IndieStone - Visual Tech Tree Editor

Civ Fuehrer

Drifting through space, lost
Joined
May 8, 2008
Messages
1,227
Location
CA, USA
@lemmy101
For era editing, I found a remote number in the TechTree.lua on lines 520 and 527 that referred to the number of eras there are to make the game run that loop that many times to display the eras. I'm not sure if you had checked or skipped over it or even added it to the program's functionality but after seeing how you tore apart Ekmek over a tiny detail for NexusBuddy, I thought I might say something because you're focusing all your attention on the XML and SQL but haven't mentioned anything about the Lua.

Anyway, one functionality you might want to add to the VTTE is an Undo/Redo ability. After deleting one too many techs I noticed I deleted something that I needed and would hate to try to get it back the long way. Also, I noticed I couldn't delete prereqtech lines that are already there, just the ones I add during that session.
 

Putmalk

Deity
Joined
Sep 26, 2010
Messages
2,639
Location
New York
Hey lemmy101,

Everytime I try to load an xml or create a new tech tree, I get an error. It says that it can't find part of the path for "CIV5Eras.xml" More specifically:

"Unhandled exception has occured in your application. If you click Continue, the application will ignore this error and attempt to continue. If you click Quit, the application will close immediately.

Could not find a part of the path
'C:\Users\***\Appdata\Local\Temp\Rar$EX00.615\Assets\Gameplay\XML\GameInfo\CIV5Eras.xml'"

Any ideas on what might be causing the problem?
 

lemmy101

Emperor
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
1,064
Have you got your SDK paths (Nexus and whatnot) set up correctly? As I said in the first post if you don't then it doesn't know where the xml files are located. It was frustratingly the only registry entry I could find that guaranteed where the Civ 5 directory was.

Also, are you loading the editor from a rar file? I suspect that's not a good idea.
 

Putmalk

Deity
Joined
Sep 26, 2010
Messages
2,639
Location
New York
Yeah, I think I am loading it from the rar file. I'll actually extract it and see what happens.

Well I extracted it. It doesn't work, no matter where I move it, it just changes the folder paths that it cannot find.

I'm pretty sure the SDK paths are correctly, as I didn't change anything when I downloaded it. Anyway to check whether or not it's set up correctly?
 

Joe Danger

Chieftain
Joined
Oct 11, 2010
Messages
12
lemmy101, you are taking all (ok, a lot) of the pain out of modding! Awesome stuff. Do you have any plans to make this tool work with the multiple tech tree mod here:
http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=386362
All it requires is the <type> to use a TECHCATEGORY_SAILING modification, seems it could be added to your fine tool here easier than manually sifting through all the XML after it's produced.
 

lemmy101

Emperor
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
1,064
I'm pretty sure the SDK paths are correctly, as I didn't change anything when I downloaded it. Anyway to check whether or not it's set up correctly?

http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=386808&highlight=nexus+path

Use Reg Edit to go to that path and make sure it's correct.

You could also try Run as Admin mode perhaps?
http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=386362
All it requires is the <type> to use a TECHCATEGORY_SAILING modification, seems it could be added to your fine tool here easier than manually sifting through all the XML after it's produced.

I could look into it. There's a few core things to do yet before I'd consider inter mod operability though.
 

A Golden Dragon

Golden Dragon
Joined
Dec 20, 2008
Messages
232
i'm getting a error when i select a technology, see attachment

since im here i thought i might just as well ask a question

do you know if it is possible to make the techtree scrollable on the vertical axis?


thanks :D amazing job so far, saves a lot of work :D
 

Attachments

  • error.png
    error.png
    278 KB · Views: 246

lemmy101

Emperor
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
1,064
i'm getting a error when i select a technology, see attachment

since im here i thought i might just as well ask a question

do you know if it is possible to make the techtree scrollable on the vertical axis?


thanks :D amazing job so far, saves a lot of work :D

Cheers :)

The screenshot's not much use to me I'm afraid since you didn't click the details tab where the particular code it crashed in is written. :(

re: vertical, I see no reason why it wouldn't be possible, but don't know if it is currently. I imagine it would need some lua/xml editing on the tech panel.
 

