Impose a limit on total number of units

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by arthurF, Jan 8, 2019.

  1. arthurF

    arthurF Warlord

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    212
    Is there any a possibility of putting a per-civ limit on units? In late stages of games, on large maps, turns are taking a very long time to process ( on a very fast computer). This plus the sheer number of units that AI civs are carrying each turn (and to which the player is forced to respond with an over-large army of his own), seems to bog down play greatly. I really don't want to tab out and read the news for a couple minutes every time i press "end turn" button.
     
  2. CppMaster

    CppMaster Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1,206
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    Switching to strategic view during AI processing might accelerate it.
     
  3. civplayer33

    civplayer33 King

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    965
    Have you tried turning on the "Quick Combat" and "Quick Movement" Options?
     
    Gokudo01 and vyyt like this.
  4. Leondegrance

    Leondegrance Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Messages:
    303
    Gender:
    Male
    I second that. It makes significant difference.

    The setting is located at just before you start generating the map, the very final screen where you setup the Civs.

    But at very late stage of the game your own turns will be quite long due to the sheer amount of micromanaging of quite large empire.
     
  5. civplayer33

    civplayer33 King

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    965
    You can also just enable it mid-game from the Options - Game Options menu if you wanna try it out. If you're not using it you should see a significant improvement after enabling those two options.
     
    Gokudo01 likes this.
  6. Leondegrance

    Leondegrance Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Messages:
    303
    Gender:
    Male
    I just remembered that there was an option somewhere to display the units in pairs, for example swordsmen will be displayed like a group of several of them.

    I turned that option off very long time ago with the intention to lessen the graphical impact. And now I just wanted to turn it on again to see if it will make big impact. Strangely I cannot find that option anymore in the settings.

    Am I confusing this with Civ 4 ? Or in Civ 5 there was such a video setting indeed ?
     
  7. Kim Dong Un

    Kim Dong Un The One & Unly Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    956
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pyongyang
    I personally use the mod "Single Unit Graphics", which you can find on Steam Workshop. Even with a good PC, I'd rather see a bigger and more detailed unit as opposed to a multitude of units covering my screen from 5+ civs.
     
    CppMaster likes this.
  8. Leondegrance

    Leondegrance Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Messages:
    303
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks, let me check that mod you mention. I might like it too, just a single unit and less clutter on the screen. Sometimes it is blankets of units and I can't enjoy the scenery.

    EDIT: Quite good mod. I am playing with it now on. Here is sample for other curious players.

    Single Unit Graphics.png
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2019
  9. CppMaster

    CppMaster Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1,206
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    Cool! How much does it affect AI processing time?
     
  10. ryanmusante

    ryanmusante Regular Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    1,089
    Good screenshot! It appears to make the layout more efficient for deciding on troop movement. Perhaps the multiple units make the screen too busy and congested. @Nutty is the author of this by the way. Great guy, very skilled :)

    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/single-unit-graphics.415885/
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2019
  11. ilteroi

    ilteroi Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    386
    just wait for the next release ... code name is greased lightning
     
    Txurce, Grabbl, vyyt and 3 others like this.
  12. Leondegrance

    Leondegrance Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Messages:
    303
    Gender:
    Male
    I think you have to check out this mod. It surprised me positively.

    The unit models are increased in size and now when you zoom in you can notice unique details you never observed before. For example, you can admire the Phalanx shield details and their insignia in great detail. You can observe now the feathers on the Jaguar warrior's shoulders as well as their interesting mask and machette. And as if a special lightning effects has been applied to the units.

    I wonder if the mod allows to make the units appear even bigger than this. I will check if it allows this tweak.

    Just turn on high detail zoom in the game video options as well.
     
  13. Drakul

    Drakul Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    191
    Few days ago with the 3.12 version i had a freeze during barb turns somewhere around turn 500-600 in 2 different games. Giant ynaemp map,22 civs,22 city states and mostly wonder mods,no other major changing mods. I have an HP Omen I7 7700HQ.8 gb of ram and GTX 1050 which i just bought recently. A machine of this perfomance should be avaible to play such huge games without freeze or CTD.
     
  14. ryanmusante

    ryanmusante Regular Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    1,089
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2019
    vyyt likes this.
  15. Drakul

    Drakul Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    191
    -.-' Yeah. They lied about converting Civ 5 to a 64 bit version. Hopefully one day modders will be able to it.
     
  16. StevenV

    StevenV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2016
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Hungary
  17. merill

    merill Prince

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    France
    It's not possible, and illegal.
     
  18. Leondegrance

    Leondegrance Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Messages:
    303
    Gender:
    Male
    The single unit graphics icon raiser is not working with vp
     
  19. ryanmusante

    ryanmusante Regular Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    1,089
    You mean the additional sub-mods that are optional with the single unit graphics mod?
     
  20. Leondegrance

    Leondegrance Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Messages:
    303
    Gender:
    Male
    Correct. Neither the icon raiser nor the icon lowerer work with VP.
     

Share This Page