1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Ingame Editor

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by DonQuiche, Aug 21, 2011.

  1. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122

    Overview
    This mod provides an in-game editor for Civ5 to change the map on the fly or to serve as a cheating tool. It was inspired by the built-in Civ4 in-game world builder.
    The license is GPL v3.


    Notes and features
    • Edit a hex or paint the map: You can either paint the map (left click for 1 tile at once, right click for 7 tiles at once) or select a hex and edit it. The screenshot above illustrates the tile selection (in red).
    • Build the world: Change terrain, feature, natural wonder, resource, improvements, routes, rivers, ownership, continent arts.
    • Units: Add new units or remove them, give your new units up to nine promotions.
    • Cities: Customize the cities as you want: increase population, change buildings, change religions, etc.
    • Civilizations: Change a leader's gold, faith, culture,give free techs or policies, edit relationships to seed wars or achieve a global peace, etc.
    • Technologies: Grant or remove technologies, grant a tech and all of its prerequisites at once, grant a whole era at once.
    • Social policies: Lock or unlock branches (even the ones you're not supposed to have at the same time) and grant/remove any social policy.
    • Tool tips: The detailed tool tips are here to help you better learn the game by remembering how far an element can be improved.
    • Respect the constrains... or not: Elements that should not be possible in the standard game (fishes on a hill for example) are grayed to help you design a natural map. But you're free to ignore those restrictions if you want.
    • Not tied to savegames: You can save and reload your game without IGE if you want, or use IGE with a game that has been started without it.
    • Gentle with your game: IGE itself is not lightweight. However, when IGE is closed, it absolutely does not interfere with your game, it does not consume a single CPU cycle and it has a negligible memory consumption. It just keeps its bits shut and let you enjoy full performances.


    Localizations/translations
    • Most of the UI relies on the localized strings provided by Civ5 (for units' names, etc) and therefore most of the UI will be in your client's language even if IGE does not specifically support it.
    • Besides of that, IGE comes with complete localizations in English, French, Chinese, German, Spanish, Italian, Russian and Japanese.
    • The displayed screenshots come from an old version of IGE on a French client, before the French localization was introduced. Nowadays, everything would be in French.
    • I welcome all translations, it's easy and fast to do. Here is the guide: writing a translation.


    Compatibility
    • Can be used with or without Gods and Kings and/or Brave new world. With or without DLC.
    • Should be compatible with any other mod: does not modify any of the original files and supports mods that declare new resources, features, policies, techs, etc.
    • Macs: compatible with the Steam and AppStore versions, see installing mods on mac.


    Civ5 bugs that cannot be fixed
    Do not be afraid by that list, IGE is perfectly fine for the vast majority of users. It's just it could be better without those bugs.
    • On some computers the game crashes when selecting another player or taking seat. A "safe mode" (right-click the *IGE* label) is available as a workaround at the expense of a couple of features. Taking seat will still crash.
    • The terrain graphics are not updated after some changes, you need to save and reload.
    • "Glance at map" feature: some yield icons are not updated on tiles you shouldn't be able to see.
    • "Glance at map" feature: the minimap's fog is not restored after you close IGE.
    • No message on the city screen for the "we love the king" days triggered through IGE.


    Frequently requested features that won't be done.
    Remember that mods can only modify civ5 through the API provided to modder by Firaxis.
    • A shrinkable UI: no! Civ5 is no Windows or iOS and its UI systems are therefore pretty basic. Modifying the UI to automatically adjust its size to your screen would require a lot of work.
    • Espionage: there is no API to cheat with it.
    • Religions: there is no API to modify existing religions (aside of founding them, and adding two beliefs once).
    • Archeology: there is not API to properly create sites, great works, or boost tourism.
    • Units' religions: there is no API to change the religion of a unit, hence the dirty trick used to spawn religious units.
    • Diplomacy: there is no API to directly modify a civ's attitude towards. A mod could achieve a similar behavior through GameEvents but it would be incompatible with some scenarios and tied to savegames.


    Common problems and workarounds
    • I can't see the IGE label (1) It was not loaded: DO NOT CLICK "BACK"!
    • I can't see the IGE label (2) Sometimes civ5 loads no mods if one of the selected mods couldn't be loaded (for example a total conversion mod was enabled but you try to reload a savegame created without it).
    • I can't see the IGE label (3) Disable mods that have been removed from Steam, such as Hulfgar's postmodern expansion. Look for them on the web or CivFanatics and install them manually.
    • Missing NotificationIconsFreeSocialPolicy.dds. You do use an outdated (and probably cracked) version of the game.
    • Steam installation fails. See how to repair Steam install.
    • Changing the position of the IGE label. You can easily customize it, see how to change the position.. It is simple and takes less than one minute.


