1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Info Addict

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by robk, Oct 12, 2010.

  1. gendalf

    gendalf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    58
  2. Dushku

    Dushku Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    516
    Here's where I was first introduced to it:

    http://redd.it/3b2la3

    According to reddit user Milanesas, Athaboros made a Quality of Life Modpack, which took some popular mods and made them into a DLC. Upon request, he offered that ZIP I linked which is just InfoAddict in DLC form.

    If there's a way to solve the problem you're referring to, please let me know. Sometimes when I load a save, exit to menu, or try to close Civ 5, it will crash. I know it's because of IA. It doesn't do it anywhere near as much as the mod version did. I've learned to live with it, but if there's a way to solve it, that would be super.
     
  3. shaglio

    shaglio The Prince of Dorkness

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,468
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lawrence, MA, USA
    ignore this
     
  4. viper_1986_1986

    viper_1986_1986 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    114
  5. Kesler

    Kesler Master Kekkler

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    The Imperial Puppet of Canada
    For whatever reason, my game crashes whenever I try to leave for the main menu when I have this mod running. Any idea why?
     
  6. Dushku

    Dushku Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    516
    Because you have this mod running. It's less so if you use the DLC version, but it was still enough for me to stop using it altogether.
     
  7. Dushku

    Dushku Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    516
    Good news, one and all! If you are a user of EUI or are tired of IA making your game crash more frequently, I have a simple fix found here. It's a modified InfoAddict as well as Diplomacy Values rolled into a single modpack. The modification I gave InfoAddict not only makes it work perfectly fine with EUI, but also seems to have stopped the crashing! Whereas the thing I mentioned before about crashing was was only intermittently better.

    For those who aren't interested in the DLC, you can include this fix yourself. Go to IA's .modinfo file and change "InGameUIAddin" to "DiplomacyUIAddin". Thanks to reddit user Nalkor for pointing this out.
     
  8. Lynnes

    Lynnes King

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    886
    Thanks for sharing this info! :thumbsup:

    So making this change to the modinfo-file is enough, and you won't need to do the steps from this post anymore?
     
  9. Dushku

    Dushku Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    516
    That is my experience thus far, yes (I'm an habitual reloader). If I had remembered the steps you mentioned, I would've included them also, but it had been awhile since I used IA. Once I realized I forgot that step, I was tempted to quickly repackage the modpack. To my delight, I noticed it doesn't appear to be necessary :)

    In one game I was playing last night, I had reloaded like 15 times in a single session. Previously with IA in place, I'd be lucky to get a 3rd one off in a row without crashing.

    [EDIT]
    I just wanted to add that the reason *I* am not experiencing crashes is because EUI, IA, and Diplo Vals is all I'm using. I looked back over that post and in my limited knowledge/experience, that looks like corrections that would make IA play better with other mods. So other people might still want to use that step.
     
  10. Lynnes

    Lynnes King

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    886
    Okay cool, thanks! :)
     
  11. gendalf

    gendalf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    for some reason global relations graph doesn't show the lines half of the time
     
  12. Dushku

    Dushku Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    516
    Do you have specific civs selected instead of no civs selected? Also, if there's no relations of note, there won't be a line to represent that.
     
  13. meistereckhart

    meistereckhart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    You can make that insane button disappear:

    • Comment lines 39, 40, 41 in InfoAddictHooks.lua (“Controls.IAB_ …”)
    • Comment line 61 in InfoAddictHooks.lua (“Events.LoadScreen…”)
    • Comment lines 3 to 7 in InfoAddictHooks.xml (i.e. the whole content)

    This works with the DLC version of InfoAddict and EUI 1.27d (or 1.27d beta5). You won’t have the IA button in the diplo screen but you can access it from EUI’s main screen top menu.

    [If you are the rude type you may equally just delete the file InfoAddictHooks.xml and cut the file InfoAddictHooks.lua after line 29 :crazyeye: Untested.]

    Edit 2016-02-05: bc1’s patch file from 9 January seems to do the trick. (InfoAddict DLC v22, eui_v1_28c.)
    So, no more need for my ugly hack.
     
  14. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,256
  15. gendalf

    gendalf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    does it work with cbp full install?
     
  16. Deimos98

    Deimos98 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    It doesnt work for me. I have version 1.0.3.279. Which according to 2k games is the latest update. I see people posting on this topic recently, so surely they have the latest version of the game as well. I mean, maybe it works, but i sure dont see any extra demographics or anything once I enable the mod.
     
  17. Deimos98

    Deimos98 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    3

    Well using the DLC version of InfoAddicts I was able to get it to work. And with this info I was able to get rid of that annoying "Check InfoAddict" box that covered a good chunk of the minimap. Thanks for this info.

    Now, I just need to figure out why the new civilizations I added are not appearing. Thanks again.
     
  18. Cuerti

    Cuerti Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Hi! First post on the forum! ^^

    I've been using EUI + Infoaddict on DLC files (to get achievements) for a few days and worked great, but today I resume my game and InfoAddict didn't exist anymore, the button just doesn't appear. The other things of the interface works good. Just Infoaddict doesn't appear anymore :S

    The thing is... If I actually load it from the mods, the buttom will appear. Heres a comparison of normal game vs mod game loeaded with info addict

    http://imgur.com/a/6BXdm

    Of course I replaced the lua archive for the compatibility of both mods. Sorry for my poor Englando...

    Any ideas?
     
  19. Nutty

    Nutty Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,178
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, California, U.S.A.
    You should always load a modded game from the mods menu.
     
  20. Cuerti

    Cuerti Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    I mean, I think I didn't explain myself very well... I have InfoAddict in both DLC and MODS, but when I start a new game NON MODED it doesn't exist, and it really should because I have InfoAddict on DLC folder...
     

Share This Page