1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

I'm going to return PTW to Firaxis

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by RedwoodTree, Mar 30, 2003.

  1. TedJackson

    TedJackson Cunning old Celt

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2,393
    Location:
    UK
    As it's a Dell. :D Are you runniing OpenManager or the OpenManage Agent? Both of these are notorious for RPC crashes (in my experience).

    Just trying to help.

    Ted
     
  2. Hygro

    Hygro soundcloud.com/hygro/

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    23,244
    Location:
    Montana
    I got a Dell and it's a GREAT computer! Last year Dells were rated the best desktop by some sort of major consumer report thing, for many reasons. My Dell is as old as Sirps too, just got 200 less MHz and 256 more DDR ram :D
     
  3. Shillen

    Shillen Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    2,122
    Location:
    MA
    I refuse to buy Dell just because they have the worst commercials. I truly believe their marketing strategy is to annoy you as much as they can so hopefully you remember their name. As to whether it's effective or not I don't know. "The Core" ad anyone?
     
  4. TedJackson

    TedJackson Cunning old Celt

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2,393
    Location:
    UK
    Slow down Hygro. I'm writing this on an Inspiron 5000e (about 2.5 yrs old).

    I specialise in windows/linux integration and come across a lot of Dell kit. The OpenManage suite is well known for being a problem.

    I'm not knocking Dell, just trying to help someone who's having a problem.

    Ted
     
  5. Hygro

    Hygro soundcloud.com/hygro/

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    23,244
    Location:
    Montana
    I guess I'm just a little attached to my computer ;)
     
  6. Sentinali

    Sentinali Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB, Canada
    First - the problem is your memory - the game will hang, for up to 1 minute on a 256K machine when you have multiple large civs. If you increase your memory you will not have a problem. I often start games on my laptop a 700mHz with 256 and I am forced to finish them on my desktop 800mHz with 640 mB.

    Second, as a law student I don't give legal advice, BUT, that clause will likely NOT hold up in Court. It is a principle of law that a manufacture cannot absolve himself of liability for an activity for which the product was meant to perform (ie; run on a machine with Min Reqs.). That clause would likely only protect infrogrames from unrelated Data loss if the game wrote over you favoring mpeg or million dollar invention idea.
     
  7. GamesMan

    GamesMan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Do you have any idea how upsetting it is to have a program that does not work, and have people tell you it's YOUR fault it does not? It's also insulting when you KNOW it's the programs fault, and your just hearing BS from the game companies to keep you off their backs (and to keep the game juuuuuust long enough so you can't return it to the store).

    I'm a computer tech. I have 3 computers at home, all different, connected to a Lan. I built them all for one thing; gaming. There's nothing on the task bars except the Speaker icon (for sound). I have every single driver updated to the max. Every muliplayer game I have works perfectly and smooth on all three computers, except one: CIV3 PTW.

    I've worked for about 3 weeks trying everything I could think of, everything I could read, even everything my other co-workers suggested. NOTHING. 3 different computers; 3 different systems with different OP, and we can't get it to work on ONE of them. Heck, we even brought the game to work (risking our butts if the boss ever found out) and tried to make it work on the computers there, NOTHING! All you get from "Info" tech support is "try updating your drivers"; DUH! Make sure you have patch 1.21; DUH!! Make sure you have the lastest Direct X; DUH!!!:mad:

    To pay THIS much for just the ability to play a SP game as MP, and not have the MP part work is shocking. To those who's game works fine, congratulations; that does not mean this add-on is not a Lemon, just because you happen to get lemonade..............
     
  8. bladester

    bladester Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    GamesMan: sometimes there would be programs running in the background that don't show up on the taskbar. Try pressing CTRL + ALT + DEL and remove everything except explorer and systray (in win98 atleast).

    I do this every game and never had any problems with the game.
     
  9. Hygro

    Hygro soundcloud.com/hygro/

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    23,244
    Location:
    Montana
    GamesMan, what about patch 1.14f? 1.21f seems to be incompatible with a lot of people.
     
  10. Shabbaman

    Shabbaman rebuffing the rebels

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2002
    Messages:
    3,585
    Location:
    the new civduelzone.com!
    Strangely enough, PTW only crashes when I'm playing pbem. I won't send it to infogrames since I guess I can have a night out for the same amount of money I'd have to spend to send this thing to America.

    Anyway, I'd probably get intercepted, and I'd be prosecuted for 'attempts to sabotage'...
     
