How to switch civ in the middle of the game?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by only sky, Apr 10, 2014.

  1. only sky

    only sky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    China
    How to switch civ in the middle of the game?
    for example, in the Mongol conquest scenario, I want to switch from Mongol to Japan after I have conquered much of Asia. I remember in the CIV 4 , you could do this by press shift+alt+Z, but I don't know where could i find such a function in the CIV 5. thanks very much!
     
  2. otaman1

    otaman1 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Messages:
    2,697
    Edit the save file OR use IGE. Those two are the only ways I know.
     
  3. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the Ursu Kingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,690
    Location:
    Inside a Ziggurat
    There's no legitimiate way to switch nations in Civ 5.

    As far as I know I don't thin kthere was one in Civ 4 except in the Rhye's and Fall of Civilization mod for Civ 4.
     
  4. LoneRebel

    LoneRebel Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    Distinguished and Ever Loyal City
    It's possible to do this in Hearts of Iron, and I remember a famous after-action report (like a let's play) where someone conquered all of Eurasia as Germany, and then switched to the US to defeat the monstrous Germany of his own creation. Sadly, can't be done in Civ, it could have been interesting to try doing that here.
     
  5. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,951
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    Many (most?) Paradox games allow you switch nations/factions, when not playing Ironman.
     
  6. Magma_Dragoon

    Magma_Dragoon Reploid

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,354
    IGE lets you take the player's seat, but you can't end the turn or take any action as that player. It's really a useless feature.
     
  7. householder

    householder Lord of the Fleas

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    320
    It isn't what Only Sky is looking for, but I wouldn't call the feature useless. I have used it to give a unit to an AI civ. And for snooping, the feature allows you to see exactly what technologies an AI civ has.

    Granted, I have rarely used the feature, and as you pointed out, it does not do what Only Sky would like.
     

Share This Page