    Installation and launch
    Notes below are for PC only. Mac users should look at the FAQ for Civ5 on the Mac.
    • Unzip the archive in "My Documents/My Games/Sid Meier's Civilization 5/Mods". You should have, among others, a file such as "My Documents/My Games/Sid Meier's Civilization 5/Mods/Ingame Editor (v10)/Ingame Editor (v10).modinfo"
    • Delete older versions if any and flush the cache (delete all files in "My Documents/My Games/Sid Meier's Civilization 5/Cache").
    • Start or restart Civilization 5.
    • Enable the mod. Click "mods", then "browse mods" and check it.
    • Start or load a game from the mods menu. From "browse mods", click "next" at the bottom right, check that IGE is listed, click "single player" (on top). Start a new game or load an old one.
    • Click :c5capital:IGE:c5capital: on the top right corner, near the current year and turn labels.


    Credits
    • Special thanks to ねこちゃん for the localizability effort and the Chinese translation.
    • Al Qamar for the German translation.
    • Emerald Viper for the Spanish translation.
    • Error404 for the Italian translation.
    • Zodiak69 for the Russian translation.
    • CJ_GOROH for the Japanese translation.
    • CivFanatics and you, people, lurking there, testing, providing feedback, suggestions or critics. IGE owes you a lot. :)


    Willing to contribute?
    You can either post your contributions here or use our Sourceforge (IGE) page (SVN), as you prefer. If you want commit rights on SF, just let me know your username and I will register you.


    Download sources
    • The CivFanatics database
    • The attached files at the bottom of this thread (one file per version, you only need the most recent).
    • The Steam workshop for Civ5 (category: other).
     

    Attached Files:

    Boromaister and Keinpferd like this.
  2. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    Troubleshooting (before you report a bug)
    Do you think you found a bug ? I will be glad to fix it but I need your help. First let's spot the cause of the problem. ;)

    Do you use a legal and up-to-date version of the game ?
    Please do not report bugs if you play with modified or obsolete versions of the game. As much as you want to use this mod, trying to find ghost bugs will only make me lose my time. :(

    Flush cache and completely erase previous versions
    For many mods, previous versions tend to conflict with recent ones, even when they're not loaded. So a good habit in case of bugs is to delete the old version and flush the cache.
    • Quit civilization 5
    • Delete the old version's folder in My Documents\My Games\Civ5\Mods
    • Delete all files and folders in My Documents\My Games\Civ5\Cache

    Test without any other mod
    Although IGE should be compatible with all mods, some of them may add unexpected, strange, or malformed data. Nothing I can't fix though, as long as you can identify the culprit.
    • First test IGE without any other mod loaded (use a fresh new game).
    • Then enable both IGE and another mod, in order to test mods one by one.
    • If you found the culprit, then please report it in this thread, I will quickly make IGE compatible with your beloved mod.


    Bug reporting

    The infos I need
    • Do you play on PC or Mac?
    • Do you have the Gods & Kings expansion or not?
    • Is it a legal and up-to-date version? Please be honest, there are no FBI agents lurking on forums, they have better ways anyway.
    • A description of the problem.
    • A screenshot may help or not, it's up to you to decide.
    • If the problem is caused by a mod, the mod's name, version, and where you got it ("steam workshop" or an url).
    • IGE's error message if you got one, a LUA log otherwise. The log is always better but the error message is often enough.

    Making a LUA log when needed
    • Close civilization V.
    • Open config.ini with the notepad (My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5)
    • Search for the line "LoggingEnabled = 0" and replace it with "LoggingEnabled = 1". Do the same with "EnableLuaDebugLibrary = 0": set it to 1. If this line does not exist, add it before LoggingEnabled.
    • Save config.ini and close
    • Start civilization V.
    • Start a new game with IGE enabled, open it and reproduce the problem.
    • Close civilization V (may not be necessary, not sure, you may check for an error line at the bottom of the log)
    • Add lua.log in your post, either as an attachment (compressed to zip or renamed to lua.txt), or within a spoiler markup.
    • If you don't know how to attach a file to your post, click "go advanced" to use the advanced edition mode, then click "manage attachments".

    Thank you for taking the time to read this. :)
     
  3. kaltorak

    kaltorak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,363
    Location:
    Madrid
    Wow, nice work.

    It's amazing how this or infoaddict are not by default ingame. Fans can do it and the company can't? Come on.
     
  4. Sneaks

    Sneaks Brooklyn Bum

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,877
    Location:
    NYC
    Lovely work. Can you check to see if an editor placed marble gives the wonder construction benefit to nearby cities?

