1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Huge Europe Map

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Road to War' started by Chamboozer, Jul 20, 2008.

  1. Chamboozer

    Chamboozer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    I've started creating a Huge sized Europe map for Dale, or anyone, to release if they might want to. I have one question, though. Is there a way to convert a Worldbuilder map into scenario form? I know that it will require python (which I can't do quite yet) but advance knowledge will be useful. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,982
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Save the WorldBuilder file to the RtW PublicMaps folder.

    To fully integrate into RtW an amount of Python programming will be needed. Otherwise it's just a map running RtW's colours. ;)
     
  3. Chamboozer

    Chamboozer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    Will that allow you to select your civ? Right now I'm running the WB out of a custom scenario tailored for the map type, which required me to select a civ to play.
     
  4. Chamboozer

    Chamboozer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    Also, whenever I remove a land tile and replace it with an ocean tile, it turns into a darker blue color than everything around it and seems to sink into the ground more than the surrounding ocean? What is this problem, and how should I go about fixing it?

    EDIT: Never mind. This is simply the "Continent Outline" glitch. I fixed it.
     
  5. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,982
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I find the best way to make a map is to load a Custom Game of RtW choosing the Civs I want on the map, in the order I want them. Then that way you don't have to worry about being able to choose Civs etc because they are in there from the start.

    Otherwise, you could have to manually write up the whole leader/civ header in the WBS file. A nightmare (I had to do that with Desert War).
     
  6. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,982
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Yeah, a simple reload fixes that.
     
  7. Chamboozer

    Chamboozer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    That's exactly what I did. :)

    My friend and I are measuring everything exactly. 1 tile = 100 miles. We have so much room!
     
  8. Chamboozer

    Chamboozer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    Oh wow. I just finished making the outline of North Africa and I have to say, I've never seen a more beautiful thing in my life. You guys'll love it.

    I don't remember how big the old map was but man, just consider this.

    Iberian Pinensula = 18 Cities.
    France = 21 Cities
     
  9. Chamboozer

    Chamboozer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    Here's a screenshot of it so far. Ignore the fact that most of Europe is Ice, I just put it there to get an outline.

     

    Attached Files:

  10. Tboy

    Tboy Future world ruler

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,111
    Location:
    At my Computer, somewhere in the UK
    Sweet... :drool: Looking forward to this one. :)
     
  11. danrh

    danrh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Port Hedland, Western Australia
    An interesting possibility with this map could more open warfare rather than working from city to city. Looks good.

    Dan
     
  12. Chamboozer

    Chamboozer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    This will be especially prevalent in west Africa and Siberia
     
  13. Chamboozer

    Chamboozer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    Screenshot of a partially finished piece of North Africa.

     

    Attached Files:

  14. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,982
    Location:
    Melbourne
    If I may suggest, try a lower culture value for cities. 50 gives the city cross borders.

    That way cities like Gibralter won't be overwhelmed, and from Beta3 culture is pretty much non-existant anyways so you don't need the massive culture values to push borders.
     
  15. Chamboozer

    Chamboozer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    In africa at least culture needs to be massive to cover all the ground without leaving open spaces. Gibraltar should be getting overwhelmed. Its a small place, and it constantly being in revolt stops people from using it for production, which wouldn't be realistic. Its a base, not an actual city. At least, in its use during WWII. In most parts of Europe the culture is lowered to 50-100.
     
  16. Tboy

    Tboy Future world ruler

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,111
    Location:
    At my Computer, somewhere in the UK
    Looks good, but why's the bottom-right 'classified'? My curiosity is piqued...
     
  17. Maaximillus

    Maaximillus Vice Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    Weeland
    Because the rest of the world is still in nuclear winter :p
    And btw why there is no northern Finland?
     
  18. Chamboozer

    Chamboozer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    Honestly, it's because I ran out of room. However, its only a small part of Finland/Scandinavia that's not there, and you can still easily walk between finland and sweden. It also helps to balance out those countries by not giving them masses more land than the highly industrialized nations in western Europe. The 75% of Finland in this map is about the same size as all of Finland in the normal Europe map.
     
  19. VeteranLurker

    VeteranLurker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, MI
    Hmm, though I cannot see it, I would wonder about the top of Scandinavia -- does this mean there is no water route (however simplified/cut-off) around the top of Scandinavia to get to Murmansk? If there will be any modding to add some sort of convoy/lend-lease feature, this would be strategically important.
     
  20. Chamboozer

    Chamboozer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    Actually, there is no Murmansk. Only about 4 squares (top to bottom) of the Kola Pinensula is there, and you cannot walk to it. Considering the current type of gameplay that RTW presents you with I thought the extra space would be better used to expand Africa southward a far greater distance. It also helps to make the location of North America more geographically realistic.
     

Share This Page