1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[IMPROVEMENT] Anti Aliasing-Not Selectable for Me

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Omega17, Sep 22, 2010.

  1. Omega17

    Omega17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    In the demo, I cannot even select a AA level, its just greyed out.

    I have:
    Windows Vista 32bit Home Premium
    Nvidia GeForce 8800GT 512mb

    Is there a reason for no AA in the demo? Is it selectable in game?
     
  2. Crustacean Soup

    Crustacean Soup Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    It doesn't appear to be selectable in DX 9 at all. It does work if you set it outside the game, but it's a bit annoying to have to do that.
     
  3. Omega17

    Omega17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Via a Control panel?
     
  4. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
    Yes. Go into the NVIDIA control panel, and under "Manage 3d Setting" choose "Program settings". Select Civilization 5 from the list, and set up AA for it.

    If Civilization 5 isn't in the list, then you can find it under:
    C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\CivilizationV.exe
     
  5. Silverwave

    Silverwave Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Laval, Québec
    Work around :

    You can manually edit the GraphicsSettingsDX9.ini file and change MSAASamples = 0 to either 2, 4 or 8.

    C:\Users\[username]\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\GraphicsSettingsDX9.ini

    EDIT : The way AA works, if you're on higher resolution, you don't need as much multiplier. I'm playing at 1920x1080 and I didn't noticed any difference between 2x and 4x (though I got less FPS under 4x).
     
  6. WuphonsReach

    WuphonsReach Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    426
    Confirm: Windows XP, DX9 -- the AA box doesn't work.

    If it can be enabled in the INI file, then it should be allowed in the options dialog.
     

Share This Page