1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

I cant uninstall Civ4

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by SWAT632, Apr 25, 2006.

  1. SWAT632

    SWAT632 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    United States of America
    For some reason I can't uninstall Civ4. Everytime i go to the Add/Remove Programs and click remove Civ4 it says ERROR for some reason.

    I dont get whats wrong :confused: :confused:
     
  2. Dusty4prez

    Dusty4prez Krazy Kanuck

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    413
    It'd be appreciated if you said exactly what the error was or posted a screeny of it.
     
  3. SWAT632

    SWAT632 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    United States of America
    when i click remove this is what appears:

    >SetupDLL\SetupDLL.cpp(390)
    PAPP:Sid Meiers's Civilization 4
    PVENDOR:Firaxis Games (##IDS_PRODUCT_URL##)
    PGUID:CFBCE791-2D53-4FCE-B3FB-D6E01F4112E8
    $11.0.0.28844
    @Windows XP Service Pack 1 (2600) IE 6.0.2800.1106

    I click ok on bottom & then this apears:

    Setup has experienced an error
    Please do the following:

    -Close any running programs
    -Empty temporary folder
    -Check your Internet connection (Internet-based setups)

    Then try to run setup again

    Error code: -5001

    I think I emptied my temporary folder, my internet is working, & i tried closing programs w/Ctlr+Alt+Del but there were to many & i ended up restarting my computer

    Thx for the help
     
  4. SWAT632

    SWAT632 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    United States of America
    Guys I really need help with this problem
     
  5. Olleus

    Olleus Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6,477
    Location:
    England
    lol. Its civ 4's way of saying "Please play me"
     
  6. SWAT632

    SWAT632 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    United States of America
    I don't get what you mean?
     
  7. crunch

    crunch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,100
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Perhaps you could try to reinstall the game and it might be possible to uninstall it successfully?
     
  8. SWAT632

    SWAT632 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    United States of America
    I can't reinstall the game b/c when I put the disc in, the pop-up menu says play not install
     
  9. Salamandre

    Salamandre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Well, then reboot and start in safe mode. Then delete manually CIV. Whats so big problem?
     
  10. crunch

    crunch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,100
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Well, yeah, that's possible, you don't even have to go to safe mode for that. But unfortunately you won't be able to re-install it (probably) because the registry information won't be cleared.
     
  11. SWAT632

    SWAT632 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    United States of America
    Then whats the point if I cant play it anymore on my computer. I'll just leave Civ4 on the computer. Thx for the help
     
  12. GeorgeOP

    GeorgeOP RF Bleachers

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,428
    Location:
    RF Bleachers
    I just had a problem uninstalling today and I did this:

    Go to my computer and right click on your CD drive. Choose "Open". Then double click on "setup". That's what worked for me. I'm not a good enough geek to know what to do if that doesn't work.
     
  13. SWAT632

    SWAT632 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    United States of America
    Hey it works, but its installing instead of unistalling????

    thx for all the help guys
     
  14. allefty

    allefty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    This is the error that occurs when i try to uninstall:


    Error Code: -5004 : 0x80041f42
    Error Information:
    *C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Professional\RunTime\12\00\Intel32\iKernel.dll
    >inc\CoCreate.cpp (44)
    >SetupDLL\SetupDLL.cpp (1390)
    PAPP:Sid Meier's Civilization 4
    PVENDOR:Firaxis Games (##IDS_PRODUCT_URL##)
    PGUID:CFBCE791-2D53-4FCE-B3FB-D6E01F4112E8
    $11.0.0.28844
    @Windows (6000) IE 7.0.6000.16575



    Somebody please help.
     
  15. hossam

    hossam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478
    Location:
    Texas
    its a sign that you shouldnt;)
    but seriously i dont know why it wouldnt uninstall:confused:
     
  16. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,463
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
  17. therookguyrocks

    therookguyrocks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Game worked flawlessly bu then I instaled a patch update and now the game won't run at all. I tired uninsatalling but i get an error message. I've tired every thing and when i try to reinstall i get a message that says a more recent version is already installed and it won't reinstall. Please help!!!! Any thing would be appreciated!!!
     
  18. therookguyrocks

    therookguyrocks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    it says error -5004
     
  19. Benson06

    Benson06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    I have the exact same problem. The game was working fine until I installed the latest patch and now it won't let me uninstall or play the game. I tried to uninstall it manually by going into the program files but it still says that I have the same problem. I have been trying to figure it out for about 2 days now.
     
  20. Benson06

    Benson06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Here is the exact error message that I get:
    An error [-5004 : 0x80041f42] has occurred while running setup.

    Please make sure you have finished any previous setup and closed other applications.
    If the error still occurs, please contact your vendor: Firaxis Games
    [##IDS_PRODUCT_URL##].


    Any help would really be appreciated, thanks.
     

Share This Page