  11. Stapel

    Stapel FIAT 850 coupé

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    11,036
    Location:
    's-Gravenhage
    Not a single crash since I stopped using vanilla civ 1.07. PTW runs fine on my 2nd hand pc PIII 600 256 with virusscan, msn and explorer running at the same time.
     
  12. Sirp

    Sirp Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,746
    Location:
    Texas
    I did finally get my problem fixed; it was with the copy protection.

    I think Dells are good computers, at good prices, where I come from (Australia) they don't run any commercials, so I don't know if their commercials are bad.

    TedJackson: I've never heard of the program of which you speak.

    -Sirp.
     
  13. bladester

    bladester Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Good job Sirp :goodjob:

    I agree that the prices of Dell computer (laptops in particular) are very good compared to some of the others on the market.

    I hope you enjoy your copy of PTW as much as I am enjoying mine.
     
  14. GamesMan

    GamesMan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Sirp: how did you fix your "Copy Protection" problem, as that is what I and several co-workers have narrowed the problem down to. Seem the computer wants to canstantly read the CD, and we see the game dump to windows often when it trying to access the CD.:mad: What's crazy is the real pirates most likely have been able to play their stolen copies without problem the entire time. while we spend 3 weeks of our lives trying to get legit copies to run :rolleyes:

    Yes, we tried getting rid of everything running in the background (except for the two items mentioned above). And before someone asks, No, we have no firewalls. Remember, I/we are computer techs (and game fanatics) if WE can't get this to work, something is wrong.

    Reguardless, thanks for the help and suggestions guys.........
     
  15. MummyMan

    MummyMan Emperor

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,094
    Moderator Action: Vulgar language is not allowed, even if it is bleeped. You even said yourself piracy is not allowed, and just told where to get it from. Also, that came very close to trolling. Consider yourself warned.
    Please read the forum rules: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=422889
     
  16. bladester

    bladester Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Does the game actually start? I have found the game wants to read the CD when I installed the minimal option (for space purposes). It probably reads music and video only. Try using full installation as I could take out the cd after the game started a when I had it fully installed about a month ago.
     
  17. GamesMan

    GamesMan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Yes, full install. No, never got the game to begin, not once on 5 different computers. Before someone suggests it, no, it's not a bad disk, UNLESS both I and my friend both happen to buy a bad disk. The Single player Civ3 start and plays fine on all computers (as does every other game, multiplayer or not).

    Actually, we both shoved our games in the bottom of a file cabinet tonight and played Warcraft III instead; were just too frustrated after 3 weeks to keep trying for a while. :crazyeye:

    One good thing about the forums and internet in these days and times is the great amount of feedback you can get on games; you see, my friend got MOO3 last week, and saw all the problems with it. He was contimplating wether to keep it, or return it to the store. THEN, he saw the game was from Inforgames, and returned it that same day after see all the trouble we've been through with our current "Inforgame". See Infogames, good customer and game support can make all the difference in your future games and customer base...................
     
  18. Imperial-Markus

    Imperial-Markus Warlord

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Hmm the game crashed very seldom perhaps one or two times and even there I think it was my fault. Perhaps it isn't good for the game to surf the explorer, chat in ICQ, read E-Mails, download at Kazaa and play Civ at the same time. Well I thought a game of this class should handle this properly but obviously not :D
    According to your case of course the companies must build in such defensive laws to protect itself from silly claims like:
    "Hey my civ was defeated by the AI in 30seconds I will return the game and want my money back" (This is what I thought after my first game) but in your case this is something different. When the game crash due to an error in programming or something else on the companies part than they have to take it back regardless of their common stipulations. Well that's my opinion I know you Americans have such strange laws sometimes ;)
     
  19. bladester

    bladester Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    You could try getting the official safedisk patch from infogrames if you haven't already. I did a quick search and found this link. Hope that works.

    Edit: I just remembered that it might be only for plain civ3.
     
  20. froglegs

    froglegs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    I too seem to have uncurable crashes in ~25% of the games I play with v1.14 single player. I typically play my modified TET senario and ~ the year 1 ad dominum give or take, the crashes, if they happen, start. I have a P41800 and a ADM 2100. It maters not which computer I use when the crashes start because it will happen at the same place on both. Since I normally play senarios, I now remove the "preserve random seed" option and if a crash happens, it is not fatal. I simply reload amd replay. However, I am forced to same every game turn at the end of my turn. So -- there is a problem out there. Denial is more than just a river in Egypt.
     

Share This Page