I can't start a game!

ZoveckSorcanon

Chieftain
Joined
Sep 28, 2019
Messages
3
Hey guys! I've been playing Civ4 for years now on a Mac, and I've only been able to get one mod running - History Rewritten; however, I've seen C2C for so long as one of the big names and have been itching to give it a try. I downloaded it and put it in the correct mods folder, but I am coming across some issues. Some other people have had them on here, but I am woefully inexperienced with modding and know pretty much nothing about it. Here they are:

1. XML Load Error
LoadXML call failed for xml\text\entertainer_civ4gametext.xml.
Current XML file is: xml\PythonCallbackDefines.xml

2. XML Load Error
Failed Loading XML File xml\text\traditions_civ4gametext.xml. [/Users/tim/P4/Civ4/Source BTS/Win/FirePlace/FireWorks/Win32/FXml.cpp:140] Error parsing XML File -
File: xml\text\traditions_civ4gametext.xml
Reason: (null)
Line: 0, 0
Source: (null)

The oddest part about the second one is that I don't know a Tim. My name isn't tim, and my computer user goes by a different name on my account.

The two errors keep repeating once I click "OK", one after the other, so I have to force quite the application.

In any case, I'm perplexed. I would appreciate any assistance! Thanks!
 

Toffer90

C2C Modder
Joined
Oct 16, 2011
Messages
8,111
Location
Norway
Hey guys! I've been playing Civ4 for years now on a Mac, and I've only been able to get one mod running - History Rewritten; however, I've seen C2C for so long as one of the big names and have been itching to give it a try. I downloaded it and put it in the correct mods folder, but I am coming across some issues. Some other people have had them on here, but I am woefully inexperienced with modding and know pretty much nothing about it.

The oddest part about the second one is that I don't know a Tim. My name isn't tim, and my computer user goes by a different name on my account.
There is no mac support for C2C, sorry.

Tim is a default/example name applied by the perforce software. I don't know what perforce is as I'm not a mac user, maybe it's related to windows emulation, wine?
 

ZoveckSorcanon

Chieftain
Joined
Sep 28, 2019
Messages
3
I wouldn't doubt that wine has something to do with it. That makes sense... I had issues before, but I came surprisingly far (in my opinion). Thanks for your help!
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2004
Messages
23,562
Location
Canberra, Australia
Hey guys! I've been playing Civ4 for years now on a Mac, and I've only been able to get one mod running - History Rewritten; however, I've seen C2C for so long as one of the big names and have been itching to give it a try. I downloaded it and put it in the correct mods folder, but I am coming across some issues. Some other people have had them on here, but I am woefully inexperienced with modding and know pretty much nothing about it. Here they are:

1. XML Load Error
LoadXML call failed for xml\text\entertainer_civ4gametext.xml.
Current XML file is: xml\PythonCallbackDefines.xml

2. XML Load Error
Failed Loading XML File xml\text\traditions_civ4gametext.xml. [/Users/tim/P4/Civ4/Source BTS/Win/FirePlace/FireWorks/Win32/FXml.cpp:140] Error parsing XML File -
File: xml\text\traditions_civ4gametext.xml
Reason: (null)
Line: 0, 0
Source: (null)

The oddest part about the second one is that I don't know a Tim. My name isn't tim, and my computer user goes by a different name on my account.

The two errors keep repeating once I click "OK", one after the other, so I have to force quite the application.

In any case, I'm perplexed. I would appreciate any assistance! Thanks!
The mac implementation of Civ IV does not support mods that change the dll.
 

IVIi$ch@

Chieftain
Joined
Jun 12, 2020
Messages
3
Помогите! У меня вот какая проблема: при начале игры, панель инструментов ничего не показывает. Ни у юнитов, ни в окне города. В обычной BTS такой проблемы нет.
Сiv 4 BTS 319
Windows 10

Help! My problem is this: when the game starts, the toolbar doesn't show anything. Neither the units nor in the window of the city. In normal BTS, there is no such problem.
Civ4 BTS 319
Windows 10
 

Attachments

  • ошибка 1.png
    ошибка 1.png
    1.3 MB · Views: 197
  • ошибка 2.png
    ошибка 2.png
    3.8 MB · Views: 202
  • ошибка 3.png
    ошибка 3.png
    2.8 MB · Views: 214

raxo2222

Time Traveller
Joined
Jun 10, 2011
Messages
9,520
Location
Poland
Помогите! У меня вот какая проблема: при начале игры, панель инструментов ничего не показывает. Ни у юнитов, ни в окне города. В обычной BTS такой проблемы нет.
Сiv 4 BTS 319
Windows 10

Help! My problem is this: when the game starts, the toolbar doesn't show anything. Neither the units nor in the window of the city. In normal BTS, there is no such problem.
Civ4 BTS 319
Windows 10
Make sure mod isn't in my documents, and is named Caveman2Cosmos
Make sure that User Settings folder isn't read only, and that you run game as admin
 

IVIi$ch@

Chieftain
Joined
Jun 12, 2020
Messages
3
C: \ Program Files (x86) \ Цивилизация Сида Мейера 4 Завершить \ Вне меча \ Моды \ Caveman2Cosmos.

Вот Это Да! Запуск от имени администратора действительно помог! Спасибо!
Что такое папка "Настройки пользователя", я ее не нашел.
 

raxo2222

Time Traveller
Joined
Jun 10, 2011
Messages
9,520
Location
Poland
C: \ Program Files (x86) \ Sid Meyer 4 Civilization Complete \ Out of Sword \ Mods \ Caveman2Cosmos.

Blimey! Running as administrator really helped! Thank!
What is the "User Settings" folder, I did not find it.
User Settings is generated in Caveman2Cosmos folder if it isn't present here.
I guess it couldn't be created without admin permission.
 
Top Bottom