1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

i can't see the main menu buttons

Discussion in 'Wildmana Modmod' started by chukandar, May 8, 2010.

  1. chukandar

    chukandar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    i have just installed wild mana for the first time after playing a game of ffh2. i really liked it so i thought of giving wild mana a try. i can't see the main menu buttons there is just a wallpaper of master of magic after the loading screen. no 'play now' or 'game options' even worse i can't quit with the usual f4.

    i have installed version 8 and then the patch 8.20. please help me.:confused::confused:
     
  2. graywarden

    graywarden King

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    819
    If you did not have a Wild Mana version installed before then it almost has to be some kind of download corruption.
    Delete the Wild Mana Mod folder, and download a fresh full version 8 and the 8.20 patch.

    If you had a previous version of Wild Mana, do the same.
     
  3. chukandar

    chukandar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    its no fun downloading 460 mb with dial up but i will try. tnx anyway. :)
     
  4. tinstaafl

    tinstaafl Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    Germany
    I've had this happen in mods when my game is set to german language and the mod doesn't provide german language tags. However, i just tried setting my game to german just now and in my WM, Main menu buttons still appear (and in german, no less).

    Guess you could still try if your game isn't set to english though.
     
  5. chukandar

    chukandar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    i have downloaded and installed wild mana again, still the same screen with no buttons.

    how to check which language is set as default. ??

    Please help i really want to check this great modmod. :)
     
  6. tesb

    tesb Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,593
    start the vanilla (i.e. unmodded) beyond the sword game. go to options -> set language to english -> load mod: wildmana

    edit: please let us know if it worked
     
  7. chukandar

    chukandar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    no it didn't work. i will check it on another computer this time.
     
  8. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,908
    maybe try to set the menu theme to something else in BTS and then load the mod from the ingame menue via advanced->load mod?
     
  9. chukandar

    chukandar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    i just installed it on another old computer i got and it runs fine but its super slow because its a old p4. so i think the problem is with my current laptop. why do then it runs civ bts and ffh2 fine then ??

    ok i will try this.
     
  10. chukandar

    chukandar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    This didn't work either. :(
     
  11. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,908
    maybe you have some custom mapscripts installed which cause trouble? Or a mod in customassets?
     
  12. chukandar

    chukandar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    the only mods i had was bug, and ffh2 which both i had uninstall-ed before installing wildmana for the second time. i thought they might be the culprit.

    anyway thank you all for support. i think the real problem might be windows installation. the windows xp was installed from an arabic version disc. i have set the regional langauge to english. i can't be bother to install windows xp again at this time. :)
     
  13. Vavdichal

    Vavdichal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    SF, CA
    Did you change both settings in Regional and Language Options?

    1) Regional Options tab->English (United States)
    2) Advanced tab->Language for non-Unicode programs->English (United States)

    Changing the second requires a reboot to take effect. You may also need to reinstall WM after (better than reinstalling the OS). If you've already tried the above, then I have nothing else to offer.
     
  14. chukandar

    chukandar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    already done that still no main menu buttons. In fact the buttons are there i can click on them, but they are not visible.
     
  15. tesb

    tesb Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,593
    maybe the fond is missing?
    that seems very strange, but if they are there you should be able to play it.
     
  16. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,908
    you could ask someone to make a savegame from turn 0 and then try that I guess.
     
  17. chukandar

    chukandar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    transfered two save games from my another computer. its a CTD with both of them. A popup window then apper which says 'an error log is being created.'

    do wild mana require warlords expansion pack because i don't have warlords.
     
  18. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,908
    no, only CIV4 and BTS patched to 3.19
     
  19. vbfall

    vbfall Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    chukandar, have you ever found a solution to this?

    I´m facing the exact same issue on a Win XP laptop, and nothing seems to make it right.
     
  20. chukandar

    chukandar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    37

    No nothing worked at that time as you can see i tried a lot of things. I do think the real problem was with windows installation. Windows was installed by default with arabic language.

    I do have reinstalled Xp but waiting for the 9 version. :)
     

Share This Page