1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Huge Europe map - Randomized resources and Civs.

Discussion in 'Maps & Scenarios' started by Mouthwash, Mar 9, 2013.

  1. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9,173
    Location:
    Hiding
    This is a conversion of UnCopain's huge Europe map to C2C. It's much higher quality than the one that shipped with the game. There are no preset Civs and the resources are randomized (if anyone wants to edit them in, be my guest. I have to eat and sleep this month).

    I've added in almost all of the terrains and features, including active and dormant volcanoes, caves (in appropriate spots), rock formations, and the water features such as kelp, sea grass, and coral. There are also trees on the mountains for a more realistic feel. Thanks for noticing. :smoke:

    EDIT: Since sea resources do not spawn in polar coasts, I removed them.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 11, 2017
  2. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    You should probably also make a new file of animal spawning for this as there is no link yet between the latitude/longitude of a map. It assumes that the whole world is on the map with 180 degrees east being the edges of the map.
     
  3. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9,173
    Location:
    Hiding
    Please don't assume I have the slightest idea of how to do this?
     
  4. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I didn't! I am trying to get the other modders to see the need for extra information to be stored with maps indicating the part of the Earth they cover. That way we wont need different spawn files for different maps.
     
  5. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9,173
    Location:
    Hiding
    Well, you addressed me. Do I need a different spawn file for this map? If so, I still don't have a clue how to implement one.
     
  6. RidetheSpiral23

    RidetheSpiral23 C2C Map Team

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    384
    Can you elaborate on this DH? The current files specify one of the two (can't remember which one) already? How easily can the other be added in? Just editing through XML?
     
  7. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    The spawn animal information contains a latitude and a longitude for where the animals will spawn on the map.

    As far as I know in BtS the map is defined as having longitude 180 degrees east at the right hand end of the map and 180 degrees west at the left end of the map. The top is 90 degrees North and the bottom is 90 degrees South. It then works the longitude and latitude of the plots from there.

    If you play a game with this map am I right or is the latitude and longitude of the plots correctly in Europe? If they are then teh spawns will work otherwise you will get northern hemisphere animals on the top half of the map and southern hemisphere animals on the bottom half. With a horizontal split into thirds for Americas, Europe/Africa and Asia/Oceaniana .
     
  8. RidetheSpiral23

    RidetheSpiral23 C2C Map Team

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    384
    Well top and bottom latitude is defined in the world builder file currently. What needs to be done to get right and left longitude in there?
     
  9. ReathonFett

    ReathonFett Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Does anyone know how to change the Starting Era from Prehistoric to ancient? Even when i manually set it in the files, it still wants me to research sedentary lifestyle.
     
  10. arihant

    arihant Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Can someone update this map to current version of mod? Its one of my favorite, please :)

    Or any advice how can i update it? Do i need any special mapmaker or something else?
     
  11. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Please contact the Map Author Mouthwash by PM/Conversation as he does not visit here much anymore.

    JosEPh
     
  12. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9,173
    Location:
    Hiding
    It's not too different from how you would make any other kind of Civ4 scenario:

    1. Start a game in my map (the options you pick are irrelevant, but use only two civs to make it easier- and don't settle a city).
    2. Enter Worldbuilder and edit the terrain and features to your liking.
    3. Use Worldbuilder's save button.
    4. Go to Civ4Saves/Worldbuilder and open your new file in a text editor like Notepad.
    4. You'll see a list of 'teams' and 'players,' most of which will be unoccupied. You need to make them all unoccupied, as such:
    5. Directly below that there is a series of values describing the map. Make 'Randomize Resources' true.
    6. Move your file to C2C PrivateMaps.

    Hopefully this is clear enough that you won't run into any snags. Happy modding!
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2017
  13. arihant

    arihant Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Thats the problem, cant start a game on your map anymore. Map start loading and than crash.
    I use newest SVN version of C2C.
     
  14. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9,173
    Location:
    Hiding
    Then I have no idea. You'd have to ask the developers why that is.

    (Perhaps something was removed, in which case you should use an older version of C2C to clear the map of the offending feature.)
     
  15. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,247
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    There are some steps that need to be taken to update a map or scenario to the latest assets but since that's not my dept. I can't recall what those are. I think Toffer would know. I'll let him know to advise here.
     
  16. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,622
    Location:
    Norway

    Attached Files:

  17. arihant

    arihant Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Thanks guys, it works again.
     

Share This Page