    I'll give full feedback when I have a chance to install
     
  5. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    Hello and thank you for your comments.

    Unfortunately, I am not in position to play Civ V right now. However, I think marble in general should be fine. Nevertheless, the game sometimes has troubles updating data related to resources, it can happen even in a regular game, without this mod, when a worker builds an improvement on a resource. If this kind of things ever happen, just remove the marble and add it again.

    PS : I discovered a couple of bugs, I will release a fix by tomorrow, along with a couple of enhancements.
     
  6. Sneaks

    Sneaks Brooklyn Bum

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,877
    Location:
    NYC
    I was right in my thoughts on marble. The city does not recognize it as something that should be giving an effect to wonder construction. Perhaps reloads fix this, but as of now, nada. I will assume similar issues would occur with false mountains/rivers/etc
     
  7. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    Thank you for the report, Sneaks. I investigated it and determined that the game did not update correctly. Fortunately, I found a trick to fix it : anytime you change a plot, I remove the current ownership then restore it. This way the update process is correctly triggered by the game. :)

    Just for clarification : there is no "fake" resource/feature/etc. I use the very same functions than the map generators. The problems all lie in the fact that Civ5 does not correctly update itself and that there is no way to explicitly request it.

    New version with the fix should be available soon, both here and in the ingame mods browser, I will posr a changelog.
     
  8. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    I just posted v3. I never mentioned v2 because it was a mere header change for the ingame mods browser.

    Bugfixes:
    * The "none" resource now does its job.
    * In painting mode, the mouse button release is now correctly detected when the mouse is over the main panel.
    * Removing a lake now works.
    * The maritime natural wonders will now produce correct terrains and graphics.
    * Resources bonuses, especially the one given by marble to wonders building speed, are now always correctly detected by the game.
    * All options except rivers are now available from the painting mode.

    Changes:
    * You can now edit a hex's ownership and its artset (african, american, asian, european).
    * The river diagram now displays a blue spot for unconnected entry points from adjacent hexes'rivers.
    * Various UI changes : it is now a bit higher and use regular tabs. As a result, it is now more natural and it gives me room for future improvements (like units plopping and techs edition). I also dropped the flat/hills/mountains buttons that caused troubles for some color-blind people.
     
  9. Sneaks

    Sneaks Brooklyn Bum

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,877
    Location:
    NYC
    Seriously spectacular work! I will do some more bug hunting for v3
     
  10. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    Thank you very much, I will appreciate it. :)
     
  11. JSnider

    JSnider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    330
    Nice work something this game really needed, thanx much for the effort and the sharing.
     
  12. MindXX

    MindXX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Awesome job !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  13. WinnipegJets

    WinnipegJets Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB, Canada
    Great job on the mod, I really like it!

    There's a bug where fishing boats are grayed out for fish (and possibly the other resources) and even legitimate improvements are grayed out. It's not really important (like that marble problem) but I figured I'd let you know anyways.
     
  14. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    Thank you for the report, I will make sure to do a thorough check and fix those problems for the next version.
     
  15. SemperFiCiv

    SemperFiCiv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    An excellent feature! Thank you for making this.
     
  16. ouyeah

    ouyeah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Theres a problem with the mod Civilization NIGHTS.

    When i load both mods and discover a new technology, new buildings or wonders do not appear in the city building screen.
    EDIT : another problem is that the techs are doubled in the tech selection screen (the small window on the left)

    Also, i think its important to say that this mod is not savegame compatible.

    great work though!
     
  17. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    Hello Ouyeah.

    Thank you for the report but I am quite puzzled. I do not see how this mod could conflict with any other mod : it does not change any data, window or anything else. The only possibility I could think of would be a naming conflict but I took care of this by using a custom "IGE_" prefix. Or NIGHTS using very bad practices. Could you please double-check the problem and ensure my mod is reponsible of the conflict ? I am pretty sure it is not.

    Also, please, what do you mean by "not savegame compatible" ? As soon as you explicitly enabled Ingame Editor (IGE) in the "mods" menu, you can start or reload a savegame through the "mods" menu and the mod will be enabled.

    However, IGE does not change your savegames : you can start a game with IGE, then save, disable IGE and reload.
     
  18. ouyeah

    ouyeah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    DonQuiche,

    Thanks for quick answer. I knew something was wrong indeed.
    I deleted cache folder and the file inside ModUserData and everything went back to normal.

    thanks again for this useful mod.
    cheers!
     
  19. CivOasis

    CivOasis Ahuizotl

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990
    Location:
    Sawaiki
    I think you need to add a scrollbar or new tab, because not all civs will show up when trying to edit a tile's ownership.
     
