1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Improvements

Discussion in 'Communitas Expansion Pack' started by Thalassicus, Sep 28, 2010.

  1. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    I've created a new menu at the top of the website, and all details of the mod components have been consolidated into that one place for easy reference.

    Website: civmodding.wordpress.com

    This thread is now just for feedback on the Terrain Improvements component.
     
  2. Matte979

    Matte979 Jedi Master

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    287
    Location:
    Chicago
    I like it. :) Installed, I have to say I LOVE the new mod browser, sure it can be improved but its an excellent addition.

    Btw, you set them to not be save game compatible, any reason. I manually changed both to be save game independant.
     
  3. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    I've been somewhat puzzled about that, the guides recommend leaving it checked for anything that affects saves (all mods but maps and UI). It does seem to make more sense to use it as a warning "this mod breaks save games." I've unchecked this option and released updates.
     
  4. Marshall Thomas

    Marshall Thomas King

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    700
    I like these changes. Will the AI select worker improvements based on these new changes? Should I expect to see less trading post spam from them as a result? Thanks in advance
     
  5. JuggernautOfWar

    JuggernautOfWar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Oregon, United States
    I too would like to know how this affects the AI. I'd download the mod just for that.
     
  6. Gorey

    Gorey Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA.
    I love your various balance tweaks.

    But there's one issue with this one i just noticed. Unimproved hills outside of cultural borders show a yield of 3, but once they are inside a border they show a yield of 2.

    [edit] nevermind.. reloaded the save and it appears it was just a game glitch unrelated to the mod.
     
  7. JuggernautOfWar

    JuggernautOfWar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Oregon, United States
    Does your AI still build tons of trading posts in the game? Thanks for the info.
     
  8. mattpilot

    mattpilot Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    184
    Thanks Thalassicus for making all these Balance mods. I think its just the right thing that was missing.

    My problem though is, the mod browswer is ****e! It is only functional for 10 seconds before it goes blank. I managed to download 3 of your files, but i can't find the others (like building balance).. must be on a subsequent page, which i can't switch too or the browser goes blank. Crap system.


    Would you mind uploading all your files here for a conventional download?



    ALso, how do i change it so that these are save game compatible? All your mods still show as not compatible. At least the ones that i can see to download.
     
  9. Gorey

    Gorey Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA.
    meh wrong forum.. ignore the post description. forgot i was still in this thead.
     
  10. Gorey

    Gorey Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA.
    Hmm.. well that strange. I decided to turn the mod off and back on.. then reload my save and the yields outside of my borders appears to be correct now.

    Go figure. :rolleyes:
     
  11. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    I'll zip the folders together and put them up on the modpacks subforum.

    The AI does seem to dynamically estimate the relative yield value of different possible improvements and plan accordingly. Once I finish the social policy adjustments (requires more effort, tooltips must be manually written), I'll do some testing to see if that can be tweaked further.

    ---

    Some notes:

    I've found the +:hammers: effect from mines sometimes does not retroactively apply to save games started before the mod was installed, but there's nothing that can really be done about that internal game issue. It always works in new games, however.

    Also, check your mods folder to see if there's more than one version of mods in there. I've discovered older versions can sometimes still have an effect ingame, even if they don't show up on your installed mods list. This can result in odd behavior like the +1:hammers: showing up twice on Engineering on the tech tree.

    On Windows 7 it's located here by default:

    D:\<user>\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\
     
  12. SevenSpirits

    SevenSpirits Immortal?

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    512
    This seems unrelated to the mod, which only affects mines, not hills. Anyway I've seen this happen before with no mod. I think it is related to golden ages. Maybe if you were in a golden age earlier it changed the tile yield display, and then it didn't change it back for some reason.
     
  13. Gorey

    Gorey Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA.
    Yeah its definately not related to the mod.

    As for golden age.. i can't remember now. But that doesn't make sense anyway. Why would unimproved tiles outside of my borders get extra hammers in a golden age?

    The reason i actually nocited it is because i had a resource next to my borders.. and i was like "Oh cool, that one gives a hammer.. i'll just buy that tile up thankyou" ;). But after i bought it the hammer disappeared. Then i looked around more closely and noticed the hills outside of my borders not matching the hills inside.

    But, reloading seems to have fixed it !!!
     
  14. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    I've uploaded a pack of these here for anyone having difficulties with the Mod Browser:

    Balance - Combined

    Thank you for the feedback by the way, I'm glad this change seems to have fit well into the game structure for some.
     
  15. Elenhil

    Elenhil Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    More hammers = more units. More units + 1UPT + AI = traffic jam.
     
  16. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    Ironically, this would be the case if the AI's actually used their thousands of gold to purchase units, too, instead of sitting on vast treasuries in late game.
     
  17. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,552
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    You should put stuff in the first post, just a suggestion.:)


    EDIT: Like the d/l.
     
  18. Freezer-TPF-

    Freezer-TPF- Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Very nice! Hammers seem too scarce in Civ5. What would you think about setting mines as +2 hammers from the start instead of waiting for Engineering (in other words, make mines and lumbermills both add +2 hammers)?

    I like the boost to lumbermills--it's a nice reward for not chopping those forests to boost early production.
     
  19. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    @strategyonly
    Good idea, I added a link to the main page in my signature. It seems like a concise place to cross-link without much clutter.

    @Freezer-TPF-
    Thank you! Engineering was sort of a "gut feeling," it seems like a good place to have a production upgrade. Here's my reasoning:

    Too early, and a change to mines might throw off the progression of the game too far from what the developers intended. Mines are a very core fundamental aspect of the game, so we've gotta be cautious when changing them.

    Engineering unifies several different military techs on the bottom of the tech tree, making a game opener there an interesting choice now when stacked up alongside the Stonehenge/Great Library to Civil Service game opener (food upgrade, two eras, and the valuable Pikeman). It's not too high up either, so it's feasible to work to in early game. Lumbermills were already at Engineering too, and that tech is otherwise a bit empty, with just forts. Engineering is also in a chain of several other improvement upgrades: mine/chop, quarry/clear, bridges, lumbermills, road speed.
     
  20. Trickster7135

    Trickster7135 Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Location:
    954, Florida
    Wouldn't a better 'balance' for mines and lumber mills have mines gain +1 production at dynamite, and lumber mills have a vanilla base production bonus of +1? Lumber mills still end up being better than mines with these changes, when they should really be equal.
     

Share This Page