A Golden Dragon

Golden Dragon
Joined
Dec 20, 2008
Messages
232
Here are the details, thanks for the quick reply :)

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at IndieStoneTechEditor.EraSlider.TechUpdates()
at IndieStoneTechEditor.EraSlider.UpdatePositions()
at IndieStoneTechEditor.TechTree.designer_ElementMoved(Object sender, ElementEventArgs e)
at IndieStoneTechEditor.Diagram.Designer.OnElementMoved(ElementEventArgs e)
at IndieStoneTechEditor.Diagram.Designer.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.UserControl.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
IndieStoneTechEditor
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Fabian/AppData/Local/Temp/Temp4_IndieStoneTechEditor.zip/IndieStoneTechEditor.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.




See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at IndieStoneTechEditor.EraSlider.TechUpdates()
at IndieStoneTechEditor.EraSlider.UpdatePositions()
at IndieStoneTechEditor.TechTree.designer_ElementMoved(Object sender, ElementEventArgs e)
at IndieStoneTechEditor.Diagram.Designer.OnElementMoved(ElementEventArgs e)
at IndieStoneTechEditor.Diagram.Designer.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.UserControl.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
IndieStoneTechEditor
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Fabian/AppData/Local/Temp/Temp4_IndieStoneTechEditor.zip/IndieStoneTechEditor.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.
 

Garett20

Prince
Joined
Aug 10, 2010
Messages
429
Location
Toronto,Canada
i'm getting a error when i select a technology, see attachment

since im here i thought i might just as well ask a question

do you know if it is possible to make the techtree scrollable on the vertical axis?


thanks :D amazing job so far, saves a lot of work :D

I get that error. Just click continue and it works fine.
 

Civ Fuehrer

Drifting through space, lost
Joined
May 8, 2008
Messages
1,227
Location
CA, USA
Come to think of it, I got that the first time I opened it. I clicked continue and it worked fine. Second time opening it there was no error.
 

Decimatus

King
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
853
How does loading work?

For instance, I already have a large expanded tech tree with extra eras. I was wondering if your editor would be able to load my tech and era XML's to load my current setup?

If not, is there any way to add support for this? :)
 

Mynex

Warlord
Joined
Sep 30, 2010
Messages
287
the exe looks for the files in your install assets directory (found this out through some trial and error)..

I wound up copying my entire assets dir to another location so I wouldn't get accidental overwrites, then found out it saves to the default install dir anyways... thankfully I was just experimenting and renamed the save of what I was doing something else... next time I 'saved as' I remembered to change the save dir!...

I like it a lot Lemmy... but I'll have some 'prettying' requests for you once it's a bit further along (file saves, breaking the save file up, things like that, but nothing important that can't wait. :))
 

Decimatus

King
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
853
the exe looks for the files in your install assets directory (found this out through some trial and error)..

I wound up copying my entire assets dir to another location so I wouldn't get accidental overwrites, then found out it saves to the default install dir anyways... thankfully I was just experimenting and renamed the save of what I was doing something else... next time I 'saved as' I remembered to change the save dir!...

I like it a lot Lemmy... but I'll have some 'prettying' requests for you once it's a bit further along (file saves, breaking the save file up, things like that, but nothing important that can't wait. :))

As in Mod assets, or steamapps civ 5 assets?


I was also wondering... There is a really nifty mod made by FiresForever that allows multiple tech pages. Does the tool work with that(doubt it does), and if not can it be made to? :)
 

lemmy101

Emperor
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
1,064
How does loading work?

For instance, I already have a large expanded tech tree with extra eras. I was wondering if your editor would be able to load my tech and era XML's to load my current setup?

If not, is there any way to add support for this? :)

It should handle it. Just multiselect your tech/era/language files using Ctrl on the Load page.
 
Top Bottom