1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

How to use FireTuner?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by Pouakai, Jul 19, 2011.

  1. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,124
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    I'd like to use FireTuner to test a new mod of mine, can anyone give me a guide on how to get it working?
     
  2. jdog5000

    jdog5000 Revolutionary

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Location:
    California
    Here's what I do:

    - Start Civ5

    - Under video options, change Civ5 to not full screen

    - Start FireTuner

    - There are a bunch of panels in FireTuner, the one I use most is called "Game" I think. It lets you start AutoPlay for different numbers of turns. The Autoplay buttons aren't all labeled right, but the turn numbers are 1, 2, 10, 50, 100, etc or about that.

    With Autoplay the AI plays all the civs and then will stop and give you control of the civ you select in the middle of the Game panel. That way you can watch how the AI plays your mod and test things.

    There's a lot more to FireTuner too, but I haven't messed around with much more.
     
  3. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,124
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    OK, so how do I actually -use- FireTuner? Assuming I want to add techs or something
     
  4. Redox

    Redox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    This question is hard to answer, because it's not clear what exactly you need help with.

    If you want to add techs for human player, there is an "Active Player" tab in the Fire Tuner. You need to start your scenario, then go to this tab and give yourself a tech. It doesn't allow you to give some specific tech though.

    If you want to achieve some more precise results, you need to issue a command through console (Lua Console tab). Select a unit and type UI:GetHeadSelectedUnit():SetMoves(600) in the console input at the bottom. This will give 10 moves to a unit. To know what commands to give, you need to open source lua files which do something similar to what you want, and find out what commands do they use.

    Also, I think there was an improved version of FireTuner which allowed more control over what you can do. Different "cheat engines" could be helpful. I think the one I remember was written by Onni.
     
  5. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,554
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    Start HERE.
    Continue with THIS.

    Everything else is personal interpretation & deduction(s)! ;)
     
  6. Redox

    Redox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    I wasn't looking for advise on Live Tuner, but this first tutorial is awesome, I didn't know these things. Thanks Zyxpsilon!
     
  7. m202

    m202 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    You HAVE to go into windowed mode, all you have to do is alt tab between programs. You should keep multiple programs open though because sometimes civ will mess with you and say you have the fire tuner open but you cant see it. So click the other program you have open like IE or Firefox, and then click the firetuner again, then it should come up.
     

Share This Page