1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Info Screen Question

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Strategy & Tips' started by lymond, Nov 29, 2009.

  1. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    18,683
    Okay, I play with the BUFFY mod and have a question about the Info screen. Since many here play with BUG or BUFFY, I thought I'd post here first.

    I've really started to monitor the Info Screen a lot lately, especially to check my power rating on the graph. Maybe I've just noticed this issue now since I do check it more frequently. What I've notice is that on the graphs, certain CIVs graph lines are not present. Doesn't seem to be any rhyme or reason to it. One minute I can clearly identify where I stand against other CIVs and then all of sudden I have no clue.

    Has anyone had this problem. Is it standard and I'm just missing something?

    thanks
     
  2. Shurdus

    Shurdus Am I Napoleon?

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    2,301
    Location:
    Settle in place
    It depends on the amount of espionage points you have accumulated. To be more precise, it depends on the ratio of total espionage points you have generated compared to the points the AI has.

    Afaik it matters little if you spend the points afterwards, just having generated them matters... Although I am unsure of the precise mechanics.
     
  3. Leventis

    Leventis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    262
    Yeah, you need to direct EPs towards the other civs. Check the Espionage Screen to see how many points you need under 'see demographics' (or something like that).
     
  4. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    18,683
    Oh...I didn't realize that EP points effected the graphs on the Info Screen. Several of the AIs seem to have a significant amount of EP points to me, so it certainly may be the case. I assume they are dropping Great Spys on me to accumulate that many points. I don't go out of my way on EP points other than the normal builds. Occasionally I'll increase the weight for certain civs but regardless if they are dropping Great Spies there's no way to catch up.

    Any thoughts on factors playing into how the AI emphasizes EPs. I take it that as far as great spies are concerned the AI is going to drop them on the human player regardless of how good the relationship is.
     
  5. z0wb13

    z0wb13 undead

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    657
    it's not even great spies. on harder difficulties, any large ai civ will outproduce you just from their buildings.
     
  6. r_rolo1

    r_rolo1 King of myself

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,818
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    That happens because, unlike most human players, the AI builds espionage buildings and uses the espionage slider :mischief: . It is perfectly possible to outspy the AI in higher levels as long as you want to....
     
  7. z0wb13

    z0wb13 undead

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    657
    @r_rolo1: they use the slider too? and i can't ever out-spy the ai past emperor. but then, i only ever push the slider if i have a specific tech that i want to steal.
     
  8. r_rolo1

    r_rolo1 King of myself

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,818
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Typical AI city screen:
    Spoiler :
     

Share This Page