, I´d like to know as well. I'm about to declare war just to save the station.
     
  3. Krajzen

    Krajzen Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    Messages:
    3,221
    Location:
    Poland
    No, there is not such an option. At least I didn't find it.

    #yolo #design #polish
     
  4. player1 fanatic

    player1 fanatic Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    You know what is also annoying.

    Stations have no ranged attack. So enemy ranger is just standing there parked sniping station every turn, for ever. While solider guy, attacks, get to low health, waits until gets healed, attacks again, etc...

    I was lucky that I was able to corner out rest of enemy armies, so only those two units remained. But there is no way for station to deal with them.

    If this was Civ5, I would give some combat unit to the station. But it is not, station is completely passive when defending.
     
  5. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,976
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    You can surround the station with your own units. Only way for the AI to take the station is to DOW you. Not the most efficient use of units, but ....
     
  6. LeppidKingAgain

    LeppidKingAgain Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    I was having an issue with that, too...but I was glad that Barre killing a station finished a quest for me.
     
  7. GoodSarmatian

    GoodSarmatian Jokerfied Western Male

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    9,408
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah, big oversight on the devs part. If the terrain is suitable you can position your troops in choke points to block military access. Or you can trey to surround a station that is very important.
     
  8. 3of5

    3of5 Recycling Vats Technician

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    602
    Location:
    Austria
    i encountered another bug though: there were two stations i traded a lot thoughout the game until every other trade route became better than teh T3 station trade routes. i moved out my army to clear the stations to free up the space for a colonist of mine to build a canal. I destroyed both stations (one i even had a quest for), but since then even 150 turns later my neighbors keep denouncing me for attacking stations as if i had destroyed one just a few turns ago. I tell them i'm a better man now, but 30 turns later they bother me again.

    Seems like a bug to me, as if the variable (station_warmonger=1) does not get cleared with time passing.
     
  9. Jaeger5

    Jaeger5 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    I've been doing that fow awhile with only 2 units. A mountain and some miasma clouds were on the other spots around it. If I get the miasma planting ability I could lay down another cloud but would still have to have a guard at the other one for the convoys to come through.

    The Slavs still have a rocket launcher keep shooting it where the defenses are down to 1-11. I should just DoW against it and take it since I have the military perk to take outposts as yours. If the Slavs come back with some more men besides the RL, I will.
     
  10. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,976
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    And then the Slavs will harangue you for killing a station. :)
     
  11. ShaggyCan

    ShaggyCan Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    Definitely needs to be diplomacy support for Stations, in fact they need to make stations a bit more like city states, maybe let them have 'security forces' that get better at different tiers.
     
  12. Jaeger5

    Jaeger5 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Or send a detachment which will be funded by them.

    They are a group of artists, scientists, corp, etc even though that one Fort xxxx maybe could have their own, I guess.
     
  13. householder

    householder Lord of the Fleas

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    320
    ... it worked in CiV. As tactics go, doing so is impractical and situational. However, I was able to save valuable city-states using my units as human shields. Of course, in CiV I didn't have contend with miasma poisoning my troops.
     
  14. pyramidcrate

    pyramidcrate Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    This is one of the biggest shortcomings in the game so far in my opinion (although overall, I love the game... just need to fix a few things). I was allied with KAvithan Protectorate (KP) and they attacked the station I had a trade route with... there was no way to ask them to not do that. IMHO it would be easy to add in an option in diplomacy to 'make peace with' a station, like they had in civ 5 with city states. Otherwise you have to surround the station with your units or, worse, declare war on an ally to keep the trade route.
     
  15. Callonia

    Callonia Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,177
    Yeah, factions kept on trying to murder the stations I'm trading with..

    So I just dow'd on them and wiped them from the planet. They don't exist anymore and my trade gets to continue XD

    I looked for an option to tell them to stop doing it, found none.

    So I went to next obvious solution.... kill the AI's soldiers. They even pillaged one of my trade routes somehow even when I wasn't at war against them.
     
  16. Aroddo

    Aroddo Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Sauerkrautistan
    Looks like in Rising Tide you still can't use diplomacy to prevent others from attacking your trading stations ...
     
  17. ptoss1

    ptoss1 King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    653
    Stations should have quests like in CiV.
     

Share This Page