1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

HOWTO: Adding Resource and Linking Discussion Thread in Resource Manager 1.0

Info on adding resource and linking to related thread in Resource Manager

  1. Thunderfall

    Thunderfall Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    12,131
    Gender:
    Male
    Thunderfall submitted a new resource:

    HOWTO: Adding Resource and Linking Discussion Thread in Resource Manager - HOWTO: Adding Resource and Linking Discussion Thread in Resource Manager

    Read more about this resource...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 18, 2017
    vonJahgmann and Chinese American like this.
  2. toptech

    toptech Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    I find friends to not be very useful in this game. They will backstab you regularly even with a decent military. Better to just kill the AI
     
  3. Thunderfall

    Thunderfall Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    12,131
    Gender:
    Male
    Wrong thread? :)
     
  4. toptech

    toptech Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    whoops, yes lol
     
  5. onlysky1

    onlysky1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    is there a way to rename cities by editing the game files? do you know which file should I edit? thanks
     
  6. Hajee

    Hajee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    310
    I haz a question.

    I did not know we could add a mod to database one the forums and all.

    So My question is how should I add a mod file to the data base to a existing thread?
     
  7. Thunderfall

    Thunderfall Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    12,131
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi Hajee,

    Moderator can create a resource entry from thread.
    Just let me or a moderator know the thread you want to add to the Resource Manager and we will take care.
     
  8. Hajee

    Hajee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    310
    Yes i do need thank yo mate for responding.

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/database-for-civfan.604534/

    I made that thread explaining what happened
     
  9. PlutonianEmpire

    PlutonianEmpire Socially Awkward Goofball

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,746
    Location:
    MinneSNOWta
    Is this for all versions of the game or just Civilization 6?

    And what exactly is the thread ID in this case? Is it the full URL, or just the number at the end of the URL?
     
  10. Thunderfall

    Thunderfall Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    12,131
    Gender:
    Male
    For the auto thread creation part, so far I only configured it for Civ6 categories.

    Thread URL has this format:

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/thread-title-texts.THREAD-ID/

    Here is an example:
    Code:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/howto-adding-resource-and-linking-discussion-thread-in-resource-manager.601792/
    So for this thread, the thread ID is 601792.
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2016
    PlutonianEmpire likes this.
  11. PlutonianEmpire

    PlutonianEmpire Socially Awkward Goofball

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,746
    Location:
    MinneSNOWta
    Good to know, thank you! :)
     
  12. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    I am trying to update a resource, but it is not working, and still had\s old file as download.
    Not sure if I am missing something.
     
  13. PlotinusRedux

    PlotinusRedux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Messages:
    196
    @Thunderfall, is there a way to have 2 people able to update a mod in Resource Manager?

    Both I and another modder have Mod Components that alter the same base files and are thus incompatible, though they really complement each other in terms of functionality and change different parts of those files. A user has already merged the files and posted a link to it, but as I and the other modder change our mods, he'll have to keep re-merging.

    I was thinking it would be nice if I could propose a joint mod to the other modder that either of us could update as we wanted to make changes to our parts, but I'm not seeing any obvious way to have more than 1 author that can update any given Mod Component in the Resource Manager.
     
  14. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    I think only one of you could upload (unless you did a separate user name you both could log onto)

    You can use something like github to both access and change the files though.
     
  15. MyopicCat

    MyopicCat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Messages:
    73
    The same thing happened to me when I clicked "Post Resource Update" and uploaded a new file - I still got the old one when I clicked "Download Now". Can we get a moderator to weigh in? Are things broken or is it just us? Or is there a significant delay before the updated resource comes online?
     
  16. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Mine happened to be my computer, I restarted and it worked fine. I had an issue cause I was unable to change version number. Once I restarted and was able to put in new version number it worked fine.
     
  17. camomilk

    camomilk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    I would like to upload a mod. According to this, it sounds like the process would be to create a new thread in the mods forum, upload a file, and then message a moderator to get the thread moved to the proper subforum. Is that correct?
     
  18. camomilk

    camomilk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Ah, never mind, after poking around a while longer I found the "Add Resource" button. Didn't realize I had to visit the subcategory from the downloads page first.
     
  19. PlotinusRedux

    PlotinusRedux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Messages:
    196
    I've always gotten the new one I updated myself, though there's an area where people can select to download the previous versions.

    Maybe trying refreshing the page in your browser?
     
  20. Thunderfall

    Thunderfall Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    12,131
    Gender:
    Male
    Thunderfall updated HOWTO: Adding Resource and Linking Discussion Thread in Resource Manager with a new update entry:

    HOWTO: Adding Resource and Linking Discussion Thread in Resource Manager

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     

Share This Page