1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[TOT] Infinite movements TOT

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by Sdaco|JrmY, Feb 25, 2020.

  1. Sdaco|JrmY

    Sdaco|JrmY Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Hello everyone!

    I've recently got my hands back on my original TOT cd-rom, I've got it working but I have couple issues. The most important one is that the 1/3 movement cost on road is not working at all. Meaning I can get my 1 movement unit across all the map if it has roads. Similarly, the corsair unit (every tile considered as road) can just explore all the map in 1 turn.

    I have no idea where the problem would be but I think it's probably because my game is mixed in french and english (cd-rom is in french, then I used patchs in english)

    Any clue?
     
  2. Prof. Garfield

    Prof. Garfield Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Location:
    Ontario
    I presume you're using Test of Time Patch Project? If so, there is a known bug with the movement multipliers patch (the patch that lets rivers and alpine movement be different from road movement, and also lets rail movement not be unlimited). Either uncheck the patch in the launcher (unless you want to play a scenario that uses it), or add the following to the rules.txt file of pre-totpp scenarios (including the rules in the 'original' folder).

    Code:
    @COSMIC2
    MovementMultipliers,1
    RoadMultiplier,1,3
    RailroadMultiplier, -1
    RiverMultiplier,1, 3
    AlpineMultiplier,1, 3
    
    If a scenario has a road multiplier different from 3, you'll want to change the 3's appropriately.

    Please reply if you have any trouble.
     
  3. Sdaco|JrmY

    Sdaco|JrmY Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Oh yeah that did it! Thank you!
     
  4. Blake00

    Blake00 Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    548
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    yeah I had this same issue a year or so ago.. didn't see anyone talking about it but eventually figured out what was going on and disabled it in TTPP lol.
     
  5. JLE

    JLE Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    When you say "uncheck the patch in the launcher", WHICH EXACT options need to be unselected please?
     
  6. Knighttime

    Knighttime Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    183
    Blake00 likes this.

Share This Page