1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Huge 32 Civ map for ROM - Clash of Civilizations

Discussion in 'RoM Scenarios and Maps' started by Antmanbrooks, May 1, 2010.

  1. Antmanbrooks

    Antmanbrooks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    The Cheshire Plain.
    I was inspired by the new civ's collected by Hashishim in his Clash of Civilizations thread. You will need his civs and leaderheads to play this map/scenario. It's compatible with RoM 2.91 using AND 1.73h.

    I decided to place 32 of those new civs using an updated version of the RFC Earth with big Europe map. I amended the resources and I now think they are more realistic.

    The map starts in 6000BC with each of the following civs having 1 settler and 1 warrior.

    • Canada
    • USA (America)
    • Mexico
    • Cuba
    • Venezuela
    • Brazil
    • Chile
    • Argentina
    • England
    • France
    • Germany
    • Spain
    • Italy
    • Sweden
    • Russia
    • Turkey (Ottomans)
    • Isreal
    • Arabia
    • Iran
    • Morrocco
    • Egypt
    • Nigeria
    • Abyssinia
    • South Africa
    • Pakistan
    • India
    • China
    • Korea
    • Japan
    • Vietnam
    • Indonesia
    • Australia

    Just unpack to your Beyond the Sword/Mods/Rise of Mankind/Private Maps folder and you should be able to load the map as a scenario.

    If you are having problems playing this map it might be down to the following - you need to make sure you checked both of the following options when you installed AND;

    * Military Civics
    * Ideology Civics


    If you didn't check both options then the game will say "you have been defeated" after loading.

    If you don't want to re-install from scratch you can try opening the map script in notepad and delete the lines below, only delete CIVICOPTION_IDEOLOGY if you didn't load Ideology Civics and only delete CIVICOPTION_MILITARY if you didn't install Military Civics;

    CivicOption=CIVICOPTION_MILITARY, Civic=CIVIC_BANDITS
    CivicOption=CIVICOPTION_IDEOLOGY, Civic=CIVIC_NONE
     
  2. i_diavolorosso

    i_diavolorosso Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Newer version of AND is 1.73
    Can you make it compatible with that?
     
  3. Antmanbrooks

    Antmanbrooks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    The Cheshire Plain.
    It probably is... it's just a map with the current civs from Clash of Civilizations.
     
  4. Seten

    Seten Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Sadly with the new version it don't work (i got the message you have been defeated when i launch the map)
     
  5. nebnotrub

    nebnotrub Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Yeah didn't work for me either on 1.1. Bummer cos it's a great selection of civs and leaders from hashishim's pack
     
  6. Lord Brooks

    Lord Brooks Big Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    I'll work on converting it tonight.

    I'm Antmanbrooks; but I'm on my alternative login because I can't remember my password :confused:
     
  7. Antmanbrooks

    Antmanbrooks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    The Cheshire Plain.
    It's now updated to work with RoM 2.91 using AND 1.73h and CoC 1.1.
     
  8. nebnotrub

    nebnotrub Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    cool, cheers !!!
     
  9. nebnotrub

    nebnotrub Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Still didn't work for me :( i guess my computer can't handle it, thanks anyway
     
  10. Lord Brooks

    Lord Brooks Big Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    What exactly is the problem that you are having? Could you explain what happens?
     
  11. nebnotrub

    nebnotrub Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Tried it twice. First time it got stuck while loading 'set up map'. Second time it loaded but I got 'you have been defeated' immediately upon starting. Any idea what i might be doing wrong?
     
  12. Antmanbrooks

    Antmanbrooks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    The Cheshire Plain.
    Getting stuck while loading could just be a random crash, but the "you have been defeated" sounds like you have another mod loaded which is changing one of the Civ's somehow?

    I used to get that when I tried to convert one of the GEM maps for RoM, it's something to do with a non=compatible Mod.

    The only thing I can suggest is a fresh install first as you might not have something quite the same as my setup which will likely cause the problem you are having.

    Install RoM 2.9 > 2.91
    Then AND 1.73 > 1.73 H
    Then CoC 1.1, remember to cut and paste the module code that Hashishim gives in the readme and remember to click the Woc Installer that he gives instructions for, if any of this is confusing let me know and I may be able to help as I did here.
     
  13. Seten

    Seten Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    It seems to work fine for me, thanks
     
  14. zeggy

    zeggy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    ???
    Getting an error when choosing to play a senario

    "failed to read worldbuilder file "32 civ huge earth for
    rom.civbeyondswordwbsave"

    can you update this for the new rom 2.92 / new dawn / coc
     
  15. zeggy

    zeggy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    ???
    " you have been defeated " error :/
     
  16. zeggy

    zeggy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    ???
    :confused:bump----
     
  17. Antmanbrooks

    Antmanbrooks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    The Cheshire Plain.
    Follow these instructions to the letter or it's likely not to work as there are so many other mods and addons available if you have others it's likely to mess up your game when loading.

    It shouldn't really matter what version of ROM or AND you have as long as you install them in the order above and once you've downloaded the scenario map put it in the folder descibed in my 1st post.
     
  18. zeggy

    zeggy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    ???
    Only difference is patch K, nothing changed.

    You cannot spawn with any nation.

    Is there a something i must write in note pad for

    ModPath=
     
  19. Antmanbrooks

    Antmanbrooks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    The Cheshire Plain.
    Ignore, see below.
     
  20. Antmanbrooks

    Antmanbrooks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    The Cheshire Plain.
    Ok I think I got it working for ROM 2.92 without AND for anyone that is interested (see below) and I think I figured out why it isn't working for zeggy.

    Zeggy, you need to make sure you checked both of the following options when you installed AND;
    • Military Civics
    • Ideology Civics

    If you didn't check both options then the game will say "you have been defeated" after loading.

    If you don;t want to re-install from scratch you can try opening the map script in notepad and after each civ's details delete the line or lines' that read;

    CivicOption=CIVICOPTION_MILITARY, Civic=CIVIC_BANDITS
    CivicOption=CIVICOPTION_IDEOLOGY, Civic=CIVIC_NONE

    If you didn't check "Ideology Civics" when installing AND, then delete that line only and vice versa.
     

Share This Page