I got this bug haoppening since V.40

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by alphametric, Nov 24, 2019.

  1. alphametric

    alphametric Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    So I try 2 games so far didn't get that far but each time a left the game and came back, i had resources dissapear from the map. when i scroll over them where supposed to be still said resource was there.

    Is there going to be a fix on this soon, I really want to play this version, but idk if it worth it if i cant see resource.

    Has it been happening to anyone else?
     
  2. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,320
    Location:
    Poland
    Upload save

    Probably it is fixed on latest SVN though.
     
  3. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,865
    Location:
    Norway
    I think this was fixed after v40 release.
    You could turn off graphical paging in bug options (first page) to solve your issue, though the game may run out of RAM at some point and crash without graphical paging limiting RAM usage.
     
  4. alphametric

    alphametric Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks for the quick reply, here my save from last night.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. alphametric

    alphametric Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Do you guys have a discord i can join?
     
  6. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,320
    Location:
    Poland
    On SVN it works correctly, so this graphics paging bug was fixed.

    Yeah, here - top of post.
     
  7. alphametric

    alphametric Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    When will the SVN version be release to the public?


    Also how does stacking units mod work, i try that setting on and put a bunch of spiked clubman toguether and i don't think i got a boost in strenght.
     
  8. billw2015

    billw2015 King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    837
    You can get the SVN version yourself following this guide. SVN is our alpha release for players to try.
    Hopefully v40.1 patch will be released around christmas time.
     
  9. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,320
    Location:
    Poland
    You have to actually merge them.
    Also its "Size Matters".
     
  10. alphametric

    alphametric Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Sorry about that, ill know next time it size matters.

    How do i merge them, do i have to reach a certain tech?
     
  11. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,320
    Location:
    Poland
    There is unit action with three circles, if you have 3 same units (type, group size) in one space, not sure if they must be fully healed and have unspent movement points.

    Also each era allows bigger group size - maybe spiked clubman already have biggest group size for Prehistoric era.
     
  12. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,865
    Location:
    Norway
    Have 3 units of the same size on the same plot, all three needs to have full HP and MP (movement points) for a new button to appear in the unit action list for one of the three, do not multi-select them select only one of them; ungroup it from its group if it's in one (there's a button for that too in the unit action list).
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  13. alphametric

    alphametric Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks again for the help.
     
  14. alphametric

    alphametric Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    I downloaded the SVN Version and my coconut icon for resource beside my city still not showing. :crazyeye:

    How do i take pics again, ill show you what i mean.
     
  15. alphametric

    alphametric Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Nvm I figure it out, my filter wasn't on everything, i completely jump the gun and didn;t even check that. it's fine now.
     
  16. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,865
    Location:
    Norway
    I completly misunderstood what you mean in your first post, I thought you meant that the 3d model for the resource on the plot was not visible.
     
  17. alphametric

    alphametric Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    My bad for not making it clearer.
     

Share This Page