I think you guys are gonna want to see this video

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by jpinard, Oct 20, 2010.

  1. jpinard

    jpinard Martian

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    760
    Location:
    Enceladus, Saturn
  2. ahcos

    ahcos King

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    919
    no, don't really wanna see, but yes, it sucks.
     
  3. Dreamer23

    Dreamer23 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Just out of curiosity: Did you ever turn FoW on to see whether or not the turn really takes just as long?

    Assuming the Mod removes FoW for all players, that'd mean the AI checks every tile on the map for every worker to figure out which one to work on (thanks to the cultural border line of sight bug)

    Not that it'd be fast even if this is the case and you turn FoW on again, but it'd be... less excruciatingly slow ;D
     
  4. The Great Apple

    The Great Apple Big Cheese

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,361
    Location:
    Oxford, England
    I'm unsure if your assertion that FoW has no impact on performance is correct. Try it?
     
  5. jpinard

    jpinard Martian

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    760
    Location:
    Enceladus, Saturn
    The AI is blind and has same rules pre- FoW mod. This is human/client side only. So as I said before, it does not influence CPU time.
     
  6. J-man

    J-man Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,189
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Nijmegen, the Netherlands
    Do you know how many workers there are on the map?
     
  7. jahsoldier

    jahsoldier Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    203
    Try strategic view. Pretty funny that after all that whooping about what lovely graphics the new game is gonna have, we're all reduced to something that looks and plays like an Amstrad game.

    Wait, not funny, the other one - depressing.
     
  8. Ogrelord

    Ogrelord Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    503
    Location:
    Montreal
    You actually built farms?? :p
     
  9. cr0ws

    cr0ws Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    571
    Sorry dude...your Fraps froze while your were recording your game.
     
  10. Peng Qi

    Peng Qi Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,431
    Location:
    Irrelevant.
  11. ChaplainDMK

    ChaplainDMK Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Stop downloading porn is all I can say...
    I have it maxed out with 2x AA at 1280 x 1024 and it takes maybe 10-15 seconds to process each turn late game on a huge map.
    My rig is:
    i5 760 2,8 GHz Quad core
    4 GB 1600MHz RAM
    Nvidia Geforce 8800 GT 512 mb (gonna upgrade it soon probably)
    WD 1 TB 7200 RPM HDD
    Running on Win 7 Ultimate 32 bit (yes i know im not using all of my RAM, I accidently got the 32 bit version instead of the 64 bit =()
     
  12. dexters

    dexters Gods & Emperors Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,182
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
  13. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia
    Of course your system is going to have trouble if you're playing the game and recording video at the same time. That's nothing new. It's part of the reason that the pre-release live demo run by the Firaxians/2Kians didn't go as well as they'd hoped since the machine was doing multiple intensive tasks at once.
     
  14. Tylerryan79

    Tylerryan79 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,091
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    You do know that if you have windows 7 you can choose to install it in 32 or 64 bit right? So you can change it to 64 bit by doing a clean install.
     
  15. iamflatline

    iamflatline Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    My computer is about on par with yours (I have 64bit Windows 7, 6GB of RAM and a slightly better video card I think, but regular SATA drives) and my turns take maaaybe 15-20 seconds during the late game. I think you've got some other issues going on.
     
  16. jpinard

    jpinard Martian

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    760
    Location:
    Enceladus, Saturn
    If you guys start a huge map with 19 Civs and max out City-States... maintain yourself a small neutral Civ in the middle. When you hit late Rennassaince in the game it will run slow as a crawl.

    You guys are talking to a 25-year seasoned hardware benchmarker. I'm not stupid. I ran the same set of turns WITHOUT FRAPS, and WITH FRAPS. The results are the same.

    And if you think I'm wrong, then I'll send you the savegame file and you prove me wrong. The game is not stalling and the Fraps is not stalling it. I also have the following:

    * SSD drive JUST for Windows.
    * SSD Drive JUST for Games.
    * SSD Drive JUST for FRAPS.

    I'd also like to point out that I have a Quad Core rig. Div V doens't use more than 2 cores, so runnign FRAPS is NOTHING to a system like this since it's only at 50% load to begin with.
     
  17. The Great Apple

    The Great Apple Big Cheese

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,361
    Location:
    Oxford, England
    I suppose one of the crucial things is the mod. I still don't buy the assertion that it'll add no CPU load. If the savegame is compatable with an unmodded game why don't you post it on this thread? I'd be interested to see what performance my PC gets.
     
  18. Andoo

    Andoo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    According to GameSpot performance guide civ 5 does utilize all 4 of the CPUs but no more than 4. I have much lower rig but runs standard games much smoother. All the Let's Plays on Youtube don't have that extreme lag time either. Perheps worker AI bug causing extraordinary lag when there are maximum number of CIVs and City-States?
     
  19. Jaguar

    Jaguar Lurker

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    292
    As someone with a quad-core super-machine that runs Civ from a RAID0 of SSDs, I too can confirm that Civ5 doesn't use anywhere near all of my system resources, and it slows to a crawl on large or huge maps, especially at any high difficulty level.
     
  20. jpinard

    jpinard Martian

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    760
    Location:
    Enceladus, Saturn
    You know, talk to an expert not Gamespot. Civ V runs 2 threads. When it's on a quad-core, each cpu at 50% utilization or below. This is called core sharing. This is how low/non-threaded games work on multi-cores in a 64-bit environment. They do NOT sit on one or two cores at 100%. So that link is absolutely incorrect.

    I'm really perturbed by people with no analytical experience and no foundation in science claiming it's "my fault". And FoW or not, it shouldn't be running this slow. You naysayers are doing yourselves and everyone else a big disfavor by protecting Firaxis through sheer ignorance. I guarantee those of you who say the game-time wait-state isn't so bad are not playing a Huge game, 19 Civs, 24 City-States.

    If you're going to criticize my point, then for God's sake be honest that you're not going to bother comparing apples to apples. Most people won't sim to this point with so many Civs as it will take you ALL DAY.

    LAST... Fraps doesn't use CPU cycles bound for the game. It saves and logs the files to a dedicated SSD. That's the great thing about a highly OC'ed quad core. Now if someone with a dual-core processor, moderate RAM, and a crappy old hard drive were to do this... then yes - they would see a massive performance hit.

    Savegame is attached, the FoW mod is made by XiDragon.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 5.zip
      File size:
      1.3 MB
      Views:
      59

Share This Page