Hut gives settler!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by ruff_hi, Feb 2, 2006.

  1. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,103
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    I started a new game the other day and had a hut right near my scout. On popping it, I got a settler.



    I was actually just starting a game to test what happens with a build queue when you research a new tech (ie building catapults and finish researching steel - what happens to the cat and the associated hammers?) and was just planning to throw this game away. Guess what - I am keeping it and playing it out!

    I've attached my 4000BC save and the auto save at the start of the first round for info.
     
  2. Mahatmajon

    Mahatmajon Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Chicagoland, USA
    Nice!

    What are the other settings...I might have to try this super start and see how quickly I can win :mischief:
     
  3. Blazer6

    Blazer6 King

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Messages:
    906
    When I pop huts I get 4+ barbarians.
    Barbarian exp > settler
     
  4. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,103
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    No idea - I just clicked on single player and accepted the defaults that I was provided with. I think it is noble, lakes, standard speed.

    Edit: Just checked the save and it is Chieftain difficulty.
     
  5. Nilrim

    Nilrim Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    255
    Location:
    San Diego
    Huts will not give workers or settlers on Noble or higher. They tend to pop on a regular basis on Warlord and under.
     
  6. Meffy

    Meffy humanoid skunk

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    979
    Location:
    Unincorporated Territory of Croatan
    In my most recent completed game, at Warlord, the first two huts I popped produced settlers. =@.@= Both were on or near good city sites. Talk about a rocket start!
     
  7. NikNak

    NikNak Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    255
    Location:
    Lakewood, WA
    I've gotten settlers on Noble before. It's a nice boost when barbarians come knocking on your borders.
     
  8. Nilrim

    Nilrim Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    255
    Location:
    San Diego

    Hummmm you sure about that, I had read no settlers/workers on Noble and higher and I have played a good 20 games at Noble level and have never popped a setler or worker.
     
  9. wmtrexler

    wmtrexler ICBM Diplomacy

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    PA, USA
    I am pretty sure I got a settler once on noble.
     
  10. chewbaccad

    chewbaccad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    92
    Not sayin' anyone's wrong or right, but just adding some more anecdotal evidence... I've played 25+ games on Noble, and I've never popped a hut for a worker or settler. Mostly I get gold, occasionally a tech, very rarely some experience... I don't even seem to get the barbarian horde very often. Just my $.02.
     
  11. bonscott

    bonscott Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    408
    I've played pretty much only Noble or Prince level. I have popped a settler once, gotten a free tech a couple times, free warrior or scout a couple times, experience a few, mostly gold or maps though.

    I think if you want the greatest chance at anything other then gold or maps you need to pop it with a Scout. Plus with a scout there is no chance of barbarians.
     
  12. CivFan91

    CivFan91 Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,590
    Location:
    USA
    ruff_hi, How'd you get the red theme? I always get blue. :-/
     
  13. Alexnm

    Alexnm King

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2002
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Brasil
    I've got settlers from huts a couple of times, but I'm still playing at Chieftain - my first game was on Settler (er... I was just playing leisurely to discover the new gimmicks :) ).
     
  14. CyberTyrant

    CyberTyrant Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,261
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    The only way you can pop a settler on noble or higher is if you've been playing with an edited CIV4HandicapInfo.xml file.

    These are the default settings under noble:

    Code:
    <Goodies>
    				<GoodyType>GOODY_HIGH_GOLD</GoodyType>
    				<GoodyType>GOODY_HIGH_GOLD</GoodyType>
    				<GoodyType>GOODY_HIGH_GOLD</GoodyType>
    				<GoodyType>GOODY_LOW_GOLD</GoodyType>
    				<GoodyType>GOODY_LOW_GOLD</GoodyType>
    				<GoodyType>GOODY_LOW_GOLD</GoodyType>
    				<GoodyType>GOODY_LOW_GOLD</GoodyType>
    				<GoodyType>GOODY_MAP</GoodyType>
    				<GoodyType>GOODY_MAP</GoodyType>
    				<GoodyType>GOODY_WARRIOR</GoodyType>
    				<GoodyType>GOODY_WARRIOR</GoodyType>
    				<GoodyType>GOODY_SCOUT</GoodyType>
    				<GoodyType>GOODY_EXPERIENCE</GoodyType>
    				<GoodyType>GOODY_EXPERIENCE</GoodyType>
    				<GoodyType>GOODY_HEALING</GoodyType>
    				<GoodyType>GOODY_TECH</GoodyType>
    				<GoodyType>GOODY_TECH</GoodyType>
    				<GoodyType>GOODY_BARBARIANS_WEAK</GoodyType>
    				<GoodyType>GOODY_BARBARIANS_WEAK</GoodyType>
    				<GoodyType>GOODY_BARBARIANS_STRONG</GoodyType>
    			</Goodies>
    No settlers or workers can be popped. If they are, it's a bug, period.
     
  15. BSmith1068

    BSmith1068 Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,269
    Location:
    Omaha, NE

    You can check the settings either by the Game Info button (same menu where you load and save games, view options, etc) or it is in one of the advisor pages (F10?). I can't remember exactly which one and unfortunately I can't check right now as I am at work, but it will tell you all of the above info.
     
  16. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,103
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    I just opened the save and it is Chieftain difficulty. As I originally said, I just accepted what ever the game gave me as I was testing something and didn't really care about playing the game. Now that I see it is chieftain - I won't bother with playing it out.
     
  17. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,103
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    I use a utility called civscale from this post. You can also remove the clouds from the world view!
     
  18. Nilrim

    Nilrim Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    255
    Location:
    San Diego
    So if my math is right:

    15% High Gold
    20% Low Gold
    10% Map
    10% Warrior
    5% Scout
    10% Experaince
    5% Health (what the heck is this, don't think I have seen it?)
    10% Tec
    10% Weak Barbs
    5% Strong Barbs

    Does the AI play by the same table?

    EDIT ADDED: Since Scouts can't pop barbs how is this adjusted for a scout any ideas?
     
  19. SPQR300

    SPQR300 Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    404
    You can get settlers only on lower difficulties. There is a topic I dont know where about the exact differencesbetween difficulty levels. Getting settlers from goody huts is one of the advantages you can get on lower difficulties.
     
  20. He-Who-Hunts

    He-Who-Hunts 2nd Legionary Cohort

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    265
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Earth
    I played my very first game on warlord and got a settler from a hut.

    Been playing on noble/prince/monarch ever sense and have never seen it happen again.
     

Share This Page