1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Vanilla] I can't load this map I made in the vanilla

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Garrus-N7, Nov 9, 2018.

  1. Garrus-N7

    Garrus-N7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Not sure what the problem is...can anyone help pls. I don't really have access at home to my pc (at least for the weekend) and I want to get playing with this...it's using original vanilla .bic so I figured it would work.
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ADCihoY-zkXYgRMZJJ44Kk6L65RaqALF/view?usp=drivesdk
    Please help asap! I want to play this ASAP but of course this error is a pain. If you manage to fix it, please tell me what was wrong etc.
     
  2. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,257
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Garrus-N7... There is nothing wrong with the bic.
    Place the bic in Civilization III\Scenarios Folder. (Note that This Scenario is NOT for the Civilization\Conquests Game). Then when you start the Civ III Game, select Load Scenario and select the Scenario to play.
     
  3. Garrus-N7

    Garrus-N7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah that doesn't work. It says unable to load scenario it may be corrupt!
     
  4. Garrus-N7

    Garrus-N7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Wait, just realised I may be playing on the non updated civ 3, before its editor got a minimap. Does game version affect what maps I can play? Like newer game version maps being used in older game version like in my case?
     
  5. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,257
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Garrus-N7... yes, updates are necessary. Get the Updates for Civ III "vanilla" and it should work fine. I had no problems loading the bic you posted.
     

Share This Page