1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Hulfgar's Modpacks - Industrial and Complete Edition

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by Hulfgar, Jul 17, 2012.

  1. GMO

    GMO Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Canada
    It's working now.

    I had removed Hulfgar's previous mod and some WHowards old DLLs.

    I put them back in and it now works.
     
  2. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello GMO,

    thanks for the screen. The red "Requires Brave New World" is regular text from the the mods teaser. It would appear with or whithout BNW installed. What bothers me is the "Mod is missing required dependencies". I will check the mod's properties when I'm back home this evening.

    Swerve186 can you check your save games in ...\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\ModdedSaves\single : if the savegame that crashes is small (10ko or similar) then the save game bug is back :(
    Just to make sure : did you clear the database before launching the mod?
    Another hint on the savegame bug : when you save the game if the save is written in no time then it's bugged. A regular save needs a few seconds to be generated (at least on my pc).
     
  3. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
  4. swerve186

    swerve186 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    just checked my main save is 13.1k and all 5 auto's 13.1k
     
  5. Canabrava

    Canabrava Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Brazil
    V6 works fine! So long time without play and now i will enjoy play again!

    Monumnet is now free? I discovered Shamanism and gained for free a monument. Is this right?
     
  6. ahobgoblin

    ahobgoblin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Ah I see. Wish I had the modeling skills to help.

    On an unrelated note, though, i seem to be having a problem with v6 where i cant scroll through the tech tree. minor, but somewhat annoying.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. alex_mendes

    alex_mendes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Portugal.Oporto.Pedrouços
    thanks man keep up the good work :D
     
  8. vyvianarygos

    vyvianarygos Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Virginia U.S.A
    Industrial version isn't producing any more bugs then what I already reported to you hulfgar. I have played Marathon games to two victories and one quick game. I have only done domination victories so far I will go for a science one next.
     
  9. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello all
    Canabrava,

    it must be the monument gained with the palace.

    Ahobgoblin : do you use other mods? what you describe is probably a compatibility issue.

    Swerve186 did you try to clean the database (delete Civ5DebugDatabase) and did you delete previous versions of the mod?

    Thanks Alex :)
     
  10. GMO

    GMO Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Canada
    All my saved game size is 15 kb.
    I can't load them.
    I'll try what you suggested.

    I can't scroll scroll thru the tech tree. I'm using many other mods.
     
  11. GMO

    GMO Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Canada
    I just tried your beta mod again, deleting the file and previous mod you mentioned.

    Unfortunately I got the same result - when I try to load a saved file I get kicked out of Civ 5.

    Also I couldn't scroll the tech tree.
     
  12. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    hello GMO,

    save files with 15 kb size are corrupted, you will not be able to load them.
    The only solution is to start a new game and try to generate a valid save but you will need to restart your PC first.

    For the tech tree issue try to disable all the other mods, or give me a list of those mods and I will see which one is conflicting and bugging the tech tree.
     
  13. Apache

    Apache Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Norway
    Good and bad news. I have no longer the save game bug that I had instantly since v3 release. But.... I got the old gfx bug now. Where icons get broken up and changed to squares with allot of lines and colors.
     
  14. Seten

    Seten Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Sometimes, when i save, it freeze then the save if i don't stop CIV5 keep getting bigger and bigger (i have a save of 10gb at one point...)
     
  15. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Apache : launch Civ5, go in Options/Video Options and uncheck the GPU texture decode. It should solve your graphic problem.

    Seten : thanks for this report. I had the same bug as well, always at the same point. I could go over it with the save just before the last save. It happens with manual and auto saves.

    Vyvianarygos : thanks for this good news
     
  16. WestAir

    WestAir Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    I got this error.

    Only mod I'm using beside V6 is infoaddict and The Grand Campaign (which makes the game last 3500 turns). The Grand Campaign is just a time change, so the problem must be info addict. I'll try and run without it to see if I get the scroll error.
     
  17. ahobgoblin

    ahobgoblin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    As a note, I'm not running any other mods and still getting the Tech tree bug.
     
  18. Canabrava

    Canabrava Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Brazil
    I'm having trouble WWI techs to future, with unstable game, crasing to desktop, crash tring save a game...
     
  19. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ahobgoblin and Canabrava can you send me the database.log and Lua.log files please ?
     
  20. Canabrava

    Canabrava Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Brazil
    I will play more before that. I tried 2 times and both crashed at same turn. I loaded last autosave and worked. Now i always creat a new file and dont overight, this worked fine.
     

Share This Page