1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

I'm missing a gigabyte of memory.

Discussion in 'Computer Talk' started by aimeeandbeatles, Jun 30, 2009.

  1. aimeeandbeatles

    aimeeandbeatles watermelon

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    19,961
    Gender:
    Female
    I've noticed that since I installed Vista Home Premium, the RAM is now 3 gigs. It used to be 4 gigs. Where's the missing gigabyte? :confused:
     
  2. Zelig

    Zelig Beep Boop

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    16,696
    Location:
    Canada
    Run Windows update and install every update.

    32-bit Windows can't access 4GB.

    Don't worry about it.
     
  3. aimeeandbeatles

    aimeeandbeatles watermelon

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    19,961
    Gender:
    Female
    Thanks. I noticed that it's still in HWiNFO32, so at least it's not fried/loose/stolen.

    I *tried* to run all the Updates through yesterday but when I rebooted more came up.
     
  4. Aramazd

    Aramazd Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,786
    Location:
    San Jose, California
    Install those too.
     
  5. Genocidicbunny

    Genocidicbunny Bug squasher

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,473
    Location:
    Orange Town
    There have been many a thread and post about this. 32-bit windows cannot access more than 4GB of RAM, and that includes all your on board addons too. Therefore, you will generally see between 2.5 and 3.3 GB of RAM out of 4. If you really want all 4GB, then find a 64-bit install disk, otherwise, relax, you'll be fine with 3.
     
  6. Macha

    Macha King

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Ireland
  7. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    If you installed new memory (like 2 2 Gig memory chips, and a 512MB memory chip, some boards won't read the 512 since it wants the same type of memory).
     
  8. Jazzmail

    Jazzmail King

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Gelderland
    That's what you get if you buy a 32 bit version of Vista instead of 64 bit.

    Stick with winXP or get a 64 bit OS
     
  9. Genocidicbunny

    Genocidicbunny Bug squasher

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,473
    Location:
    Orange Town
    Correction, thats what you get if you have a 32-bit install disk. The License key that comes with 32-bit Vista will work on the comparable 64-bit version.

    And there is no reason to go with XP unless you have applications/hardware that absolutely wont work with Vista ( which for the regular consumer with a relatively new computer is none)
     
  10. J-man

    J-man Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,178
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Nijmegen, the Netherlands
    My PC has 4 gig of RAM and I have Vista 32 bit. Windows used to report I had 3 gig (plus som few hundred megs more. can't remember the exact number) but it now (correctly) say I have 4 gig. Has there been some update or something?
     
  11. Jazzmail

    Jazzmail King

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Gelderland
    On the contrary, there's absolutely no reason to run 32 bit Vista instead of winXP. A bigger vista memory footprint when you're still stuck with 3 GB RAM and 2 GB VAS limits is the most stupid choice for an OS you can make.

    Go 64 bit or don't migrate at all.
     
  12. aimeeandbeatles

    aimeeandbeatles watermelon

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    19,961
    Gender:
    Female
    Im using 32-bit as I have a few 16-bit games I don't want to give up. Also about 50% of the programs I regularly use don't have x64 versions.

    Plus I can't afford a 64-bit OS. I was lucky as-is to find the Vista CD at a yard sale for $20. I'm on a very strict budget most of the time. If my mom would give up her two-pack-a-day cigarette habit (cigarettes are around $10 here) maybe we'd have some money.
     
  13. Jazzmail

    Jazzmail King

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Gelderland
    Which OS was installed on your previous computer?
     
  14. aimeeandbeatles

    aimeeandbeatles watermelon

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    19,961
    Gender:
    Female
    My old computer (the one with the fried RAM) had XP. The 16-bit subsystem kept breaking for some reason or another.
     
  15. Genocidicbunny

    Genocidicbunny Bug squasher

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,473
    Location:
    Orange Town
    How can you not afford a 64-bit version, you already bought it?

    You bought that license key, thats all you paid money for. The install media might as well be replaceable. As long as you have the key, you can download a 64-bit version of your flavor of Vista and install it, and it will work quite fine.
     
  16. Zelig

    Zelig Beep Boop

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    16,696
    Location:
    Canada
    Yes, there has been an update, but it only changes the displayed number, not the actual amount that can be accessed.

    Anyone who doesn't have this update is significantly out of date.

    Vista 32-bit is faster than XP.

    That's what dosbox is for.
     
  17. aimeeandbeatles

    aimeeandbeatles watermelon

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    19,961
    Gender:
    Female
    Not if they're Wiindows apps.
     
  18. Zelig

    Zelig Beep Boop

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    16,696
    Location:
    Canada
    16-bit Windows games tend to suck.
     
  19. aimeeandbeatles

    aimeeandbeatles watermelon

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    19,961
    Gender:
    Female
    Well, I like them.

    Of course there may be a way to install one of my 5000 Windows 95 CDs into VirtualBox...hmmm
     
  20. Jazzmail

    Jazzmail King

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Gelderland
    Only marginally at best. An absolute waste for someone who is already tight on cash.

    It's too late for it now, but that money could've gone into a faster cpu + gpu for a faster XP rig.
     

Share This Page