1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Immersive Eras V. 4.00

Complete ALL Techs or ALL Civics in each Era in order to move on to the next.

  1. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
    UncivilizedGuy submitted a new resource:

    Immersive Eras - Complete ALL Techs or ALL Civics in each Era in order to move on to the next.

    Click on the link below to see updated screenshots.

    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=1194836178&searchtext=immersive+eras

    Read more about this resource...
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 7, 2017
    raen, lifemare and Lion King like this.
  2. God of Kings

    God of Kings Ruler of all heads of state

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    4,650
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Where are the screenshots for the Medieval- to Information-Era Civics?
     
  3. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
    The forum will only let me upload 10 screenshots:undecide:

    Edit: I added the rest. Click on the link in the opening post.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2016
  4. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,482
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I like the idea, but things like "having to research everything to research writing" (mostly when writing is so key to fast researching btw) aren't really immersive for me. I'd prefer it if there were simply more crosslinks, basically ensuring that you have all ancient era techs before you can research medieval techs, all classical techs before you can research renaissance. Just feels more natural to me.
     
  5. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
    The idea is to prevent beelining and zooming through the eras. This way players can fully experience an era before advancing. From a historical perspective advanced civilizations had discovered and learned most technologies as they moved forward. Writing and Bronze Working are must have technologies in order to progress into the Classical era. But in all honesty, I just like to play this way. :)
     
  6. Lion King

    Lion King Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia / UK
    Wow, thank you soo much! Just last night I was playing against Brazil which built spaceports and AT Crews, but only managed to research Iron working after it. I just turned off the game, wishing somebody would fix this nonsense....)

    You said you changed research costs.... does this mean we can avoid using slower tech mods or are they still required to avoid seeing spaceports in 15th Century?

    Also, another question: Is it possible instead of making one key technology just use the old research tree and prevent player/AI from researching techs from Classical era until all Ancient era techs will be completed? This would prevent writing being the last tech in Ancient era - you can choose how you will prioritize techs in one era but at the end you just need to complete them all.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2016
  7. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
    Due to the limitations of the Civ6 xml code, in order to get a civilization to research all techs before advancing I need to create these tech bottlenecks. But yes I did have the idea of leaving the tech tree the same and then adding empty techs to act as bottle necks. But if Writing is what is bugging everyone then I could use Bronze Working instead. I'm just sort of a stickler for historical accuracy.

    I only changed research costs when I moved a tech out of its original location. The total research cost of the tech tree is the same as vanilla. Compatibility depends on how other modders change research costs. If they use a single modifier to change the overall cost of the tree then their mod will be compatible. If they change research costs on a tech by tech basis then you might have a problem. I think the slower tech mods use a single modifier from a different table but I haven't actually looked at them.
     
  8. Lion King

    Lion King Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia / UK
    That's great idea. You can put 1-turn tech and name it as "Classical Era" (which will require all final techs from Ancient era + dead-end tech, e.g. archery). And then all Classical era starting techs would have this technology as pre-requisite.
     
  9. Brackenspore

    Brackenspore Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    599
    Good mod. Universal History - what is it? Can you make hyperlink (under the line) on all your MODs?
     
  10. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
    I've been meaning to do that. Universal History is just a renaming of the eras using the Universal history system. Nothing more.
     
    Mynex likes this.
  11. spammikone

    spammikone Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    Thanks! I was about to mod this myself but you saved lots of work.
     
  12. Enlightened Fox

    Enlightened Fox Civ 6 Addict - TB Mod Collaborator

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Man your mod looks impressive, I would love to try it. However, it is a stand alone mod not a component. Components work well with other mods, your mod doesn't. When I load it up, go to tech tree, it is real messed up buddy. Lines are shooting all over the place and nothing lines up. I can take a screenshot if you like and the mods I am running. The ones I am running do play together nicely and most are components. I'd be happy to help sort it out with you, if your desire is to make it as compatible as possible.

