I miss my civ4

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Da_V_Man, Jan 19, 2008.

  1. Da_V_Man

    Da_V_Man Chock full of V goodness

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    387
    Location:
    Canada
    Alas, I wish I could play civ 4, but my craptop refuses to handle it. So now I'm stuck playing civ 4-1. It's not bad, but not as good as civ 4. I envy those with good gaming computers.
     
  2. Howard!

    Howard! Remembering

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    201
    Here's an idea, don't buy laptops to play games on.
     
  3. Refar

    Refar Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    4,608
    Sounds good in theory. Some people do need they computers to work on however...
     
  4. Howard!

    Howard! Remembering

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    201
    I have a 3 year old laptop that I bought from a mate, it works fine for work, only $250, Awesome! However my real computer is awesome (to me)... 2.4 GHz Core 2 Duo, 2 GB ram, 7950GT graphics card and more hard drive than I would ever need.

    Maybe this sounds better, don't play games on a laptop... Slam your head into rocks instead!
     
  5. cthom

    cthom 3,011,451,295

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,309
    Location:
    was clackmannan, now sauchie
    aaaaaarghhhhhh [pissed] i'm still playing civ4 on the equivalent of an 8-bit atari console. it used to be state of the art, if crayon is art...

    there are, however, laptops that can easily cope with the demands of civ4.
     
  6. Da_V_Man

    Da_V_Man Chock full of V goodness

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    387
    Location:
    Canada
    Well, I had another computer I could play on, and that one crashed. I told it not to drink and drive!
     
  7. Howard!

    Howard! Remembering

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    201
    I have had two different computers since getting Civ IV (when it came out), my first one shat itself. I got a new one (described above) but I have recently gotten the original working once more, a new ram chip here, more Hard Disk there, it works again.
     
  8. jeffreyac

    jeffreyac Mostly Harmless

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    626
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    playing civ iv bts on my lapop as I type this... :)
     
  9. AfterShafter

    AfterShafter Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,057
    Location:
    World's largest lentil producer
    Here's an idea: try living on the road, traveling to Europe periodically, and carting a desktop around with you everywhere you go. Civ IV runs fine on my laptop. My condolences to the original poster.
     
  10. zyphyr

    zyphyr Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    461
    Gee, my Laptop matches your 'real computer' specs. Nothing wrong with a laptop for games, just have to spend a bit more and make sure you don't get screwed and get an Intel Integrated Graphics Chipset.
     
  11. T.A JONES

    T.A JONES Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,471
    Very true post. Its the onboard that screws most of em. Lets say its the same on PC's as well.
     
  12. hossam

    hossam Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478
    Location:
    Texas
    i play civ on a laptop runs pretty good, altough on huge the wait between turns takes a bit longer than it normally does.
     
  13. Howard!

    Howard! Remembering

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    201
    Yeah, well... I'm not made of money, so I can't go on trips to Europe. Even if I did I would not bring a laptop to play Civ IV on... You must have too much money and not enough to do.
     
  14. Olleus

    Olleus Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478
    Location:
    Beyond the Veil
    OR, he goes to europe for work. Seriously howard, you are one of the few people on this forum who tries to get up people's noses. Ever heard of tolerance?
     
  15. LegionSteve

    LegionSteve Motörhead

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    England
    I play CIV 4 on my laptop. Works fine, but it's an expensive option. Pretty much top of the range when I bought it about 18 months ago (so obsolete now then :cry: ). Gets very hot when playing CIV which increases wear and tear - already had to have the graphics card replaced once. But still better than having one PC for work and one at home. And it means I can play CIV wherever I go :D :D :D
     
  16. Hilliar

    Hilliar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Sedgefield
    Yeah, I recently found out the hard way the consequences of trying to use laptops for gaming. Use a laptop exclusively now at Uni, used to go with my gaming desktop... so had to sell my other games.

    BUT Civ IV + ex packs works fine on my laptop. Core 2 Centrino Duo, GMA950 Integrated graphics and 2Gigs of Ram.... might get abit of slowdown in late game but still nice.
     
  17. Hilliar

    Hilliar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Sedgefield
    Very much lookin forwards to that myself.. :cool:
     
  18. AfterShafter

    AfterShafter Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,057
    Location:
    World's largest lentil producer
    As has already been said, some people have jobs that require they travel. They aren't necessarily made of money. When you A) travel a lot, and B) like Civ, spending the extra $500 for a laptop with non-integrated graphics and a good chunk of RAM is well worth it, because laptops like that play Civ dreamily. That's what I got 2.5 years ago, and I play BTS on it all the time - less than $2000 CDN from a major chain.
     
  19. pikesfan

    pikesfan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    36
    But if I wasn’t a wolf and had the revenues of France like you do, I could afford an extra $500 for a laptop too :) Maybe if the original poster changed his avatar to Mansa Musa, the money for a laptop would roll in... :crazyeye:
     
  20. Shylock

    Shylock Hey smiling strange

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,769
    Location:
    Los Anzeless
    Why not get Civ3?
     

Share This Page