1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

"Initiate propaganda" - what the HELL?!

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Strategy & Tips' started by ravenland, Jan 26, 2003.

  1. ravenland

    ravenland Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I ask: Has ANYONE EVER HAD SUCCESSFUL PROPAGANDA?

    I was tired of this feature being absolutely useless, so I finally decided to use the "Trainer" and had ALL wonders and MAXIMUM culture points in the first 20 turns. They had warriors, I had ICBM.


    They were all in "awe of my culture". I intitiated propaganda on about 30 cities and ALL UNSUCCESSFUL....


    ... man WHAT THE HELL??? What is this crap??? When they are willing to join me, they join me automatically, but NEVER with propaganda.

    Anybody else angry on this propaganda? How does it work?
    HOW COME IT DIDN'T WORK WITH THE TRAINER EVEN?

    Replies will be highly appreciated
     
  2. DaveMcW

    DaveMcW Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    6,489
    First, take a deep breath and count to 10.

    If you fail an espionage mission, it will always fail for the next 4 turns or so. Wait a while and try again.
     
  3. MummyMan

    MummyMan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,094
    I think a lot of the espionage missions are messed up. Try adjusting the rules and start a new game.
     
  4. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    If the civ is a democracy, you can't successfully initiate propoganda.
     
  5. MTheil3508

    MTheil3508 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Earth, Milky Way Galaxy
    you will also have a better chance if you keep trying. I am not sure what the percents are, but they are in the editor.

    If you are a communist, then you will have better spies, too.
     
  6. Knowze Gungk

    Knowze Gungk NOT a mushroom

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,100
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD
    The first time I tried a propaganda campaign (on chieften), I succesfully fliped the entire German nation (about 15 cities, for about 40 grand), starting with the capital. I couldn't belive it worked on the capital so easily, but that was it for me, after that propaganda hasn't worked since.
     
  7. Zouave

    Zouave Crusader

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,603
    I long, long ago lowered significantly the cost for every Espionage related function and improvement.

    It still remains best for just one thing: getting another civ to declare war on you.

    I once suddenly lost a game to the Chinese. Why? They had just launched a spaceship. I had tried six straight times to place a spy in Beijing with no success - other than starting a war. So I had no way of knowing they were even building a spaceship.

    It was so much more fun when we had Spy units as in Civ 2.

    Propaganda is another bust. It usually fails even when directed at me by the computer which should know beter than to use it when it will not succeed.
     
  8. Txurce

    Txurce Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,259
    Location:
    Venice, California
    I have only tried propaganda once, while finishing out a culture win with a superpower. It worked on the third or fourth try, in the very same turn.
     
  9. ravenland

    ravenland Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    That's interesting... Never knew multiple tries applied in 1 turn.

    Thanx a lot all of you for calming me down and giving clues.
    =)
     
  10. ottoman empire

    ottoman empire Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Hey this if my first time posting. Well what ive noticed is in initiating propaganda is the further away a town/city is away from its capital the easier it is to get them to flip, especially when that city is on a different continent to its nation. Also one other tactic i use in war is with nukes and propaganda. Ive discovered that right after nuking you can easily use propaganda on that town and they flip very easily so eliminating the need to send troops into the town right after nuking.
     
  11. Ville

    Ville Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,814
    Location:
    Espoo, Finland
    You can't use propaganda campaign to capitals (at least if you have all patches). You probably had a patch like 1.07 or 1.16. (don't remember that far;) )
     
  12. Hygro

    Hygro soundcloud.com/hygro/

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    22,307
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    I believe you can propagate the capitol, it's just really hard
     
  13. jeannie

    jeannie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    New Jersey-50 miles to NYC theaters
    In the game I just played in PTW, I tried propoganda on the last remaining city of one of the civs (so it had just become the capital), and it worked, so you CAN succeed with propoganda against the capital.
     
  14. earendil 1

    earendil 1 The Halfelven

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Richmond, Virginia
    I have used propaganda lots of times, and if the city has the proper conditions (close to your capital, in awe of your culture, etc.) it will almost certainlty flip. Its really hard to use it against empires on another continent, but when they place a far-flung city right next to you, it can be pretty easy.
     
  15. Ville

    Ville Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,814
    Location:
    Espoo, Finland
    At least I couldn't initiate propaganda in Civ3 v1.29f to capital IIRC
    And yes in PTW you can initiate propaganda to capital. (Tested with civ with only one city)
     
  16. cavemanf16

    cavemanf16 Grand Poobah

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2001
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    In a Grotto
    Has anyone put together a comprehensive "guide" on how to lower the various espionage levels to make Civ3 Vanilla and PTW more fun without causing an imbalance for you or the AI? I'd really like to go in and make some edits to the "Spy" engine in Civ3, because I NEVER use it! It's too expensive, and too much of a rep hit when you do use it.
     
  17. TerraHero

    TerraHero Terranigma Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    718
    propaganda..i luv covert opps in the game.. just pick on a small Civ..i defeatd 2 civ's with propaganda..and heres a good tip..look at there fav. goverment..if the Russians have Demo. then give em Comm..just for the sake of it..when there in Anarchy..pick em off
     
  18. cavemanf16

    cavemanf16 Grand Poobah

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2001
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    In a Grotto
    Hmm... thanks TerraHero. I suppose I never have paid much attention to the AI's government changes and such. I'll see if I can't be a little sneakier in my next game. Thanks for the tip!
     
  19. Moonsinger

    Moonsinger Settler Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    4,374
    Location:
    Iowa
    Unless you have a very high culture (and you are in Democracy while the AIs are in Despotism), don't waste your time and gold on propaganda.
     
  20. Hygro

    Hygro soundcloud.com/hygro/

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    22,307
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    actually democracy to despotism is no better than monarchy to despotism, republic to monarchy, communism to republic, or democracy to communism.
     

Share This Page