1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Hurrying & Queing units

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by tmservo, Oct 27, 2005.

  1. tmservo

    tmservo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Ok, I will admit, I like it, played numerous hours last night. But there are some fuctions that I don't care for.

    Queing units for a city is something that, after hours, I still haven't got the hang of. I've always been a fan of deciding about 3 moves ahead "city will develop A,B,C" and with CivIV this seems much more difficult then in previous versions. Anytime I try to "add" to the que list, it just bumps the current item off and places the new one instead of giving it a list.. whereas, in some places, it builds the que *shrug*

    Second, I miss the "Hurry" feature, especially with military units. If this is possible, fine, if it's gone, it'll be missed. The ability to quickly conscript via monetary resources was one of the entire reasoning behind having a booming economy, it allowed you to quick conscript in case of an emergency invasion.. :)

    Otherwise, liking it so far :) I may have to look at the XML editor/game editor functions soon, and start building other civiliation types to add + units + redo the civopedia. I know I could do a Cold Fusion to have a downloadable Civopedia in XML that would be Wikki. I might take a look at that.
     
  2. KrikkitTwo

    KrikkitTwo Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12,322
    Rushing with money requires the Universal Suffrage Civic
    Rushing with population requires the Slavery Civic

    As for the queue, I'm not sure, (don't have game yet)
     
  3. warpstorm

    warpstorm Yumbo? Yumbo!

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    7,688
    Location:
    Snack Food Capital of the World
    Shift-Click adds things to the end of the queue, Ctrl-click adds to the beginning.

    ...and you can have both Universal Suffrage and Slavery at once so that you can choose how to rush. There is also Drafting with Nationhood.
     
  4. TreeFoot

    TreeFoot Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    wow, must remember this, even though i'll forget it after 2 minutes... what was the keys to click again?
     
  5. nomikos

    nomikos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    and Alt-Click repeat builds! Yeah!

    But has anyone else found problems with build queue lists that contain only buildings?

    I build my queue, ctl-# (1-9), but when I press a number my queue switches to "worker" - which is strange since I'm playing as India... and can't build the worker (the fast worker is India's UU). Can anyone confirm this at their end? Thanks.
     
  6. Mujadaddy

    Mujadaddy Geheim Grammar Polizei

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,082
     
  7. nomikos

    nomikos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Mujadaddy,

    I agree that this thread is the much better one to use (much more topical - topic wise. No sense in having the same conversation in both). Sorry.

    Anyway, I answered you:

    Alt-# seems to load a build list, just as pressing the # (alone) does.

    So I can create a queue list of things to build; save it with ctl-#; then go to any other city and press # and get the list.

    My issue is that the list strips out all of the buildings (leaving only the units).

    Also, if I create a list with only buildings and save it, with I load it my queue list changes to only show a "worker" - which isn't even available to me (as India I get the "Fast Worker" instead). Strange.

    Is this not what you're seeing when you try? Can anyone confirm that loading a queue list with buildings in it works for them?

    Thanks!
     
  8. paulyn8r

    paulyn8r Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    I've tried team play with a human opponent, but I was never able open a trading/diplomacy screen with my human team mate (I think it works if the AI is on your team). This means I was never able to trade resources, money, cites, etc. I have checked our city screens, and resources that my team mate have do not appear in my cities, or vice versa. Is this a flaw, or am I doing something wrong? It seems like if I should have the exact same trading options with my team mate that I have with AI opponents.
     
  9. frankieaquino

    frankieaquino Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Shift-Click adds things to the end of the queue, Ctrl-click adds to the beginning.

    and Alt-Click repeat builds! Yeah!

    But has anyone else found problems with build queue lists that contain only buildings?


    Seems to be a bug. When I first used the Ctrl# worked for both buildings and units. After using it for sometime, now it gives me a totally different configuration. The ALT# doesn't work for me in the city menu but it works with stacking units on the main menu.
    The Cyclopedia only says to use CTRL# to replicate building queing but I can't use it as it was intended anymore.
     
  10. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    IMHO it should be like this:

    Queue:
    Left click - selects items
    Right click - removes items

    Units/buildings:
    Left click - insert above selection
    Alt click - build indefinitly
    Ctrl click - replace selection
    Shift click - add to end of queue

    The inability to insert or change items in the queue is really annoying, and forces you to micromange the build queue through deleting and adding. Why they don't have some basic selection and insertion functionality is beyond me.
     
  11. DemonDeLuxe

    DemonDeLuxe Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    282
    Location:
    Wiesbaden, Germany
    They do - a very basic one. With CTRL-click you insert an item at the beginning of the list.

    That is no very intuitive solution, however. You should be able to mark an item on the queue and by using click, shift-click or ctrl-click add an item instead, after or before THAT MARKED ITEM. Since a single click on a queue item removes that item from the queue, this is currently not possible.
     
  12. zagaz

    zagaz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Hull, Quebec, Canada
    If you are on the same team, I believe you share techs and resources. If you are just playing the same game, but not on the same team, you have to have located the other person, then double click on their name in the score list on the right, the player should get a message "so and so" is trying to contact you and then double click on name of person trying to contact you.
     

Share This Page