1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Hulfgar's Industrial Warfare

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by Hulfgar, Jan 14, 2012.

  1. GemAye

    GemAye Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    So I've been having some problems with mod's dissapearing on me except for this one which I didn't using the workshop. So I went on a stroll in the log files and discovered something interesting in the database.log file.

    It says:
    Does this have anything to do with this mod?
     
  2. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello GemAye,

    it coul, If I remember well one the units of barbarians is named privateer. It could make a problem with the privateer from G&K. I will check this.
     
  3. Canabrava

    Canabrava Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Brazil
    Version 2 test:

    just founded a error with Hollywood wonder that shows "TXT_KEY_BUILDING_HOLLYWOOD"

    Still test, but this version seens to me very good.
     
  4. Canabrava

    Canabrava Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Brazil
    Check Hanging gardens bacause a think it doesn't working. I build and a new i had to build a garden and it was suposed to gain free.
     
  5. Canabrava

    Canabrava Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Brazil
    Mongolion longsword is using spearman skin, like when civ updated last version. Problably there are more mongolian unit wrong.
     
  6. Canabrava

    Canabrava Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Brazil
    Rome is with same mongol unit problem: Longsword is a spearman!

    looking for more.
     
  7. Androrc the Orc

    Androrc the Orc Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,621
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    That is because with the recent patch the old way to use custom unit models no longer works, and spearmen show up instead. A new method of incorporating custom models has to be used instead, and until such adaption is made, the units will appear as spearmen.
     
  8. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Androrc the Orc you're right on the basis but in this case it's because I made a mistake in the file :)

    Canabrava thanks for all this feedback, ver 3 is almost ready, I am working on custom font icons for the new resources (Androrc thanks for the advice on this).
    Ver 3 should be released tomorrow :)
     
  9. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
  10. chipathing

    chipathing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    London
    whenever i download it on the steam workshop the game crashes. any ideas?

    also sorry for cluttering most of your formums
     
  11. GemAye

    GemAye Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    I've had the same problem.
    But then I downloaded the package from mediafire which I could install and it worked.
    While unpacking you only get a message about not enough space on your disc if I can recall correctly but then I just pressed the continue button and all turned out fine.
    I think the main problem is (was?) a file which contained the pictures of the airplanes.
     
  12. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello chipathing,

    as GemAye said download it from mediafire and unpack it in your Civ5 MODS folders.

    Something is bugged when Civ tries to install it automatically. Why and what I don't now.
    I don't think it's in the mod because this version was the backbone for the G&K version and it's installing fine !
     
  13. chipathing

    chipathing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    London
    the media fire link says the file is deleted
     
  14. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
  15. diamonddrago

    diamonddrago Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Please Ignore.
    Moderators please delete post.
     
  16. chipathing

    chipathing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    London
    hate to be a pain but what do i do with the folders once i download the file what do i do with it? how do i unpack it and where does it go?
     
  17. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello Chipathing,

    put everything in ...\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS

    launch Civ5 go in mods and it should install itself.
     
  18. chipathing

    chipathing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    London
    many thanks
     
  19. CCC

    CCC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Hi Hulfgar,

    Every time I try to start the mod, I CTD. I have downloaded each version, same results. Cleared cache, same. I had no problem with your mod in vanilla. Where should I go to find a log of the problem to post? Please, no hurry with your move. I appreciate the great work and look forward to getting it running when we figure out my silliness that is causing the problem.
     
  20. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello CCC!

    Do you mean you are playing" Hulfgar's Industrial Warfare " with Gods and Kings?

    If so then you need ver 6.3 of Hulfgars Industrial Warfare Gods and Kings Edition.

    If it's already the case you will find the log files in ...\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\Logs
    I need the file Database.log.
    But first your logging must be enabled, it's done in ...\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5 file Config.ini
    - Inside this file, search for "LoggingEnabled = 0" and set that to 1
    - Save the file and close it.

    Another good thing is to set enable the fire tuner to connect to the game, we may need an output of the lua console. At the start of the config.ini file make sure it is like this :

     

Share This Page