1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Hulfgar's Modpacks - Industrial and Complete Edition

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by Hulfgar, Jul 17, 2012.

  1. TexasMormon

    TexasMormon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    The United States of America
    First off you are a genius! Love your mods! So I am playing the new modpack with the postmodern expansion and I'm having trouble with the oil resources. Diesel & Kerosene show up on the "In-Game Editor" Mod but there is no way to harvest them. I followed the steps in each city building oil refineries with specialists being selected. Can you please help?
     
  2. TexasMormon

    TexasMormon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    The United States of America
    Also Resources like Timber, Beer etc.
     
  3. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello TexasMormon,

    have you an active source of oil to provide your oil refineries?

    are you playing on an earth like map ?

    can you send me the database and lua.log files and a saved game?

    to enable logging :

    go in : Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\ and open config.ini

    - Inside this file,
    - at the start of the file enable the fire tuner to connect to the game.
    Change EnableTuner = 0 in EnableTuner = 1
    - search for "LoggingEnabled = 0" and set that to 1
    - Save the file and close it.

    The Database.log file used for debugging is in :
    ...\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\Logs

    thanks :)
     
  4. Canabrava

    Canabrava Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Brazil
    Testing new version:

    - I can not see farm improviment. Is not showed, it's like original terrain. Bonus is ok, just graphics isnt showed.
     
  5. TexasMormon

    TexasMormon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    The United States of America
    Thanks for getting back to me Hulfgar, I tried the new Beta 2 version and everything worked awesomely with the resources. Another question I have is that I thought there were much more units available on game play. Reading the description and playing the earlier versions of your mod I remember there being alot more. For example specific units like the T90 tank or the Apache64, etc specific units, do not show up during the game. I was just curious if this was a glitch in my game or not. And what you have done is super awesome! Thank you so much for all you do, you rock~
     
  6. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello TexasMormon,

    if you are looking for them with IGE or in the tech tree they will not appear.

    Those are skins that will replace the existing skins for ethnic flavor and not specific new units.

    Example : the T-90 skin is used for the russian modern armor
    Apache 64 is used as skin for the default and "western" gunship, the Mi24 (old Civ5 generic gunship) is now reserved for russia and it's allies.

    I may make more unique units (as I did for the Katyusha or the Panzer Grenadier) if I find some units that really deserve it (and don't unbalance the game too much, ideas welcome :) ).

    Hello Canabrava,
    please send me the log files and a saved game, Ireally need to have a look in them to find what's going wrong for you.

    thanks.
     
  7. Canabrava

    Canabrava Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Brazil
    Anexed, i think is rigth.
     
  8. TexasMormon

    TexasMormon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    The United States of America
    Gotcha and the work you did was awesome thank you!
     
  9. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Thanks TexasMormon :)

    Canabrava :

    So far I don't find any reason for the bug in the log files but if you agree you could try something :

    launch a game with the mod but whithout the DLCs (except Gods and Kings, Mongolia, Polynesia and Spain/Inca). You can block DLCs if you go on the menu "DLC" in the 1. selection screen.
    I have only the 4 DLCs listed above so I can't use your saved game, but if you launch a game whithout the other DLCs and the bug does not appear this would hint to a conflict with one of the extra DLC.
    If the bug is still there then I will be able to use a save game.
     
  10. TexasMormon

    TexasMormon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    The United States of America
    Also my version isn't showing farming as well just to let know. But the bonus and output is working just not the graphic showing the farmed land.
     
  11. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello TexasMormon,

    can you send me a saved game as well please thanks :)
     
  12. Canabrava

    Canabrava Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Brazil
    Doesn't work. Sending my saved work.
     
  13. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hi all,

    I have found the reason for the bug with the farm graphics :

    open the file Hulfgars Modpack Ultimate Edition for GK (v 2).modinfo with notepad (the file is found in ...\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Hulfgars Modpack Ultimate Edition for GK (v 2))

    Change the line <ReloadLandmarkSystem>0</ReloadLandmarkSystem>
    in <ReloadLandmarkSystem>1</ReloadLandmarkSystem>

    Save and restart Civ5.

    Now the graphics should display correctly, it should be compatible with saved games.
     
  14. Plumfairy

    Plumfairy Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    355
    I'm sure I'm missing something obvious, but....

    How do you install & run this? It looks really interesting, but when I search for it in the Steam Workshop (using the strings "Hulfgar's", "Hulfgar's Industrial Warfare", or "Industrial Warfare") it doesn't show up. Similarly, I don't see any links within this thread where I can manually download/install it.
     
  15. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello Plumfairy,

    you can download the mod here (the link is at the top of the 1. post of this topic).

    Copy the file in the Civ5 mod's folder in ...\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\.
    launch Civ5 and go in the mod's menu, the mod should install it automatically.

    please don't forget to apply the patch mentioned above to get the farm graphics.

    If you encounter any problem or have any questions just come back here :)
     
  16. Canabrava

    Canabrava Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Brazil
    Did you changed farm skins? I liked but seens to me all luxury resourses! cool!
     
  17. Plumfairy

    Plumfairy Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    355
    Oooh. The link was the clearly labeled "Modpack" thing in huge letter. Yup... I was missing something obvious. Thanks.

    I have a quick followup question: why isn't the mod listed in the Steam Workshop? Is there additional overhead to putting it there? (I'm not complaining. I'm just curious.)
     
  18. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    yes and no :)

    no because this part is not from me but from Whoward

    yes because I have included his farm replacement mod in mine.

    This small mod is made to avoid the farm crash bug when the "ReloadLandmarkSystem" option is activated. This option has to be activated if you want to have new graphic improvements, as it is the case with Whoward's Airfield.
    With the regular Farm skins the ReloadLandmarkSystem will lead to a crash when the game tries to remove a farm to build something else. The bug is only in the graphic file of the farm, replacing it's skin with another (such as the plantations) avoid the bug.

    Whoward made it so that when you build a farm the skin is randomly selected from the plantations skins.

    The mod was available on Steam then Steam changed his rules for mods and I took the time to read them and I don't agree with the rules so the mod was removed from the Steam Workshop :)

    To explain : when you upload a mod on the Workshop you agree to give Steam any right on it :
    the right to distribute the mod, to remove it, to sell it.
    Should Steam choose to sell the mod the modder will get 25% of the benefits, Steam 75%.
    In the case of Civ5 mods it is most unlikely because Firaxis has already a right on any mod made for the game. But who knows what may come?

    In fact Steam grants itself the property of the mod and I don't agree with this.

    Another reason to remove the mod was that when the workshop is bugged or the installation fails it is hard if not impossible to find a workaround and you have to deal with angried mod users :)

    So CivFanatics is still the best place to put the mod for me :)
     
  19. caprera

    caprera Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Is there a vanilla compatible version ?
     
  20. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello Caprera,

    not anymore, I may do one this summer but a lot of things will not work with vanilla civ5.
     

Share This Page