1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[IMPROVEMENT] Too many steps to enter game / Useless desktop shortcut

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Zelig, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. Zelig

    Zelig Beep Boop

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    16,629
    Location:
    Canada
    I'm really not liking how many clicks it takes to get to the main menu of the game.

    This is after the screwy intro movies are disabled.

    If Steam is closed, running from Steam interface:
    1. Open Steam
    (Start from here if Steam is already open.)
    2. Launch Civ
    3. Select DX 9/11.
    4. Select DX 9/11 at second menu.
    5. Click past the content warning menu.

    If Steam is closed, launching from civ exe or shortcut:
    1. Launch Civ.
    2. Select DX 9/11.
    3. Select DX 9/11 at second menu.
    4. Click past the content warning menu.

    If Steam is open, launching from the civ exe or shortcut:
    1. Launch Civ.
    2. Select DX 9/11 at second menu.
    3. Click past the content warning menu.

    The second menu gives the option of creating a desktop shortcut, but in the very best case scenario (Steam already open), it saves you a single step, and still forces you to select DX 9/11 mode.

    I understand Steam has been discussed to death already, but clicking "Play" in Steam, or launching from a shortcut the game has specifically created for a certain DX mode should go straight to the menu, we don't need the DX selection every time, nor the content warning every time.
     
  2. wapamingo

    wapamingo Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    agreed; useless
     
  3. Heretic_Cata

    Heretic_Cata We're gonna live forever

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9,587
    Location:
    Romania
    Agreed
     
  4. Shylock

    Shylock Hey smiling strange

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,769
    Location:
    Los Anzeless
    Agreed. I also hate that opening movie. It was cool the first time but for some reason it won't let me skip it at first.
     
  5. Profhead

    Profhead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    /signed

    Who designed this mess?
     
  6. zerotwo

    zerotwo Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Delta, BC
    if you alt+tab when the intro movie starts I find that throws enough of a monkey-wrench into the process that repeated stabbings of the ESC key will skip the intro movie eventually.

    There is nothing worse in all the gaming world than the unskippable cutscene. (except maybe quick-time events)
     
  7. Zelig

    Zelig Beep Boop

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    16,629
    Location:
    Canada
    See here for how to disable the intro movie.
     
  8. zerotwo

    zerotwo Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Delta, BC
    thank you!

    I also noticed:

    AutoWorkersDontReplace = 0

    Is this what I think it is? Can I turn this to 1 and keep my old improvements!? You are a good man.
     
  9. Zelig

    Zelig Beep Boop

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    16,629
    Location:
    Canada
    I haven't tried it myself, but according to other people, that setting doesn't actually do anything.
     
  10. shadowplay

    shadowplay your ad here

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,791
    Location:
    Toronto
    Improvement?!?!
     
  11. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,974
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Just for some organization: It's not a bug, here's an improvement needde.
     
  12. Silverwave

    Silverwave Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Laval, Québec
    You guys do know you can disable intro movie and make a desktop icon to automatically launch the game in whatever directx mode you've choose, right?

    1. Intro movie skip : http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=9637767&postcount=2

    2. When the game ask for either directx9 or directx 10/11 run, right click on witch mode you want to use and the game creates a quick-launch on the desktop.
     
  13. ShadowXOR

    ShadowXOR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    The desktop icon is a bug, not an improvement, it blatantly does not work as it's supposed to or as it states it will.
     
  14. mantis2007

    mantis2007 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Add my name to the list of people upset about this.

    I posted in the tech support forum hoping for a workaround of some kind. I'll let you know if I hear anything.
     
  15. Zelig

    Zelig Beep Boop

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    16,629
    Location:
    Canada
    1. Yes, I mentioned the movie can be skipped in the OP, and then posted a link a couple posts before yours.

    2. The desktop icon doesn't do anything useful, which is the point of this thread.

    It's marked as [IMPROVEMENT] in the sense that the feature needs improvement, not in the sense that the feature is an improvement.
     
  16. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
    It has been acknowledged by Firaxis, and will be fixed.
     

Share This Page