Impossible to launch Civ

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by KiffeLesBiffles, Jan 5, 2012.

  1. KiffeLesBiffles

    KiffeLesBiffles Do you like dogs?

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Paris
    Some of my friends cant launch civ today. Personnaly, I can. Do you know why ?
     
  2. Moriboe

    Moriboe King

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Belgium
    It happened after a steam update. Maybe you didn't install it?
     
  3. MinutiaRules

    MinutiaRules Warlord

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    149
    All of a sudden starting today the game won't start. Tried to verify game cache but didn't help. Tried to reinstall but didn't help. Tried to delete all Civ V files from the computer and then reinstaling. After this I have noticed that the game folder is now gone and won't get reinstalled. Can anyone help with this? Thanks.
     
  4. Caldazar

    Caldazar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Sweden
    My friend and I have the same problem. According to steam we have the latest update....
     
  5. KiffeLesBiffles

    KiffeLesBiffles Do you like dogs?

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Paris
    I have updated my Civ 5 version, and now i cant launch.

    So this is due to the micro patch of today....
     
  6. Silverfuturist

    Silverfuturist King

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    684
    I thought it was just me... I tried several ways to start (launching from disc, launching from steam, launching from folder...) no luck.
     
  7. ColinTH

    ColinTH Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Bedford
    I loaded the update six hours ago but have been unable to launch civ V in the past half hour.
     
  8. Monthar

    Monthar Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,052
    Location:
    Elmendorf, Tx
    After the Steam update installed, I too have this problem. The game hangs at Steam's "Preparing to launch" window. I verified the cache and it re-downloaded 1 file, but still won't get past this point.

    The most irritating part of this is I have the boxed version of the game.
     
  9. dubrown

    dubrown Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Sweden
    Same thing for me, CiV won't launch and it's not the only game, Counter-strike source will not launch either so it's something wrong with steam and the last steam update. Hopefully they'll fix it quickly and to noone's surprise, steam support forums isn't working atm either...
     
  10. Monthar

    Monthar Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,052
    Location:
    Elmendorf, Tx
    I just checked my other Steam games and the only one I could get to launch was Sword of the Stars 2. I also tried checking Steam's forums and support page, neither of them would load. So i suspect Steam's servers are down.
     
  11. Freddy's Mouser

    Freddy's Mouser Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Yep, I'd like to register that I'm having this problem. Sometimes Steam can just really suck.
     
  12. Old_Yoda

    Old_Yoda Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Dagobah
    I had the same problem, but I tried to open Steam in offline-mode, and then I could play Civ V offline.
     
  13. chrin67

    chrin67 Empereur

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    France
    same problem in France :(
    steam update blocked yesterday night, I had to exit it to shut down the computer and now the game cannot be started ay more.
     
  14. ColinTH

    ColinTH Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Bedford
    I seem to recall the update made a mention of Korean language - Maybe we need to adjust the word launch to the Korean language!
     
  15. nea*Nicu

    nea*Nicu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
  16. dubrown

    dubrown Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Sweden
    As Old_Yoda wrote, putting steam in offline mode works. Now CiV works for me again.
     
  17. Gordon Brittas

    Gordon Brittas Blackadder's Half Brother

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Yes me too. I verified the integrity and now it's stuck at installing steam.
     
  18. Freddy's Mouser

    Freddy's Mouser Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Glasgow
    I can confirm that restarting Steam in offline mode has allowed me to load the game. Good man!
     
  19. Gordon Brittas

    Gordon Brittas Blackadder's Half Brother

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    The thing is working now. Must have been fixed.
     
  20. The_Quasar

    The_Quasar King

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    862
    Wonders what the legal position is...

    After all, we have Steam to verify our games, as part of the game which we have paid for. Steam then, by having a server down (or whatever), prevents us from playing the game we have paid for...

    I remember it was often slow Christmas week when it was busy too.

    I understand it isn't their fault when a server goes down, but haven't they heard of having enough servers to cope if something like that happens? If it was anything to do with the update (which it might be), it should have been properly tested before release!

    Normally I'm a Steam fan (despite being against it at first), as I think it is probably the least evil of the anti-pirate brigade/fixes, but Steam should never stop me from playing a game I've paid for through lack of hardware and/or buggy updates. I think they have an obligation to supply service to us, the players, who are, after all, their customers.
     

Share This Page