    It is a win win because the eras go by to fast. I am improving it by 8 ages of pace, it is a great mod for that. (I am noticing most of your work doesn't work with a lot of other mods, I am running around 20-25 Mods total ;))
     
  13. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
    Tech tree mods have a good chance at being incompatible with other mods. The changes I made to create this tech tree are about as bare bones as it gets. I didn't move any buildings or units around. If any mod makes a single change to a tech tree then there is a good chance it will be incompatible. If you can give me a list of mods that you are running I can get a better idea of what the problem is. I'm not sure what changes 8 Ages of Pace makes other than adjusting research costs. But that can even cause a problem because I adjusted some research costs so that my tech tree progresses naturally. My mod is actually meant to be an alternate solution to what 8 Ages of Pace does.

    In Civ 5 I created one giant mod and very few components. I decided to take the component approach this time because people tend to only like certain aspects of my mod. But ultimately I plan on combining everything into one large mod pack. My priority is to make these components compatible with my own creations before anyone else's.
     
  14. Brackenspore

    Brackenspore Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    599
    What's name?
     
  15. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
    Saga of Man
     
  16. Enlightened Fox

    Enlightened Fox Civ 6 Addict - TB Mod Collaborator

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    No tech tree mods are included in my mod list. It should work but it doesn't, I first tried it using Harder AI, that mod is ruined because of it. I love what you are doing but I am running all compatible mods, none seem to be conflicting at all.

    I used your Mod in Civ 5, it almost made civ 5 fun. I liked it but hated civ 5 sadly, it was dumb down, missing a ton of things. Streamlined some were saying, I say it was a total disgrace. :p

    Like I said, I want your mod to work with others, like it should I will help you if you want. I play game after game, usually never completing, only to try out new mods and scripts. :lol:
    ModListingNovember30.png

    Now I think about it, I wonder if 8 ages of pace and war changes anything.. If you notice something let me know I will remove it and give the mod a shake down. :D
     
  17. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
    The reason why my mod isn't compatible with Harder AI is because it's already included in that mod :crazyeye: (Little did I know)
     
  18. Thanatos8088

    Thanatos8088 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    I've found the conflict for 8 Ages of pace. His SQL file SlowerEras makes a tree/cost modification

    -- Technology cost
    UPDATE Technologies
    SET Cost = ROUND(Cost + Cost*(SELECT EraIncreases.Increase
    FROM EraIncreases
    WHERE EraIncreases.EraType = Technologies.EraType)/100);

    It can can be fixed by either excising this section, or (the route I took) doing a mod mashup where Immersive has the files loaded first in the MODINFO file.

    <Files>
    <File>Civics.xml</File>
    <File>Techs.xml</File>
    <File>FasterRoads.xml</File>
    <File>FasterBorders.xml</File>
    <File>SlowerEras.sql</File>
    <File>AdjustedPopGrowth.xml</File>
    <File>TextChanges.xml</File>

    </Files>

    This process seems to have them both playing very nicely together. Not sure if it's a result of SQL vs XML or if it's the static values Immersive applies vs the dynamic cost function of Ages. Either way that's the fix as far as I could figure out. Great mod(s) UG, you're an asset to the community and responsible for 5 of my top 10 favorite mods for a game sorely needing them.
     
  19. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
    Excising that bit of code sort of defeats the purpose of using his mod. But I can see how the loading order might cause a conflict.
     
  20. Thanatos8088

    Thanatos8088 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    I've noticed that the Winter Patch has scrambled the tree again (this time with only immersive running). Civics appears to be unaffected. Some tweaks to the tech file (costs and line position) look to have fixed this. I used the original era screenshots posted as a guide to replicate UG's intent but had to fake some 'third column' costs in. I've attached the updated Techs.xml that I'm using as a stopgap till UG has opportunity to update. Place this in the Immersive Eras (V. 1.0) folder in your mod directory (or use in a merged mod if you're going that route), making a backup of the original UG tech file. Given the holiday season there is little reason to feel entitled to an immediate official update but thought I'd offer a band-aid for things. Hope I didn't step on any toes with this and look forward to a 'UG approved & tested' version, minus my butcher, learn-through-dissection approach.

    Tangentially I would be interested to see players thoughts on some of the tree modifications made by the Winter Patch. My main reason for using this mod was less the 'bottle-neck' effect and more an elimination of the beeline ability. From play-testing how are people liking the un-modded Firaxis revisions to tech? Does Immersive still function as a better solution to technology progression or have they (Firaxis) come closer to achieving balance in the Winter Patch?

    As always, many thanks UG for your mod and quick correction of a game in need of balance.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 26, 2016

Share This Page