1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

I can't post attachments, pics or files anymore

Discussion in 'Site Feedback' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Aug 26, 2017.

  1. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,685
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    As the title says, I used to be able to put attachments, both files and images in my posts but now I can not.Any Idea why?

    Also before the move to this site I was able to go through and delete any attachments I no longer needed from my profile area. How do I do it now?
     
  2. RFormica

    RFormica Grand Oligarch of the Hills

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    468
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Hm, works for me except when adding resources. Yay@.JPG (See? It works! And I guess everyone likes me!)
     
  3. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,434
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    What browser do you use? Can you try a different one?
     
  4. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,685
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I was able to about 2 months ago. Now I just get "an error occurred" message.

    I use Firefox.

    Mind you Windows error reporter keeps telling me that my virus and fire wall etc aren't working then pops up the Windows Security screen which says they are working.
     
  5. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,434
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    If you haven't already done so, start FF in safe mode and try again. If that doesn't help I suggest that you try to rule out the Windows error report as the source of your problem. Plug the EXACT error message into Google (or your favorite search engine). If you wish, post the exact error message here and I'll take a look.
     
  6. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,685
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Of course as soon as I tried to post today so I could get the error it all worked fine. The error was something like "An error has occurred." with no extra information.

    I think I'll just put it down to "cosmic rays" or "karma" and leave it at that.

    Thanks for looking into it.
     
  7. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,685
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    OK, I found out that my CPU has been over heating. The time it worked was shortly after I turned the machine on. I have cleaned out the heat sink which was full of dust and the CPU is fine and I am not getting all those strange messages from Windows etc.
     

Share This Page