1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

HOWTO: Screenshots without fogofwar

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Baleur, Oct 5, 2010.

  1. Baleur

    Baleur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    501
    Location:
    Qingdao, China
    So after seeing all these awesome maps being made, but not being fully represented in the screenshots due to sporadic fog of war "darkening" the nice work, i feel this needs to become common knowledge!


    How to remove fog of war ingame.

    1. Go to C:\Users\YourName\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5 and open the file config.ini
    2. Find DebugPanel = 0, change to DebugPanel = 1
    3. Ingame, after loading your map, hit CTRL+Z to reveal the map.

    Profit! :king:
     
  2. Vadus

    Vadus pretend the impossible

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Northern Germany
    nice !
     
  3. Madeira

    Madeira Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Portugal
    then in the next 1 to 3 minutes depending on your machine, go through all the nice discoveries you just made, closing every civ's diplomatic window, every new minor civ and every world thing. And be warned, the game crashes 50% of the time...
     
  4. Baleur

    Baleur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    501
    Location:
    Qingdao, China
    Crashes 0% of the time for me ;(
    But there's also a great mod that adds a reveal-map button in the top right, which doesnt require you to "say hi" to the civs and such.
     
  5. RandomPete

    RandomPete Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    FireTuner already has a button that reveals the entire map. It's on the "Map" tab in case you were wondering :)
     
  6. Garett20

    Garett20 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Toronto,Canada
    what map tab?
     

Share This Page