1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

I was attacked on Turn 0!

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by OTAKUjbski, Oct 21, 2010.

  1. OTAKUjbski

    OTAKUjbski TK421

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,511
    Location:
    not at my post
    This is a first. The loading screen hadn't even cleared off the screen and my starting Warrior had already been attacked by Montezuma.

     
  2. Mango Elephant

    Mango Elephant Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,125
    LOL purty funny, dude. :)
     
  3. Samuil

    Samuil Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Macedonia
    well... You did not truly believe there was nothing out there before your civilization started, did you? :lol:
    Cool thing to happen, I must admit... Having them kill or capture your settler would have been even cooler :king:
     
  4. stormerne

    stormerne is just a Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,428
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    karma :)
     
  5. sleepingbear

    sleepingbear Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    you're so boned =)

    In one game I had a city state settler spawn right next to me. My warrior walked over and I got a free worker on turn 0.
     
  6. lietkynes

    lietkynes Hello sword !

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    883
    Location:
    Rome
    what is that black :):):):) you have instead of clouds ?
     
  7. TrailblazingScot

    TrailblazingScot I was kittenOFchaos

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    6,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brighouse, England
    Build your city, it can take down a single warrior.
     
  8. Doskias51

    Doskias51 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    VIDOR, TX, USA
    I had the same thing happen to me but I was playing as Montezuma and I lost the game on turn 0 :lol:
     
  9. Sonereal

    Sonereal ♫We got the guillotine♫ Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    14,786
    Civ5 Montezuma makes Civ4 Montezuma look like Mansa Musa.
     
  10. Tylerryan79

    Tylerryan79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,091
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    That must have been a shock! I've started a game, only to have lost it before I ever had a turn. It went straight to the loosing screen.... Only game I've lost so far :).
     
  11. Tyrael

    Tyrael ALC Lurker

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    Computer
    Fog of war. That's how it displays on DX9 to make it easier on the graphics card.

    PS- if the forum censor censors your post you're supposed to edit it.
     
  12. eviltypeguy

    eviltypeguy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    234
    No, it doesn't display like that by default on DX9. That's just what happens when you turn fog of war off.
     
  13. DaveGold

    DaveGold Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,058
    I've had Alexander tell me that my army was pathetic at 3560 BC. I'd started with a warrior and built a scout. What more did he want?
     
  14. Maniacal

    Maniacal the green Napoleon

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    18,778
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
    Hah yikes!

    @Dave: He's just being an uppity little greek, just remind him of that when you're crushing his face 2000 years later.
     
  15. blazekid87

    blazekid87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    NYC
    this should be reported to firaxis...seems like a bug. Were you using mods??
     
  16. Maniacal

    Maniacal the green Napoleon

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    18,778
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
    Bah, not a bug, its a feature, and a hilarious one at that :lol:
     
  17. Syntax Error

    Syntax Error Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    544
    Happened to me too (almost) I moved my settler two tiles one way, and my warrior two tiles on the other direction. My settlers were captured on the next turn. I was also using Monty.
     
  18. Samuil

    Samuil Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Macedonia
    Well, I could say something similar happened to me, Siam discovered me with their warrior during the first 5-10 turns... and they were truly far away.... took me a while to discover them, a lot of turns later
     
  19. gunter

    gunter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2002
    Messages:
    790

    :lol::lol::lol:


    That is definitely a " start rush " :lol::lol:
     
  20. Slecht

    Slecht Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    I once started with a new game then after pressing the continue button from the info screen of your civ, it was ''you lost the game''. Dunno what happened, maybe my settler spanned on a barbarian? Or in the ocean where it sunk ;)
     

Share This Page