1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[GS] Increasing Tech Costs ==> Future Era Techs in Industrial Era

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Creation & Customization' started by Bleser, Feb 25, 2019.

  1. Seven05

    Seven05 Warmonger

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,056
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Technologies.xml is the base game tech (most techs)
    Technologies_xp1.xml are the Rise & Fall techs
    Technologies_xp2.xml are the Gathering Storm techs

    The same is true for civics, units, buildings and most other things. This is part of why it is easier to simply apply a multiplier via SQL to hit all of the techs (except most people miss the random tech costs). If you really want to adjust them all manually you'll find everything but the base Technologies.xml in the DLC/XP1 (for R&F) or DLC/XP2 (for GS) folder. Keep in mind that the tech cost is what determines which column it will be placed in on the tech tree so if you make a tech cost less than one of it's prereqs in the same era it will look messed up and the techs that use a random prereq will not use a prereq that is more expensive (which explains the issue @Ellye is having).
     
  2. supremejosef

    supremejosef Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Do the sql changes effect a save gave or I have to start over :( ?
     
  3. Bleser

    Bleser Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2002
    Messages:
    444
    Location:
    USA
    To follow up, my main issue was the load order not being right. After I fixed that, all of my original tech costs are applied, even to the future era techs, and the bug is gone. I did also have to set TechnologyRandomCosts and CivicRandomCosts to higher values than the ERA_FUTURE cost as others have mentioned.
     
  4. Douglas Oak

    Douglas Oak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    You need to alter Expansion2_technologies.

    The bug is cause by randon technoly costs being too low. Just make them higher.

    <TechnologyRandomCosts>
    <!--New Techs-->
    <Row TechnologyType="TECH_SEASTEADS" Cost="220000"/>
    <Row TechnologyType="TECH_SEASTEADS" Cost="230000"/>
    <Row TechnologyType="TECH_ADVANCED_AI" Cost="220000"/>
    <Row TechnologyType="TECH_ADVANCED_AI" Cost="230000"/>
    <Row TechnologyType="TECH_ADVANCED_POWER_CELLS" Cost="220000"/>
    <Row TechnologyType="TECH_ADVANCED_POWER_CELLS" Cost="230000"/>
    <Row TechnologyType="TECH_CYBERNETICS" Cost="220000"/>
    <Row TechnologyType="TECH_CYBERNETICS" Cost="230000"/>
    <Row TechnologyType="TECH_SMART_MATERIALS" Cost="220000"/>
    <Row TechnologyType="TECH_SMART_MATERIALS" Cost="230000"/>
    <Row TechnologyType="TECH_PREDICTIVE_SYSTEMS" Cost="220000"/>
    <Row TechnologyType="TECH_PREDICTIVE_SYSTEMS" Cost="230000"/>
    </TechnologyRandomCosts>
     

Share This Page