1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

I need help on getting Civ 2: Test of Time working on XP

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by rotamad, Jul 18, 2005.

  1. rotamad

    rotamad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Hey,

    I recently upgraded my computer from Win98 to Xp Professional.

    I sucessfully installed Civ2:Test Of Time, but when i went to run it it didn't work. I thought okay, i'll just change the compatibility settings ... didn't work. I tried basicly every combination possible and it STILL didn't work :cry:

    Is there a patch out there for it to work on XP?

    Can someone please help me on this! :confused:
     
  2. man o' war

    man o' war AKA Kristophski

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Hole in a field, Cambridge, England
    I had a similar problem with a ertain shipment of windows - what is the error message? It sounds similar, and if it says there's a problem with the "system32" file or something it can be solved quite easily by a bit of cut & paste...
     
  3. rotamad

    rotamad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    It says "civ2.icd has encountered a problem and must shut down. We are sorry for the inconvenience" (as microsoft always is)
     
  4. man o' war

    man o' war AKA Kristophski

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Hole in a field, Cambridge, England
    Oh - sorry then I can't help :(
     
  5. rotamad

    rotamad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Oh ok. CAN SOMEONE PLEASE HELP ME WITH THIS!

    (nice signature by the way man_o'_war :lol: )
     
  6. Padma

    Padma the Inbond Administrator

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    14,397
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska USA
    Moderator Action: Thread moved to the Civ2 forums. ;)
     
  7. Cedric Greene

    Cedric Greene Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    CT
    If you upgraded instead of a fresh install this will be the first of many problems to come. If you did format and are getting this error, not sure what to tell you. Never heard of civ2.icd :confused:
     
  8. Cedric Greene

    Cedric Greene Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    CT
  9. rotamad

    rotamad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Thanks, i formatted and fresh installed xp.

    Great, i will look at that forum and see how it goes. :)
     
  10. rotamad

    rotamad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Thanks Cedric! :D

    Game now works fine (so far).:goodjob: Now i know never to trust search engines, i shall rely on forum help more often. :lol:

    Thanks all
     

Share This Page