  20. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    @Ouyeah
    Thank you for the double check ! :)

    @CivOasis
    Thank you for the report. I thought the height would be fine but I did not test it on a huge map. Seems like I was wrong, doh.

    Anyway, I have to find a new layout to match those constrains :
    * One-click accessibility for 90% of things.
    * Compatibility with mods adding many new items (resources, etc).
    * Fix the bug you reported and add support for city-states ownership.
    * Unit spawning (how to order the units ?).
     
  21. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    The next version is in the pipes and should be available within the next couple of days.

    In the end I added a horizontal scroll bar to the bottom and changed the code so that, whenever a list should overflow, a new column is added instead. Finally, I moved the players list to the right of the panel : it is not visible by default and you need to scroll a bit to make it appear. This new layout fixes the beforementioned problems and give me the tools I need for more changes. The result is very satisfying and does not hinder the comfortable UI I achieved so far.

    Now I am left with some of the new features but they should not be troublesome.
     
  22. Premier

    Premier Dept of Isthmi & Tombolos

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    On behalf of Mac Civ 5 players, I thank you, DonQuiche!

    The SDK/In-game editor do not exist for the Mac version of the game. This mod is the next best thing. It eliminates the hassle of restarting into Boot Camp, or launching a virtual machine, when all you need is a resource or two.

    In fact, it's all around easier to use than Firetuner, and it has a few extra features as well.
     
  23. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    I need you!
    To find critical bugs...

    Someone reported a critical bug that corrupts savegames. I take this very seriously and started to investigate the problem in order to find counter-measures. I already discovered the bug I think caused the issue (reproduction: select a coastal land tile, turn the tile into ocean, save, try to reload) and I am going to prohibit the user to do some changes to prevent this.

    However, I would like to be sure there aren't other bugs like that and, for that purpose, I need volunteers to try miscalleneous crazy changes and provide me with clear reproduction steps like those I provided. The methodology is simple : do ONE change, save, try to reload. You should also try to look at oddballs on the units panels and such (ghost units for example).

    Since Civ5 tend to hang rather than crashing, I suggest you make your life easier and create a desktop shortcut with one of the following commands (depending on your version of Windows) and assign it the "ctrl+alt+shift+k" shortcut. Note that you will have to alt+tab to another application before you use the shortcut since Civ5 tends to intercept keypresses.
    * tskill civ* (XP Home)
    * taskkill /f /im civ* (XP Pro)

    Just five minutes of your time would be nice, thanks to anyone who will help. :)

    @Premier
    I actually didn't think about macs while creating this addon but it is a pleasant surprise to learn it is so useful for you. :)
     
  24. NateBexx

    NateBexx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    I do say, I desperately need a mod like this and if it is primed and ready to go, I will certainly want to download this. :p
     
  25. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    It is already publicly available and running. ;)

    Just try to not do illicit changes (such as ocean rather than coast right next to land).

    PS : Next version is almost ready, I just didn't have time to work on it.
     
  26. Sneaks

    Sneaks Brooklyn Bum

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,877
    Location:
    NYC
    Can't wait! Your work is very polished
     
  27. MindXX

    MindXX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Thanks for the excellent work!
     
  28. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,728
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    I miss the Civilization 4 in-game editor system, it's the perfect system to me as I don't like litterly saving the game, reloading my save towards another program that is confusing editing system. I like on-the-fly systems like this as they are more useful and faster that way.
     
  29. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    The new version (v4) is finally here ! \o/

    Bugfixes :
    * Changed the water management to prevent illicit changes that caused savegames corruption. On edition mode, illicit changes will be straightly disabled. On paint mode, you now only have two options ("coasts & lakes" or "oceans") and the tool will automatically adapt (when painting oceans, coasts will be left where they are needed). Finally, when setting a land on water, surrounding ocean tiles will be transformed into coasts.
    * The layout can now adjust itself both for lower resolutions (down to 1024 pixels width, through a scrollbar at the bottom) and to support addons that add many new units, resources and such (more columns will be added on the fly).
    * The first versions were kinda dirty and could have a slight effect on performances (global variables pollution). This new version obey better practices.
    * Many little things here and there.

    New features :
    * Possible owners for hexes now include city states.
    * Spawn units or kill them. New units can also be granted up to nine promotions. Units can belong to any civilization/city state.


    I know there are not that many new features. However, many things changed underhood in order to support the automatic layout, to match a better programming model and to give me bricks I can reuse across all parts of the addon, including the future ones.
     
  30. MindXX

    MindXX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Great update!!! Thanks again for the hard work

    MXX
     

Share This Page